St. Petersburg Times Online: Citrus County news
TampaBay.com
Place an Ad Calendars Classified Forums Sports Weather
tampabay.com

printer version

The squad

By Times staff writers
© St. Petersburg Times
published March 17, 2002

WRESTLER OF THE YEAR

MATT BOOKER: The Springstead senior compiled a 37-1 record this season and finished third in the 145-pound division of the Class 2A State Tournament. He made two other Florida Finals appearances, placing third and capturing a championship.

COACH OF THE YEAR

BOB LEVIJA: The leader of the Springstead program made wrestlers out of several neophytes and a district champion out of a team depleted by graduation.

REST OF THE BEST

VIET LAM The 103-pound Central senior started the season late but won a Class 2A district championship.

TOMMY WALKER: Competing in the 112-pound division, the Springstead sophomore captured a Class 2A district title.

FABIEN LEWARS: The Springstead junior was a state qualifier at 119 and amassed a 35-13 mark.

MIKE DUCA: A 125-pounder, the Lecanto senior was 32-7 and a runner-up in a Class 2A regional.

BILLY WOODS: The 130-pound Hernando senior was a Class A district champion, fifth at state and 41-5.

BILL COMBS: Wrestling at 135, the Hernando junior was a state qualifier and racked up a 29-12 record.

STEPHEN PRITZ: The 140-pound Hernando sophomore went 27-17 and qualified for the state tournament.

STEVE GAROFANO: The senior wrestled at 152 for Springstead. He was a district runner-up. Sickness ended his season at 29-4.

TERRANCE HOLLIS: The 160-pound Lecanto senior was a region champ who finished the season 26-6.

NATE BOOKER: Competing at 171, the Springstead sophomore won a district crown.

BILLY SIMMONS: The Lecanto senior (189) was 28-9 and a region champion.

CHAUNCEY MINOR: The 215-pound Crystal River senior won district and finished with a 32-4 record.

MATT HINMAN: As a 275-pound senior, he won a region title for Crystal River and posted a 31-6 mark.

HONORABLE MENTION

CITRUS: Clark Stillwell, Micah Lamb, Kevin Larkin, Justin Merry, Nick Simmons, Evan Branson.

CENTRAL: Bucky Solomon, Frank Anderson, Sergio Matos, Daren Grant.

CRYSTAL RIVER: Brian McErlain, Josh Stone, Drew Lepinski, Billy Larder, Brady Pratt, Cale Trenary.

HERNANDO: Chris Malvesti, Charlie Combs.

LECANTO: Dustin Cummings, Steven Brainard.

SPRINGSTEAD: David Kachiroubas, Steve Bartke.

Back to Citrus County news


Back to Top

© 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111