St. Petersburg Times Online: Pasco County news
TampaBay.com
Place an Ad Calendars Classified Forums Sports Weather
tampabay.com

printer version

Sports slate

By JAMAL THALJI, Times Staff Writer
© St. Petersburg Times
published April 21, 2002


Monday

BASEBALL

Class 4A, District 8 Tournament (Gulf, Hudson, Land O'Lakes, Mitchell, Ridgewood, River Ridge, Tarpon Springs) at River Ridge, TBA.

SOFTBALL

Class 3A, District 10 Tournament (Bartow, Mulberry, Pasco, Wesley Chapel, Zephyrhills) at Zephyrhills, TBA.

BOYS TENNIS

Class 3A State Tournament, Sanlando Park and Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, TBA.

GIRLS TENNIS

Class 3A State Tournament, Sanlando Park and Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, TBA.

BASEBALL

Class 3A, District 10 Tournament (Bartow, Mulberry, Pasco, Wesley Chapel, Zephyrhills) at Mulberry, TBA

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Saint Leo at Rollins College, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Class 4A, District 8 Tournament (Gulf, Hudson, Land O'Lakes, Mitchell, Ridgewood, River Ridge, Tarpon Springs) at River Ridge.

GIRLS TENNIS

Class 2A State Tournament, Hillsborough Community College, TBA.

Wednesday

SOFTBALL

Class 4A, District 8 Tournament (Gulf, Hudson, Land O'Lakes, Mitchell, Ridgewood, River Ridge, Tarpon Springs) at River Ridge.

BOYS TENNIS

Class 3A State Tournament, Sanlando Park and Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, TBA.

GIRLS TENNIS

Class 3A State Tournament, Sanlando Park and Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, TBA.

Thursday

BASEBALL

Class 4A, District 8 Tournament (Gulf, Hudson, Land O'Lakes, Mitchell, Ridgewood, River Ridge, Tarpon Springs) at River Ridge, TBA.

GIRLS TENNIS

Class 2A State Tournament, Hillsborough Community College, TBA.

TRACK AND FIELD

Class 2A, Region 3 Meet (Gulf, Hernando, Hudson, Pasco, Wesley Chapel, Zephyrhills) at TBA.

Class 3A, District 9 Meet (Central, Land O'Lakes, Mitchell, Ridgewood, River Ridge, Springstead) at Central's Bears Den, 1 p.m.

Friday

BASEBALL

Class 3A, District 10 Tournament (Bartow, Mulberry, Pasco, Wesley Chapel, Zephyrhills) at Mulberry, TBA.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Barry University at Saint Leo, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Class 4A, District 8 Tournament (Gulf, Hudson, Land O'Lakes, Mitchell, Ridgewood, River Ridge, Tarpon Springs) at River Ridge.

Saturday

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Barry University at Saint Leo, 1 p.m.

-- Sports Slate, a weekly calendar of Pasco County prep sporting events, runs every Sunday. For additions contact Jamal Thalji by phone at (727) 869-6261, by fax at (727) 869-6233 or by e-mail at thalji@sptimes.com.

Back to Pasco County news


Back to Top

© 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111