St. Petersburg Times Online: Pasco County news
TampaBay.com
Place an Ad Calendars Classified Forums Sports Weather
tampabay.com

printer version

Boys all-county weightlifting team

By Times staff writer
© St. Petersburg Times
published May 31, 2002


WEIGHTLIFTER OF THE YEAR: Josh Harrington, 129, Sr., Zephyrhills.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Christopher Bounnell, Zephyrhills.

FIRST TEAM

PAT GALLAGHER, JR., GULF, 119: Conference champ, 6th at state.

JOSH HARRINGTON, SR., ZEPHYRHILLS, 129: Three conference titles, 2nd at state.

JOSH GAINEY, JR., ZEPHYRHILLS, 139: Conference champ, 9th at state.

MARCO PEREZ, SR., ZEPHYRHILLS, 154: Conference champ, 8th at state.

JUAN TREVINO, SR., PASCO, 169: Conference champion.

RYAN HERNANDEZ, SR., RIVER RIDGE, 183: Conference champion.

KIRK MOATS, JR., PASCO, 199: Conference champ, 4th at state.

JASON BOYD, SR., WESLEY CHAPEL, 219: Conference champ, 5th at state.

DANNY CERF, SO., ZEPHYRHILLS, 238: Conference champion.

SHANE HAND, JR., ZEPHYRHILLS, HEAVYWEIGHT: Conference champ, 11th at state.

SECOND TEAM

119: Michael Bates, Sr., Pasco.

129: Andrew Hutchison, So., River Ridge.

139: Nick Disparti, Sr., River Ridge.

154: Tommy Edwards, So., Wesley Chapel.

169: Tim Dare, Sr., River Ridge.

183: David Miller, Sr., Wesley Chapel.

199: Jacob O'Reilly, Sr., Wesley Chapel.

219: Dan House, Jr., Hudson.

238: Adamm Oliver, Jr., Ridgewood.

HWT: Corey Hagar, Sr., Gulf.

HONORABLE MENTION

GULF: Kyle Schmidt, Jr., 238; Nick Tumolo, Sr., 119.

HUDSON: Anthony Carinci, Fr., 139; Chris Hale, Sr., 139; Albert Mezquita, Jr., 129; Jimmy Schumaker, So., 238; Brian Vacura, Jr., HWT.

LAND O'LAKES: Adam Denicourt, Jr., 154; James Ignasiak, Sr., 199; Mike Robles, Jr., 139; Paul Smith, Sr., 183; Kyle Smith, Sr., 219.

MITCHELL: David Broughton, Jr., 219; Jared Dotoli, Sr., 169; Nicholas Dreger, Fr., 129; Matt Iavelo, Sr., 119; Vinney Munoz, Sr., 169; Eric Sosa, Fr., 129.

PASCO: Bobby Cole, Sr., 199; Thomas Hasley, Jr., 154; William Lynch, Jr., 129; Brent Pearson, Sr., 169; Sean Peterson, Sr., HWT; Cole Puterbaugh, Jr., 183; Jose Romaniz, So., 219.

RIDGEWOOD: Matt York, Jr., 139.

RIVER RIDGE: Anthony Daugherty, So., 154; Adam Eberle, Sr., 238; Kyle England, Sr., 183; Harry Moe, Jr., 119; Zach Pantas, Jr., HWT.

WESLEY CHAPEL: Kevin Boyd, Fr., 119; Chris Roberts, Jr., 199; Maurice Standifer, Jr., 219.; Derek Zabko, So., 183.

ZEPHYRHILLS: Drew Barthle, Sr., 169; Doug Burden, Jr., 154; Justin Cobb, Jr., 183; Nick Maxwell, Sr., 199; Ledonnavin Revelus, Sr., 238; Bubba Tindale, Jr., HWT.

Back to Pasco County news


Back to Top

© 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111