St. Petersburg Times Online: Pasco County news
TampaBay.com
Place an Ad Calendars Classified Forums Sports Weather
tampabay.com

printer version

Girls all-county weightlifting team

By Times staff writer
© St. Petersburg Times
published May 31, 2002


WEIGHTLIFTER OF THE YEAR: Lauren Spena, Sr., Ridgewood, 108.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Kecia Starnes, Ridgewood.

FIRST TEAM

SHELBY JUSTUS, FR., RIVER RIDGE, 98: Conference champion.

LAUREN SPENA, SR., RIDGEWOOD, 108: Three consecutive conference titles.

CHRISTINA FITZPATRICK, SR., RIDGEWOOD, 118: Conference champion.

AUDRA SELIG, SR., PASCO, 128: Conference champion.

GINA FREDRICKSON, SO., RIVER RIDGE, 138: Conference champion.

RACHEL ROSE, JR., RIDGEWOOD, 148: Conference champion.

AMANDA NEWSOME, JR., PASCO, 158: Conference champion.

DANIELLE BRIONES, JR., ZEPHYRHILLS, 168: Undefeated conference champion.

ALYSSA ROBINSON, JR., RIVER RIDGE, 183: Conference champion.

ASHLEY MARTIN, JR., WESLEY CHAPEL, UNLIMITED: Conference champion, meet-best total of 325 pounds.

SECOND TEAM

98: Ashley Grant, Jr., River Ridge.

108: Sarah Crumb, Jr., Zephyrhills.

118: Heather Zolton, So., River Ridge.

128: Ashley Prescott, So., Ridgewood.

138: Crystal Bates, Fr., Pasco.

148: Amara Monbarren, Sr., Zephyrhills.

158: Brenna Lane, So., Wesley Chapel.

168: Andrea Sablan, Sr., Ridgewood.

183: Tanya Bruton, So., Zephyrhills.

UNL: Jennifer Robinson, Jr., Wesley Chapel.

HONORABLE MENTION

GULF: Melanie Andrews, Jr., UNL; Megan Rashid, Sr., UNL.

HUDSON: Letha Bryant, Sr., 183; Jessica Jones, Sr., 148; Nicole Stamper, Jr., 138; Jessica Suggs, Sr., 158; Amanda Varnak, Fr., 138; Amber Wegener, So., 98.

LAND O'LAKES: Tara Eugenides, Jr., 148; Tia Fisher, So., 148; Kara Keller, So., 98; Casie Poyssick, Jr., 118; Nicole Sink, Sr., 168; Katelyn Wojciek, Jr., 118; Jessica Worthington, So., 138.

RIDGEWOOD: Tiffany Bosel, Fr., 168; Cathy Kelly, Jr., 118; Jillian Kornick, Jr., 108; Jessica Leeman, So., 158; Anna Lowe, So., 98; Maureen Reynolds, So., UNL; Amanda Salvarezza, Sr., 138; Heather Stonestreet, So., 128.

WESLEY CHAPEL: Emily Conklin, Sr., 168; Stephanie Davis, So., 168; Rebecca Delestowicz, So., 108; Dianna Dombrow, Sr., 118; Brenna McHugh, So., 108; Stephanie McKarkle, So., 183; Carrie Monzon, Fr., 183; Lisa Tully, Sr., 98.

ZEPHYRHILLS: Amber Carter, So., 183; Jamie Cross, Sr., UNL; Terri Graddy, So., 148; Jessica Kastanis, So., 108; Michelle Lynn, Sr., 128; Jean Morel, Sr., 158; Shenna Rosensweig, Sr., 128; Chantelle Sones, Sr., 158.

Back to Pasco County news


Back to Top

© 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111