St. Petersburg Times Online: Sports

Weather | Sports | Forums | Comics | Classifieds | Calendar | Movies

All-County Softball Teams

By Times staff writer

© St. Petersburg Times, published June 2, 2002


PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Bree Spence, Countryside

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Bree Spence, Countryside

COACH OF THE YEAR: Scott Kitchen, Countryside

FIRST TEAM

P -- Bree Spence, Countryside, So.; 24-1, 0.08 ERA

P -- Katie Dobson, Palm Harbor U., Sr.; 13-2, 0.81 ERA

C -- Janine Palumbo, Palm Harbor U., Sr.; .416 avg.

1B -- Brooke Johannessen, Countryside, Sr.; .381 avg., 20 RBIs

2B -- Kattrina Dowd, Countryside, Sr.; .598 avg., 70 hits

SS -- Erica Weaver, East Lake, Sr.

3B -- May Alves, Northeast, Sr.; .468 avg., 29 runs

Util -- Shauna Hawthorne, Seminole, Sr.; 11-2, .402 avg.

OF -- Carly Brieske, Countryside, Sr.; .382 avg., 35 RBIs

OF -- Brandi Portalatin, Palm Harbor U., Sr.; .340 avg.

OF -- Kit Dunbar, Countryside, So.; .396 avg., 34 runs

DH -- Angela Vidal, St. Petersburg Catholic, Jr.; .556, 14 doubles

SECOND TEAM

P -- Crystal Folwell, Northeast, Jr.; P -- Amy McGathey, Northside Christian, Jr.; C -- Erin Brunt, Countryside, Jr.; 1B -- Tiffany Nelson, Northeast, Sr.; 2B -- Torie Bowling, Northeast, Sr.; SS -- Holly Elliott, Osceola, So.; 3B -- Barbara Southmayd, Largo, Sr.; Util -- Ally May, East Lake, So.; OF -- Shannon Tyson, Seminole, Fr.; OF -- Amy Brasseur, St. Petersburg Catholic, Sr.; OF -- Jenna Mayes, Boca Ciega, Jr.; DH -- Star Jones, Clearwater, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Boca Ciega -- Colleen Bowman, Maria Rosado; Clearwater -- Sarah Foster, Cheryl Stephens; Countryside -- Nikki Delandy; Dixie Hollins -- Carolynn Chin, Monica Spratley; Dunedin -- Kalli Cora, Rachel McCarthy, Tina Ward; Gibbs -- April Lane; Indian Rocks Christian -- Katie Bintz; Keswick Christian -- Denise Behers; Lakeside Christian -- GraceAnn Carlson; Lakewood -- Liz Eckert, Emily Milroy; Largo -- Alyssa Monda; Northeast -- Brittany Tuliano; Northside Christian -- Emily Austin, Jessica Gravely; Oldsmar Christian -- Kati Blockel; Osceola -- Sarah Humphrey, Jenna Pine; Palm Harbor University -- Halle Painter, Shannon Waitekus; Pinellas Park -- Rachel Anderson, Kelly Schwegel; St. Petersburg -- Ashley Caton; St. Petersburg Catholic -- Jennie Feola, Michelle Tatlock, Lauren Timberlake; Seminole -- Michele Bannister, Laura Hasson, Lisa Hasson; Shorecrest -- Lizzy Giroud, Tara Owen; Tarpon Springs -- Dana Aldrich, Jessica Gurney.

-- Compiled by John Schwarb.

© Copyright, St. Petersburg Times. All rights reserved.