St. Petersburg Times Online: Pasco County news
TampaBay.com
Place an Ad Calendars Classified Forums Sports Weather
tampabay.com

printer version

All county boys track team

By JAMAL THALJI, Times Staff Writer
© St. Petersburg Times
published June 7, 2002

BEN ALFORD, JR., PASCO: Led county with 13-foot leap ... won SAC title (11-6) ... took second at 2A-District 9.

TIM DAVIS, JR., WESLEY CHAPEL: Had county's best discus throw, 158-8 ... won SAC discus title ... won 2A-9 district titles in shot put (45-83/4) and discus.

KEVIN FORSTAD, FR., WESLEY CHAPEL: Third in 800 at SAC ... third at 2A-9 district ... state-qualifier was fourth (2:05.42) at 2A-3 Region.

JOHN GILMORE, SR., RIVER RIDGE: County's three-year undefeated sprint champion ... won 100 and 200 at SAC ... won 3A-9 district titles in 100 and 200 (22.00) ... took third at 3A-Region 3 in 100 ran with hand-timed 10.56.

GREG HARRISON, JR., WESLEY CHAPEL: Second in 100 at SAC ... won 2A-9 district title in 100 (10.79) ... state-qualifier third in 200 (22.33) and fourth in 100 at 2A-Region 3.

JEFF MASTERSON, FR., MITCHELL: Freshman phenom and county's top distance runner ... medaled eighth at state in 3,200 (9:47.51) ... won SAC titles in 800 (2:02.79), 1,600 (4:29) and 3,200 ... won 3A-9 district titles in 1,600 and 3,200 ... won 3A-Region 3 title in 3,200 (9:50.84).

ADAMM OLIVER, JR., RIDGEWOOD: State-qualifier had county's best shot put, 52-81/2, to take third at 3A-Region 3 ... won shot put at SAC ... won shot put and was second in long jump (19-91/2) at 3A-District 9.

KEYMO PEARSON, SR., PASCO: Times and SAC Athlete of the Year finished eighth in high jump (6-4) in third trip to state ... won three SAC titles in high, long (21-4) and triple jump ... won high and triple and was second in long jump at 2A-District 9 ... third in high (6-6) and fourth in triple (43-1) at 2A-Region 3.

GARION POPE, SR., PASCO: Surprise state medalist took fourth in triple jump (44-91/2) ... second at SAC in long and triple jump ... first in long (21-11/4) and second in triple (45-61/2) jump at 2A-Region 3.

B.B. ROBERTS, SO., WESLEY CHAPEL: SAC champion in 400 and second in 200 ... won 200 (22.59) and 400 at 2A-District 9 ... fourth in 400 (49.98) at 2A-Region 3 ... finished fifth at state in 400 (50.40).

KENNY "JUNIOR' ROBERTS, JR., WESLEY CHAPEL: County's hurdles champ won 110 high and 300 intermediate hurdles SAC titles ... won 2A-District 9 titles in 110 hurdles (15.38) and 300 hurdles (40.71) with county's best times.

MIKE SELFE, SO., RIDGEWOOD: Surprise state qualifier was fourth in high jump (6-2) at 3A-Region 3 ... fourth in high jump at SAC ... third in high jump at 2A-District 9.

WESLEY CHAPEL 4x100: Chuwuka Ayetin, RaShawn Harris, Greg Harrison and Aaron Dickler ran county-best time of 43.74 to win 2A-District 9 ... also won SAC title.

WESLEY CHAPEL 4x400: B.B. Roberts, Jonathan Muhammad, Nick Carter and Kenny "Junior" Roberts ran county-best time of 3.26.00 ... was second at 2A-Region 3.

MITCHELL 4x800: Eric Evans, Reggie Moise, Danny Sheehan and Brandon Steiner ran county-best time of 8:23.51, sixth at 3A-Region 3 ... won SAC title ... won 3A-District 9 title.

HONORABLE MENTION: Hudson -- Joe Lisiecki, Sr., PV. Land O'Lakes -- Brian Clarke, So., 110HH; Chase Detari, So., 800; Bryan Gibbs, Jr., 3,200; 4x800: Ryan Hutson, Steven Lang, Michael Renteria, Detari. Pasco -- Larry Brown, Sr., HJ; Devon Hicks, Jr., 100, 200, LJ, TJ, 4x100; Kirk Moats, Jr., SP. Mitchell -- Brandon Thomas, Jr., DC; John Tuccio, Fr., 3,200. Ridgewood -- Robby Coghlan, Sr., 100, 200, 400; Kale Durocher, Jr. PV; Chris Vergnaud, Sr., 110HH, 300IH; 4x400: Steve Barber, Sean Jester, Oliver, Vergnaud. River Ridge -- Bryan Gibson, Sr., 110HH, PV; 4x100: Zach King, Jorge Luna, Jahmaal Osbourne, Gilmore. Wesley Chapel -- David Forry, So., 3,200; Travis Ugarte, So., 110HH, 300IH. Zephyrhills -- Drew Barthle, Sr., DC, PV, 110HH; 4x100; Jose Espinoza, Fr., 200.

Back to Pasco County news

Back to Top

© 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111