St. Petersburg Times Online: Hernando County news
TampaBay.com
Place an Ad Calendars Classified Forums Sports Weather
tampabay.com

printer version

Pruginic rolls a perfect game

By FRANK PASTOR
© St. Petersburg Times
published November 7, 2002

Peter Pruginic rolled a 300 in the Friday Senior Men's League on Oct.4 at Spring Hill Lanes. He finished with a 694 scratch series, improving his league-high average to 232.

Also in the Senior Men's League, Mario Jurman bowled a 212 game and 612 series and Tom Blondel had 224 and 607.

SPRING HILL HIGHS: Other high games and series:

Ray Viveiros (246 game, 675 series), Clint Bullock (258, 652) and Debbie Viveiros (209, 599), Sunday Night Mixed.

Kevin Williams (258, 708), Jay Olsen (256, 697) and Andy Taddonio (256, 697), SunTrust.

Nick Catroppo (267, 709), Louis Sauer (249, 679) and Steven Bishop (276, 634), Flammer Ford Youth/Adult.

John Zuidema III (279, 729), Ed Kennedy (267, 706), Eileen Locke (207, 607) and Sally Meurant (213, 571), T.G.I.F.

Keith Reiter (237, 684) , Friday Nite Cruisers.

Wesley Griffin (257, 687), Ron Ruppe (246, 657) and Helen Parsolano (214, 587), Friday Prime Time Mixed.

Tom Gach (256, 686), George Monroe (246, 677), Kristina Clark (225, 626), Carolyn Beachy (220, 571), S&W Thursday Night Mixed.

Jay Olsen (300, 855) and Joe Pereira (263, 722), SunTrust Scratch.

Jim Hoppe (269, 741), Rick Doster (279, 686) and Pat Brennan (235, 618), Wednesday Night Mixed.

Dom Carini (234, 649), Knights of Columbus No.11317.

Sonny Van Octen (259, 744) and Vincent Amato (260, 726), Kevin's Pro Shop.

Judy Gehringer (224, 597), Terry Woods (237, 576) and Jan Bonczek (211, 574), Monday Night Ladies.

Dick Doddie (238, 645), Knights of Columbus District 22.

Frank Conklin (217, 595) , Glen Lakes.

Chuck Shepherd (234, 670), Ted Gembicki (246, 662) and Dotty Emond (198, 571), Tuesday Nite Mixers.

Mike Thomas (258, 699) and Carlos Martins (279, 692), Monday Night Men.

Rich Kastner Jr. (280, 732), Rich Kastner Sr. (255, 699) and Alice Rose (259, 634), Joni Match Point.

MARINER'S BEST: High games and series:

Ralph Schonde (212, 602), Jim Morrison (224, 589) and Ruth Lucrezi (187, 507), Spring Hill Outcast.

Vinnie Kabacevic (612 series) and Elaine McCarthy (177, 490), Monday Mavericks.

Mike Burkes (278, 727), Chris Berhardt Sr. (723 series), Anita Hearl (217, 626) and Edie Jo Norman (222, 578), SunTrust Classic.

Helyn Kent (495 series), Morning Glories.

Roland Young (187, 510) and Mary Shepherd (197, 503), High Point Senior.

Tom Russell Jr. (237, 686), Simmy Simonelli (231, 600) and Catalina Charrett (210, 546), Metro.

Lea Lubrano (200, 519), Bowling Belles.

Larry Hannan (214, 598), Jim Morrison (267, 595) and Barb McIntyre (188, 508), Over the Hill Gang.

Roger Close (203, 559), Tom Gilmartin (223, 549) andFran Grecco (168, 456), Moose 521.

Tommy Rivers (245, 607) and Ginger Rivers (203, 562), Thrillers.

Frank Squillace (253, 666), Lou Angello (247, 659) and Norma Timian (221, 588), 590 Trio.

Howard Dues (218, 557) and Shirley Beebe (163, 441), Brookridge Rollers.

Tony Gubello (278, 671) and Barb McIntyre (214, 569), Friday Early Mariners.

Jim Hearl (289, 698), Steve Peck (256, 696) and Sandy Lorefice (204, 559), Friday Ball & Chain.

Back to Hernando County news
Back to Top

© 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111