St. Petersburg Times Online: Hernando County news
TampaBay.com
Place an Ad Calendars Classified Forums Sports Weather
tampabay.com

printer version

Beardsleys capture Sweethearts doubles tournament

By FRANK PASTOR
© St. Petersburg Times
published February 23, 2003

Tammy and Rick Beardsley bowled a combined 947 to win the $260 first prize in the Sweethearts Scotch Doubles Tournament Feb. 9 at Mariner Lanes.

Valerie and John Palmero (925) were second. Barbara McIntyre and Jim Morrison (888) finished third.

Other money-winners were Roseann and Gary Lescio (886), fourth; Sue Downey and Lou Angello (871), fifth; Joanne and Larry Hannan (870), sixth; and Rose Fais and Mike Ferdiani (869), seventh.

PERFECT GAMES: Clint Bullock bowled his sixth career 300 game Feb. 5 in the Spring Hill Wednesday Night Mixed League. He finished with a 687 series.

Spooky Block rolled a perfect game Jan. 27 at Mariner Lanes. Dave Porsi had 299.

VALENTINE'S TOURNAMENT: Sam and Jo Calci bowled a combined 849 to win the $220 first prize in the Valentine's Tournament at Spring Hill Lanes.

Howard and Jean Angeloni (846) were second. Jerry Capozzi and Kim Cooper (841) claimed third.

Other money winners were Stephen and Amanda Case (839), fourth; Keith and Vicki Zavrel (831), fifth; Russ Reno and Verna Harris (830), sixth; Jack and Betty Harding (829), seventh; George and Joan Monroe (829), eighth; Walter and Venus Rubenzer (824), ninth; Gene Rastberger and Barb Scott (817), 10th; and Scott Avery and Nicole Hancock (809), 11th.

MARINER'S BEST: High games and series at the center:

Jim Morrison (229 game, 595 series), Ralph Schonde (222, 573), Julia Reynolds (494 series) and Mary Lou Klavani (191, 476), Spring Hill Outcast.

Sal Fricano (219, 613), Richard Musco (236, 582), Donna Lassiter (211, 562) and Daisy Sharpley (200 game), Monday Mavericks.

Barbara McIntyre (181, 530) and Jan Pannullo (183, 505), Morning Glories.

Ray Dupont (205, 563), Shirley McEwen (452 series), Joy Boylan (193 game) and Maxine Chance (183), High Point Senior.

Tom Conley (288, 729), Cermen Fraccica (268, 658) and Frank Paino (268), Tuesday Men.

Walt Brown (257, 614), Simmy Simonelli (246, 605), Mary Griggs (222, 594) and Jeanette Hawkins (223, 537), Metro.

Joanne Holobinka (219, 547) and Nancy Fischbach (211 game), Bowling Belles.

Larry Hannan (258, 685), Carol Martin (200, 584), Barb Halloran (212, 508) and John Pepin (226 game), Over the Hill Gang.

Bill Schmidt (256, 713), Scott Darkes (258, 678), Kelly Slaga (222, 557) and Melony Rice-Jones (215 game), Sea Creatures.

Tom Gilmartin (201, 540), Dee Crawford (191, 509), Peggy Close (199 game) and George Tweedy (196), Moose 521.

Jay Falge (225, 598), Beth Yealy (229, 549), Frank Paino (245 game) and Ann Kelly (203), Thrillers.

Doug Bolander (287, 766), Eugene Lalande (268, 674), Norma Timian (195, 522) and Alene Shepherd (191, 501), 590 Trio.

Tom Gallagher (235, 414), Bob Hilton (221, 368), Nora Gullian (173, 338) and Lora Smith (177, 327), Continental.

Rod Williams (212, 570), Tom Julis (202, 525), Joy Dues (162, 455) and Jean Tuman (166, 447), Brookridge Rollers.

Ed Brown (253, 606), Mary Caso (183, 540), Barbara McIntyre (203, 532) and Tony DelVecchio (217 game), Friday Early Mariners.

Jim Hearl (259, 709), Linda Yates (215, 571), Russ Little (258 game) and Cis Kelland (196 game), Friday Ball & Chain.

Simmy Simonelli (256, 665), Keith McDonald (244, 636), Fran Thornton (194, 510) and Marcy McDonald (200 game), Silverthorn.

Rick Beardsley (246, 618), Kelly Slaga (193, 533), Linda Stackhouse (176, 444) and Dave Cooley (208 game), Sunday Fun Mixed.

SPRING HILL HIGHS: The center's top games and series:

Buzz Mullis (666 series), Rich Junkas (260, 663), Dani Storms (210, 547) and Kelly Rhineberger (215, 496), Joni Match Point.

Teri Woods (224, 588) and Judy Moccio (528 series), Monday Night Ladies.

Ken Mikkola (268, 721) and Willie Swackard (276, 644), Monday Night Men.

Lou Zuccarino (214, 617), Dennis Olszewski (234, 585), Ruth Lashinksy (188, 526) and Geri Zuccarino (203, 467), Glen Lakes.

Claude Faucher (245, 684), Bernie Zak (246, 605), Carolyn Beachy (209, 555) and Shirley Zak (224, 538), Tuesday Night Mixers.

Todd Brower (256, 684), Pat Brennan (224, 659), Jim Hoppe (223, 625) and Pam Hoppe (223, 616), Wednesday Night Mixers.

Tony Delvecchio (625 series) and Duane Newman (242, 623), Knights of Columbus No. 11317.

Sonny Van Ochten (280, 803), John Leverock (704 series) and Charlie Wagner (259, 698), Kevin's Pro Shop.

Charlie Traxler (279, 669), Ed Druzbik (246, 643), Marcia Amen (238, 613) and Linda Nelson (529 series), S&W Thursday Night Mixed.

Johnny Zuidema III (246, 728), Carmen Fraccia Jr. (247, 647), Kay Rapacki (235, 627) and Julie Latwinas (225, 546), T.G.I.F.

Dick Doddie (253, 662) and Dom Moreno (225, 630), District No. 22 Knights of Columbus.

Bill Miseska (268, 685) and Bob Kozlowski (243, 602), Brooksville Elks.

Chris Bernhardt (269, 723), Carl Baumeister (258, 716), Jackie Redford (235, 643) and Helen Parsolano (187, 541), SunTrust.

Wesley Griffin (267, 658), Ron Ruppe (268, 633), Rachel Vicari (241, 587) and Liz Macmber (200, 544), Friday Prime Time Mixed.

Back to Hernando County news
Back to Top

© 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111