St. Petersburg Times Online: Hernando County news
TampaBay.com
Place an Ad Calendars Classified Forums Sports Weather
tampabay.com
Back
Print story Subscribe to the Times

Slaga wins at Mariner

By FRANK PASTOR
© St. Petersburg Times
published April 13, 2003

Matt Slaga defeated Rick Beardsley in the step-ladder final to claim the $1,100 first prize in the eighth annual Mariner Classic on March 23 at Mariner Lanes. Slaga had a pin total of 1,499 in six games prior to the five-player step-ladder finals. Beardsley knocked down 1,514 pins en route to the $550 second-place prize.

PERFECT GAME: John Rapacki rolled his first career 300 in the T.G.I.F. League at Spring Hill Lanes.

IRISH STEW: Tammy and Dan Blair combined for a 1,390 series to take home the $170 first prize in the Irish Stew Tournament at Spring Hill Lanes.

SPRING HILL HIGHS: Rich Junkas (266 game, 747 series), Chris Viveiros (267, 737), and Jackie Redford (224, 656), SunTrust Classic.

Mike Thomas (232, 672) and John Zuidema III (228, 669), T.G.I.F

Joe Good (234, 674), Joe Boylan (266, 670) and Pete Pruginic (225, 597), Friday Senior Men.

Ron Conklin (234, 648), Friday Nite Cruisers.

Wesley Griffin (257, 638), Dan Jankowski (221, 629), Chris Ruppe (225, 622) and Helen Parsolano (227, 609), Friday Prime Time Mixed.

Pam Hoppe (228, 609), Pat Brennan (215, 580) and Kathy Alvino (201, 558), Wednesday Night Mixed.

Frank Fonzo (256, 706), Joe Meurant (225, 625) and Duane Hummer (218, 615), Knights of Columbus No.11317.

Louis Young (210, 580), Pin Pals.

Sonny Van Ochten (279, 710), Jason Mahr (248, 700) and Dominic Moreno (242, 699), Kevin's Pro Shop.

Smoke Stover (238, 675), Russel Reno (234, 630), Jerry Jordan (228, 627), Janice Brown (234, 610), Kristina Clark (219, 617) and Alice Rose (212, 566), S&W Thursday Night Mixed.

Frank Conklin (256, 707), Jim Casale (217, 631) and Marty Salzbach (212, 569), Glen Lakes.

Andrew Bolander (290, 752), Mike Thomas (246, 724), John Zuidema III (257, 704) and Greg Villani (254, 692), Monday Night Men.

Steve Ferreiro (248, 697), Bob Miller (239, 668), Rich Kastner Jr. (228, 649), Alice Rose (256, 623) and Sue Ferreiro (213, 575), Joni Match Point.

Dom Moreno (216, 596), Jim Baccali (276, 577) and Carmine Nasso (218, 573), Knights of Columbus District No. 22.

Todd Brower (234, 647), Tom Brennan (246, 642) and John Alvino (228, 629), Wednesday Night Mixers.

Ray Viveiros (236, 704), Jim Wilcox (235, 666) and Pete Pruginic (236, 647), Sunday Night Mixed.

MARINER'S BEST: Bruce Miller (233, 600), Ruth Lucrezi (468 series) and Linda Conlisk (189 game), Spring Hill Outcast.

Richard Jirsa (224, 623) and Alene Wolfe (203, 535), Monday Mavericks.

Larry Stellato (258, 694), Cis Kelland (215, 594) and Dave Porsi (268 game), SunTrust Classic.

Jan Pannullo (210, 565), Morning Glories.

Marvin Bergerson (550 series), Shirley McEwen (168, 456), Dottie Meloni (174, 407) and Earl Barrett (222 game), High Point Senior.

Dean McClung (234, 680) and Doug Hearl (265 game), Tuesday Men.

Walt Brown (225, 615), Simmy Simonelli (228, 587), Michelle Mosca (190, 529) and Diane Osborne (200, 523), Metro.

Dolores Alonzo (570 series) and Ruth Lucrezi (224, 559), Bowling Belles.

Larry Hannan (219, 530), Marge Spina (186, 494) and Tina Fowler (186 game), Over the Hill Gang.

John Cemonuk (665 series), Charlotte Preston (199, 555), Gary Yoho (258 game) and Shiela Wehrenberg (220 game), Sea Creatures.

Tom Gilmartin (223, 579), Fran Grecco (200, 526) and Debbie Magill (221, 516), Moose 521.

Tommy Rivers (600 series), Beth Yealy (201, 534), Fred Yealy (219 game) and Mary Gilleo (212 game), Thrillers.

Print story Subscribe to the Times

Back to Hernando County news
Back to Top

© 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111