St. Petersburg Times Online: Business

Weather | Sports | Forums | Comics | Classifieds | Calendar | Movies

Military news

Times Staff Writer
Published May 1, 2003

Navy Seaman George D. Carter II is assigned to the amphibious assault ship USS Iwo Jima, currently in the Mediterranean Sea.

He is a 2000 graduate of Gaither High School, Tampa, and is the son of Kathy D. and Lee A. Carter, Tampa.

Steve F. Harangi joined the Air Force under the delayed entry program and has reported for active duty.

He is a 2002 graduate of Sickles High School, Tampa, and is the son of Fred and Magdolene Harangi, Odessa.

Army Pvt. Jason R. Firestine graduated from the light-wheel vehicle mechanic advanced individual training course at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

He is a 2000 graduate of Robinson High School, Tampa, and is the son of Pamela R. and James R. Firestine, Tampa.

Navy Petty Officer 3rd Class Richard T. Thompson is stationed aboard the USS Los Angeles, a nuclear powered submarine. Thompson and his fellow sailors recently left for a six-month deployment in support of the Global War on Terrorism.

He is a 2000 graduate of Brandon High School, and is the son of Cheryl Thompson, Valrico.

Army Pvt. Christopher Romanello graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

He is the son of Kathleen Caputo, Lutz.

Army Pvt. Wilica L. Dixon arrived for duty at Vilseck-Grafenwoehr Military Community, Germany.

She is a 1999 graduate of King High School, Tampa, and is the daughter of Elfreda M. Padgett, Tampa.

Army Pvt. Vance A. Hunt graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

He is a 1992 graduate of Bloomingdale High School, Valrico, and is the son of Vance Hunt, Valrico.

Army Pvt. Aleatha J. Sanders graduated from the water treatment specialist advanced individual training course at Fort Lee, Petersburg, Va.

She is a 2002 graduate of Chamberlain High School, Tampa, and is the daughter of Andy and Bessie Sanders, Tampa.

Army Pvt. Kasmene N. Dunson graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

She is a 1998 graduate of Plant City High School, and is the daughter of David Dunson and niece of Barbara Goodwine, both of Plant City.

Erica R. Myers joined the Air Force under the delayed entry program and has reported for active duty.

She is a 2002 graduate of Jefferson High School, Tampa, and is the daughter of Linda Lamberti, Tampa.

Army Pvt. Melissa A. Dalton graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

She is a 2002 graduate of Hillsborough High School, Tampa, and is the daughter of Annie Holdredge, Tampa.

Army Pvt. Troy L. Dixon graduated from the unit supply specialist advanced individual training course at Fort Lee, Petersburg, Va.

He is a 2002 graduate of Riverview high School, and is the son of Phyllis L. Dixon, Brandon.

Air Force Airman Dyshaska S. Allen graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

She is a 2001 graduate of King High School, Tampa, and is the daughter of Juliette Diggs, Tampa.

Jesse D. Bannon was commissioned as a second lieutenant in the Air Force after graduating from Officer Training School at Maxwell Air Force Base, Montgomery, Ala.

He is a 1994 graduate of Armwood High School, Seffner, and a 2000 graduate of the University of South Florida, Tampa. He is the son of William M. and Joanne F. Bannon, Seffner.

© Copyright, St. Petersburg Times. All rights reserved.