St. Petersburg Times
Online: Tech Times
 tampabay.com
Print storySubscribe to the Times

Preps

Times' all county golf: Pinellas

By Times staff writers
Published November 25, 2003

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jason Elliott, Palm Harbor U.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Steve Hoff, Seminole

FIRST TEAM

Jason Elliott, Sr., Palm Harbor U.: Won the St. Petersburg Invitational; had one of the lowest overall averages in the county, 36.3.

Nick Jones, Jr., Calvary Christian: Had a few 32's on the season and led his team to a 13-2 record; shot 72 in the regional tournament.

Adam Messer, Sr., Largo: The foundation of Largo's team; had the lowest conference average 36.3 and a hot week with two 32's; region qualifier.

Mike Bezanson, Sr., Northeast: Was a consistently strong player all season, especially down the stretch when he shot a pair of 75's in the district and region tournament; missed state by one stroke.

Dustin Taylor, Jr., Countryside: Top player on a strong team, he was a region qualifier; had a 37.3 conference average.

SECOND TEAM

Ben Drenth, Jr., Seminole: Won a playoff hole to finish third in the district tourney with a 74; part of a strong group of Warhawks who went to state.

Jon Dubbeld, Jr., Seminole: Was the region runner-up with a 77; helped the Warhawks finish first in the Pinellas County Athletic Conference.

Brian Oliver, Jr., East Lake: Shot the low score for the Eagles in the St. Petersburg Invitational to help tie the team with Countryside; just one shot off the lead in the district tourney.

Joe Paolini, Sr., East Lake: Was often the top player for the Eagles; won an individual district title in a playoff and led East Lake to a district championship.

Cliff Williams, Sr., Seminole: The only Warhawk senior, he was the region champion with a 75, leading his team to state.

HONORABLE MENTION

Calvary Christian - Greg Smith; Canterbury - T.J. Carlson; Clearwater - Brian Roderick, David Warner; Clearwater Central Catholic - Jordan Becker, Zach Zehnder; Countryside - P.J. Kolosvary, David Rupert; East Lake - Mason Gregg; Oldsmar Christian - Nic Rivera; Palm Harbor U. - Andrew Henning, Stephen Szanfranski; St. Petersburg - Courtland Chambers; St. Petersburg Catholic - Matt Dove, Billy Karns; Seminole - Mike Kowalksi, Kyle Olsen; Shorecrest - Chris Hamm; Tarpon Springs - Kavin Pomrung.

[Last modified November 25, 2003, 02:06:38]


Baseball

  • Deal to Red Sox is up to Schilling

  • College basketball
  • Towering expectations
  • Five keys to victory for Florida men's basketball
  • FSU wins in tourney opener
  • Not much changes in AP Top 25
  • Tonight's games: USF

  • College football
  • Rivalry remembered
  • BCS focus now on USC and LSU
  • Rain not hindering practice
  • USF coach says team still has lot to play for

  • In brief
  • Overseas challenges might beckon Donovan after MLS success

  • NBA
  • Ailing Mourning retires

  • NFL
  • Around the AFC
  • Around the NFC
  • Chargers crash back to earth
  • Ref flub aided Ravens comeback

  • NHL
  • The Biron brothers add a note to league history

  • Obituary
  • Spahn, baseball's lefty wins king, dies

  • Outdoors
  • Daily fishing report

  • Preps
  • Running is no escape from loss
  • Times' all county golf: Pinellas
  • Top player, but not by much
  • Bucs
  • Well received
  • Bucs find ferocity with single hit
  • Lee's TD a feat worth sharing
  • Dropping off Key: Balls go to Lee, others get free
  • Quarter by quarter
  • Keyshawn happy with team's win
  • Sound bites
  • Twins tangle, with Ronde getting better of it
  • Lightning
  • One job, two top goalies, no problem
  • Lightning pair named top defensive players of week
  • Tonight: Lightning vs. Rangers
  •  


    Back to Top

    © 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
    490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111