St. Petersburg Times Online: Business

Weather | Sports | Forums | Comics | Classifieds | Calendar | Movies

Grammy nominations

Times Staff Writer
Published February 8, 2004

Here are a few of the nominees for the 46th annual Grammy Awards, for recordings released between Oct. 1, 2002, and Sept. 30, 2003. For nominees in all 105 categories, go to www.grammys.com

Album of the year: Under Construction, Missy Elliott; Fallen, Evanescence; Speakerboxxx/The Love Below, OutKast; Justified, Justin Timberlake; Elephant, the White Stripes.

Record of the year: Crazy in Love, Beyonce, featuring Jay-Z; Where Is the Love?, Black Eyed Peas and Justin Timberlake; Clocks, Coldplay; Lose Yourself, Eminem; Hey Ya!, OutKast.

Best new artist: Evanescence, 50 Cent, Fountains of Wayne, Heather Headley, Sean Paul.

Song of the year (songwriter's award): Beautiful, Linda Perry (performed by Christina Aguilera); Dance With My Father, Richard Marx and Luther Vandross; I'm With You, Avril Lavigne and the Matrix; Keep Me in Your Heart, Jorge Calderon and Warren Zevon; Lose Yourself, Jeff Bass, Marshall Mathers (a.k.a. Eminem) and Luis Resto.

Best rap song (songwriter's award): Beautiful, Calvin Broadus (a.k.a. Snoop Dogg), Chad Hugo and Pharrell Williams; Excuse Me Miss, Shawn Carter (a.k.a. Jay-Z), Chad Hugo and Pharrell Williams; In Da Club, Mike Elizondo, Curtis Jackson (a.k.a. 50 Cent) and A. Young; Lose Yourself, Jeff Bass, Marshall Mathers and Luis Resto; Work It, Missy Elliott and Tim Mosley.

Best rap album: Under Construction, Missy Elliott; Get Rich or Die Tryin', 50 Cent; The Blueprint - The Gift & the Curse, Jay-Z; Speakerboxxx/The Love Below, OutKast; Phrenology, the Roots.

Best R&B album: Worldwide Underground, Erykah Badu; Bittersweet, Blu Cantrell; So Damn Happy, Aretha Franklin; Body Kiss, the Isley Brothers, featuring Ronald Isley, a.k.a. Mr. Biggs; Dance With My Father, Luther Vandross.

Best contemporary R&B album: Chapter II, Ashanti; Dangerously in Love, Beyonce; Love and Life, Mary J. Blige; Comin' From Where I'm From, Anthony Hamilton; Chocolate Factory, R. Kelly.

Best rock album: Audioslave, Audioslave; Fallen, Evanescence; One by One, Foo Fighters; More Than You Think You Are, matchbox twenty; The Long Road, Nickelback.

Best rock song (songwriter's award): Bring Me to Life, David Hodges, Amy Lee and Ben Moody (performed by Evanescence); Calling All Angels, Charlie Colin, Pat Monahan, Jimmy Stafford and Scott Underwood (performed by Train); Disorder in the House, Jorge Calderon and Warren Zevon (performed by and Warren Zevon and Bruce Springsteen); Seven Nation Army, Jack White (performed by the White Stripes); Someday, Chad Kroeger, Mike Kroeger, Ryan Peake and Ryan Vikedal (performed by Nickelback).

Best female rock vocal performance: Are You Happy Now?, Michelle Branch; Losing Grip, Avril Lavigne; Trouble, Pink; Time of Our Lives, Bonnie Raitt; Righteously, Lucinda Williams.

Best male rock vocal performance: New Killer Star, David Bowie; Down in the Flood, Bob Dylan; If I Could Fall in Love, Lenny Kravitz; Gravedigger, Dave Matthews; Return of Jackie & Judy, Tom Waits.

Best rock performance by a duo or group with vocal: Times Like These, Foo Fighters; There There, Radiohead; Calling All Angels, Train; Seven Nation Army, the White Stripes; Disorder In The House, Warren Zevon and Bruce Springsteen.

Best female pop vocal performance: Beautiful, Christina Aguilera; Miss Independent, Kelly Clarkson; White Flag, Dido; I'm With You, Avril Lavigne; Fallen, Sarah McLachlan.

Best pop male vocal performance: Any Road, George Harrison; Ain't No Mountain High Enough, Michael McDonald; Send Your Love, Sting; Cry Me a River, Justin Timberlake; Keep Me in Your Heart, Warren Zevon.

Best pop performance by a group with vocal: Misunderstood (Bon Jovi); Hole In The World, (The Eagles); Stacy's Mom (Fountains of Wayne); Unwell (Matchbox Twenty); Underneath It All (No Doubt).

Best pop vocal album: Stripped (Christina Aguilera); Brainwashed (George Harrison); Bare (Annie Lennox); Motown (Michael McDonald); Justified (Justin Timberlake).

Best traditional pop vocal album: The Last Concert, Rosemary Clooney; Bette Midler Sings the Rosemary Clooney Songbook, Bette Midler; A Wonderful World, Tony Bennett and K.D. Lang; As Time Goes By - The Great American Songbook: Volume II, Rod Stewart; The Movie Album, Barbra Streisand.

Best spoken word album: Fear Itself, Don Cheadle; Lies and the Lying Liars Who Tell Them: A Fair and Balanced Look at the Right, Al Franken; Living History, Hillary Rodham Clinton; The Nikki Giovanni Poetry Collection, Nikki Giovanni; When You Ride Alone You Ride With Bin Laden, Bill Maher.

Best pop performance by a group with vocal: Misunderstood (Bon Jovi); Hole In The World, (The Eagles); Stacy's Mom (Fountains of Wayne); Unwell (Matchbox Twenty); Underneath It All (No Doubt).

Best pop vocal album: Stripped (Christina Aguilera); Brainwashed (George Harrison); Bare (Annie Lennox); Motown (Michael McDonald); Justified (Justin Timberlake).

Best female country vocal performance: Keep on the Sunny Side, June Carter Cash; On Your Way Home, Patty Loveless; This One's for the Girls, Martina McBride; I'm Gone, Dolly Parton; Forever and for Always, Shania Twain.

Best country collaboration with vocals: Wurlitzer Prize, Willie Nelson and Norah Jones; Beer for My Horses, Willie Nelson and Toby Keith; Temptation, June Carter Cash and Johnny Cash; It's Five O'Clock Somewhere, Alan Jackson and Jimmy Buffett; How's the World Treating You, James Taylor and Alison Krauss.

Best country album: Cry, Faith Hill; My Baby Don't Tolerate, Lyle Lovett; Run That One by Me One More Time, Willie Nelson and Ray Price; Live and Kickin', Willie Nelson; Up!, Shania Twain; Livin', Lovin', Losin' - Songs of the Louvin Brothers, various artists.

Best bluegrass album: Live, Alison Krauss+

Union Station; It's Just the Night, Del McCoury Band; Live at the Charleston Music Hall, Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder; Christmas on the Mountain - A Bluegrass Christmas, various artists; One Step Ahead, Rhonda Vincent.

Best jazz instrumental album: Rendezvous in New York, Chick Corea; The Grand Unification Theory, Stefon Harris; Extended Play, Live at Birdland, Dave Holland Quintet; Think Tank, Pat Martino; Alegria, Wayne Shorter.

Best Latin jazz album: Cuban Odyssey, Jane Bunnett; Live at the Blue Note, Michel Camilo with Charles Flores and Horacio "El Negro" Hernandez; Birds of a Feather, Caribbean Jazz Project; Isla, Mark Levine & the Latin Tinge; New Conceptions, Chucho Valdes.

Best classical album: Britten: Violin Concerto/Walton: Viola Concerto, Mstislav Rostropovich conducting, featuring Maxim Vengerov on violin and viola, London Symphony Orchestra; Mahler: Symphony No. 3, Pierre Boulez conducting, featuring mezzo soprano Anne Sofie von Otter, Vienna Philharmonic; Mahler: Symphony No. 3; Kindertotenlieder, Michael Tilson Thomas conducting, featuring mezzo soprano Michelle DeYoung, San Francisco Symphony; Rorem: Three Symphonies, Jose Serebrier conducting, Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra; Schumann: Symphonies 1-4; Manfred Overture, Etc., Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor/piano, featuring pianist Rudolf Buchbinder, baritone Thomas Hampson, violinist Leonidas Kavakos, Philadelphia Orchestra.

© Copyright, St. Petersburg Times. All rights reserved.