St. Petersburg Times
 tampabaycom
tampabay.com
Print storySubscribe to the Times

Bowling

Orlando team wins event at Seminole Lanes

By PHIL GULICK, Times Correspondent
Published February 29, 2004

The Good Friends No.1 squad from Orlando won the 15th annual Florida State Mixed Team and Doubles Championship last Sunday at Seminole Lanes. The squad totaled 2,954 pins scratch and splits $1,200. Orlando's Re/Max Realty Partners took second. The Maa-Haa team of Clearwater finished third, and Seminole Lanes was 11th.

Michelle and Shawn Brooks, Lake Worth, captured the doubles title with a 1,650 total and took home $600. Patricia VanKirk and Scott Wheaton, Davie, were second. Lori and Larry Brown, St.Petersburg, took third, and St.Petersburg's Lee Smith and Robin Higgins placed seventh.

SPONGERS LEAD: The Tarpon Springs No.2 and 3 teams were 1-2 after the sixth week in the Pinellas County High School Spring League. Spongers No.2 had lost only seven points entering the week, with Samir Brasoul, Efstratios Tsambarlis, Brian Coffman and John Galigher on the squad. Spongers No.3 was second by less than two points, with Ashly Galante, Jesse Francis and Andrew Owens.

YABA FINALE: TCS No.2 from Seminole Lanes captured the A Division team title as the Greater Pinellas YABA ended its city tournament last Sunday at AMF Kenneth City Lanes. The squad was comprised of Greg Ickes, Crystal Stutler, Ryan Brembs and Shaun Goucher. David Broughton, Kenneth City, won the A Division singles championship. Josh Rigg and Russell Brock, Seminole, were the doubles winners.

UCF BENEFIT: The University of Central Florida will have a benefit scratch doubles tournament March 7 at Orlando's Boardwalk Bowl with a $70 per duo entry fee. Proceeds go to support the team.

WORRALL WINS: St.Petersburg's Kent Worrall beat Tampa's Joel Pitts 244-207 to win the NABI Club tournament and $195 last Sunday at Southland Lanes. Worrall's wife, Cathy, finished third.

PRINGLE'S PRIDE: St.Petersburg's Roy Pringle celebrated 65 years of bowling and his 90th birthday Feb.21. Two weeks before, he rolled three 200 games and a 639 series at Sunshine Bowl.

AROUND THE LANES: High scorers - Erick Truong, 290-812, at AMF Clearwater; Phil Peters, 300, and Chris Samuels, 299-729, AMF Countryside; Jason Manny, 300-743, and Joel Pitts, 299-729, Southland; Kevin Krauss, 279-805, Tommy Slater, 300-737, Cindy Hall, 296-736, and Tank Harris, 290-719, Seminole; and Ray Mann, 300-769, Sunshine.

Scores

GREATER PINELLAS YABA CITY TOURNAMENT

At AMF Kenneth City Lanes, final results

Singles

A Division: 1. David Groughton. B: 1. Ryan Reynolds. C: 1. Steven Reynolds. D: 1. Justin Seikus. E: 1. Matthew Coombs.

Doubles

A Division: 1. Josh Rigg-Russell Brock. B: 1. Jeremy White-David Broughton. C: 1. Tiffany Fortunato-Elise Small. D: 1. Jacob Agne-Joe Ousley. E: 1. Billy & Samantha Bartle.

Teams

A Division: 1. TCS No.2. B: 1. 4 Amigos. C: 1. Venom. D: 1. Team X. E: 1. Rockin Roller Bowlers. Special: 1. The Jaguars.

REGULAR LEAGUES

Rainbow: Charlie Gruver III 783, Carl Quick Jr. 748, Joe Gang 544, Lynn Kasica 520, Susan Leitgeb 636, Lori Rubens 608, Ronny Cain 591, David Dull 718, Joseph Gili 700, Roger Boggs 694, Crystal Boggs 661, Ashley Melanson 645, Dee Pappas 588, Reba Nielsen 394, Peggy Coates 429, Khristian Sweene 524, Daniel Gopal 514, Mark Glaser 464, Courtney Anders 541, Alyssa Harvey 513, Brandon Wong 478, Kristofer Coates 433, Peggy Coates 429, Reba Nielsen 394.

Ten Pin: Bob Gascon 710, Brett Frisse 711, Glenn Jeffers 724, Mike Vitel Jr. 761, Pat Jeffares 651, Joe Panebianco, Mike O'Neil 673, Jen Layton 53, Heather Holmes 590, Pam Keene 548, J.P. Decker 515, Joann Sahner 504, Carl Hakansson 610, Chuck Willey 552, Dave DeLorenzo 593, Audrey Douglas 547, Bertha Schell 498, Marion Love 497, Mary Girourd 485, Dan McLaughlin 608, Alex Penrod 556, Megan Rogers 464, Katie Ellis 429, Randall Klafter 472.

AMF Clearwater: Erick Truong 290-812, Rob Johnson 300-780, Lou Alessi 711, Michael Wetherell 715, Louis Crispiano 657, Harriet Patterson 582, Sheri Crispiano 571, Scott Howard 679, David Hamm 665, Michael Rooks 616, Kenny Korcak 629, Rich Peak 639, Ray Chesser 592, Ruth Harvey 527, John Baldetti 582, Leroy Jensen 616, David Miller 621, Bill Buckley 602, Larry Roesler 640, Roscoe Dobson 603, Tom Salisbury 589, Mark Clifton 607, Mary Quintiliani 574.

Countryside: Phil Peters 300, Chris Samuels 299-729, Cliff Barnes 760, Clyde Howard 714, Pete Stebleton 731, Nick Knoth 703, Fred Aquino 729, Michael Wetherell 796, Linda Guerin 557, Ruth Griffin 524, Becky Hickok 525, Sharon Liss 546, Dianna Mooneyhan 586, Jenn Gross 575, Lorett Heeman 612, Sue Bryant 569, Shane Ponce 735, Mike Marias 748, Jeff Antous 718, Joey Malfi 728, Cal Snyder 731, Vick Moldovan 738, Scotty Gormley 759, Jimmy Roberto 765.

AMF Kenneth City: Eddie O'Hara 705, Bob Williard 704, Matt Mayhugh 701, Larry Walters 698, Patrick Deegan 638, Suzann Russo 508, Rick Powell 616, Jean Hutchinson 500, Craig Brandt 618, Chuck Brush 608, John Taft 685, Jason Norris 695, Gary Koonz 686, Eddie O'Hara 619, Kandy Falvey 515, Lori Sheppard 509, Charlotte Levine 501.

Sunrise: Don Hoyer 784, Clay Hatfield 740, Ken Cook 739, Mike Labranche 743, Hank Vizenor 737, James Turner 709, Jennifer Peacock 246, Debbie Sweder 234, Danielle Dochant 227, Diana Veitch 227.

Southland: Jason Mannuy 300-743, Joel Pitts 299-729, Steve Russell 668, Denise Russell 653, Brad Bjorn 623, Chris Maddox 687, Keith Ross 689, Clark Valet 649, Danny Welker 602, Larry Townsend 703, Mike Welch 621, Judy Allen 685, Melanie Solone 683, Lance Ross 673, Erick Stark 683, Edna Berry 716, Jodi Gillispie 693, Rocky Sarley 657, Lori Lloyd 580.

Seminole: Kevin Krauss 279-805 Tommy Slater 300-737, Cindy Hall 296-736, Tank Harris 290-719, Bob Greene 700, Edna Berry 600, Dave Richardson 722, Rhonda Roquetta 681, Ziggy Podlas 741, Greg Ickes 632, Ryne Podlas 715, Kyle Richards 550, Crystal Stutler 727, Gary Halstrom 736, Dick Correa 763, Dave Taylor 731, Phil Grinstead 709, Kristin Poole 679, Patricia Belcher 602, Gary Tipton 704, Elaine Busher 602, Don Schroeder 708, Tricia McKee 604.

Twedt's: Alan Mooney 729, Lou Alessi 717, Danny Bolton 704, Lance Lonsdale 702, Mike Bixler 687, Jack Sorrentino 694, Tony DeCaprio 599, Jack Stauffer 586, Becky D'Angelo 522, Marian Tolson 518, Lynne Weaver 513, Idelle Stemen 506, Greg Felsman 667, Greg Mong 666, Amy Bowes 503, Cathy Fleming 510, Ceil Stopinski 511, Yvette Sacks 514, Renee Halstrom 516, Jay Taylor 640, Kathy Davis 577, Jim Kramer 643, Tod Hanssen 660, Ron Sikora 665, Bob Brown 652.

Liberty: Michael Casey 754, Jeff VanGuilder 768, Bob Nickerauer 731, Greg Sexton 758, Dave Gossett 759, Bob Porsi 790, John Haught 764, Richard Plichcinski 619, Brian Bennett 699, Chad Johnson 689, Larry Davison 670, Ray Hull 680, Frank Fernandes 672, Mike Rooks 693, Bill Wilder 688, Ray Hull 680, Mary MacIntyre 579, Vicki Grimm 594, Stacie White 550, Cindy Lairson 572, Rick Leska 667, Dave Galutz 714, Guy Blazier 689, Steven Nardi 716, Don MacDonald 702.

Dunedin: Joe Gallo 300, Georg Allen 299-791, Tom Mickelson 299-678, Joe Lavoy 299, Gerald Hubbard 763, Jim Sowers 742, Tom Palmer 740, Bob Eggert 740, Trentadue 734, Corey Young 730, Rich Holden 693, Ed Carney 675, Tom Cavanaugh 609, Jack French 589, Guy Roy 553, Laura Mosley-May 647, Sandy Grumblatt 662, Dianna Mooneyhan 676, Barb German 680, Dick Cavanaugh 550, Bob Pratt 705, Larry Roesler 706, Bob Gilfillan 707, John Lewis 721, John Ebert 720.

Sunshine: Ray Mann 300-769, Tom Dale 742, Keith Korniesel 702, J.C. Smith 651, Don Lebo 649, Bob Ripp 674, Don Kiger 702, Mike Byrd 737, Chris Green 679, Renee Dittmer 585, Larry Brown 666, Glenn Foerster 689, Don Sanford 631, Justin Veitch 644, Richard Kearney 658, Jimmy Dilorenzo 632, Don Ferrier 562, Pat Carlson 576, Cal McGann 705, Robin Hintz 686, Joe Dalton 668, Tony Jackson 651, Calvin Esaw 643.

Tarpon: Tony Hulse 725, Tom Lange 712, Jason Fox 740, Margaret Radetski 537, Vivian Steele 533, Donna Boschelli 512, Kathy Culhane 505, Bob Ulrich 658 Ron Sharp 565, Silvia Archer 503, John Ledner 582, Fred Fly 579, Bob Fusco 605, Dick Muchow 603, Paul Merrill 572, Don Shattock 505, Wes Jones 572, Gert Osborne 523, Delores Pawlowski 533, Joyce McCarty 506, John Torgerson 532, Bart Bartholomew 501.

[Last modified February 29, 2004, 01:15:11]


Neighborhood Times headlines

  • A cautionary tale
  • Candidate's finances, residency questioned
  • County seeks fair fix in funding fire services
  • Haines Road project stirs fears, opposition
  • Neighbors win: Parcel stays open
  • Tiger Bay Club gets more fang than usual
  • One dome area adopts an edgier designation
  • Wiesel, ever a witness to inhumanity
  • Administrator search goes on
  • Beach cities settle library funding flap
  • Hotel faces checkout time
  • Most of 85 McNulty Lofts are spoken for
  • North Redington Beach: Yost wants seat he yielded to Knight
  • Judge sets deadline to give up dog
  • Truck ban for bridge in effect
  • Bing making big impact at East Carolina

  • Bowling
  • Orlando team wins event at Seminole Lanes

  • Business headlines
  • Bigger music, art school opens

  • Know Your Candidates
  • Belleair Beach: Voters to put 3 in office, decide city manager issue
  • Gulfport: Candidates differ on need for rights law
  • Redington Shores: Candidates draw up plans to shape town
  • South Pasadena: Familiar faces fill roster of candidates for city's mayor

  • Neighborhood notebook
  • Teaching kids golf may be saving course from vandals

  • On the town
  • Art Linkletter funny, serious at YMCA event

  • Rookie Mom
  • How Leap Day babies mark their birthdays

  • Running
  • Payne makes move for victory
  • Editorial: Pedestrian safety is countywide need
  • Letters to the Editor: Don't deny comfort of pets for needy
  • Click here for the Neighborhood Times Social Calendar
    Back to Top

    © 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
    490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111