St. Petersburg Times
 tampabaycom
tampabay.com
Print storySubscribe to the Times

Citrus

Citrus: November races

By Times Staff
Published August 24, 2004

The following races don't have primaries and will not appear on the ballot until the general election:

Property appraiser

Melanie Hensley, Republican

John T. Barnes, Democrat

Sheriff Jeff Dawsy, Democrat

Hank Hemrick, Republican

"Big" Mike Eyes, no party affiliation

Superintendent of schools

Theodore Sgouros, Republican

Sandra "Sam" Himmel, Democrat

Ansel P. Briggs, no party affiliation

State House, District 43

Charles S. Dean, Republican

Mike Jarrett, Democrat

State Senate, District 3

Nancy Argenziano, Republican

Barry G. Brooks, Democrat

State Senate, District 11

Mike Fasano, Republican

Joseph "Steve" Mattingly, Democrat

5th District Court of Appeal (merit retention vote)

Jacqueline R. Griffin

David A. Monaco

Earle W. Peterson, Jr.

Winifred J. Sharpe

Vincent G. Torpy, Jr.

THE WINNERS

These candidates, all incumbents, were unopposed and won automatic re-election:

State Attorney: Brad King, Republican

Public Defender: Skip Babb, Republican

Tax Collector: Janice Warren, Republican

Clerk of the Circuit Court: Betty Strifler, Republican

Supervisor of Elections: Susan Gill, Republican

County Commission, District 3: Vicki Phillips, Republican

School Board, District 2: Ginger Bryant

Fifth Judicial Circuit Court

GROUP 2: Lawrence J. Semento

GROUP 23: Sue S. Robbins

GROUP 25: William H. "Bud" Hallman

[Last modified August 23, 2004, 16:18:13]

Know your candidates

Citrus
  • Citrus: November races
  • District 1 Citrus County Commission
  • District 5 Citrus County Commission
  • District 5 County School Board Citrus
  • Judge Citrus County
  • District 4 Citrus County School Board

  • Citrus-Hernando
  • U.S. Representative, 5th Congressional District

  • Hernando
  • District 1 Hernando County Commisssion
  • District 2 Hernando School Board
  • District 3 Hernando County Commission
  • District 4 Hernando County School Board
  • District 5 Hernando County Commission
  • Hernando precinct locations
  • Hernando: November races
  • Judge Hernando County

  • Hillsborough
  • District 1 Hillsborough County School Board
  • Supervisor of Elections Hillsborough County
  • 3th Judicial Circuit Group 17
  • County Clerk of Court Hillsborough
  • District 2 County Commission Hillsborough
  • District 4 Hillsborough County Commissioner
  • District 47 State House
  • District 5 Hillsborough County School Board
  • District 56 State House
  • District 6 Hillsborough County Commission
  • District 7 County School Board Hillsborough
  • District 7 Hillsborough County Commission
  • Group 10 Hillsborough County Judge
  • Group 11 Hillsborough County Judge
  • Group 13 Hillsborough County Judge
  • Group 15 Hillsborough County Judge
  • Hillsborough Supervisor of Elections
  • Property Appraiser Hillsborough
  • Sheriff Hillsborough County
  • State Attorney Hillsborough
  • State House District 60
  • Temple Terrace Charter Amendment
  • Without opposition
  • District 62 State House

  • North Suncoast
  • Group 10, Fifth Judicial Circuit
  • Group 24, Fifth Judicial Circuit

  • Pasco
  • District 2 School Board Pasco
  • District 3 Pasco County Commission
  • District 4 County School Board Pasco
  • District 4 Pasco County Judge
  • District 46 State House
  • Pasco precinct locations
  • Pasco Superintendent of Schools
  • Pasco: November races

  • Pinellas
  • District 1 County Commission at-Large Pinellas
  • District 1 Pinellas School Board
  • District 5 Pinellas County School Board
  • Group 1 Pinellas County Judge
  • Group 13 Pinellas County Judge
  • Pinellas Clerk of Circuit Court
  • Pinellas November races
  • Sheriff Pinellas County

  • State
  • Democrats: U.S. Senate
  • Republicans: U.S. Senate

  • Tampa Bay
  • Congressional District 9
  • Pinellas-Pasco Circuit Court Group 18
  • U.S. House District 12
  • Circuit Court Judge Group 22 Pinellas-Pasco
  • Back to Top

    © 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
    490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111