tampabay.com

All Hillsborough girls swimming

By Times Staff Writer
Published November 28, 2004


COUNTY SWIMMER OF THE YEAR: Chelsea Nauta, Tampa Prep sophomore. State Champion in both the 100 (50.25) and 200 (1:49.16) freestyle events. Also district and regional champion in both events.

COUNTY COACH OF THE YEAR: Mara Schultz, Academy of Holy Names

FIRST TEAM

500 freestyle - Regina Mayer (Sickles) 5:12.34

200 free - Marjorie Chamberlain (Wharton) 1:57.56

100 free - Carly Cavalieri (Gaither) 54.76

50 free - Stephanie Derito (Academy of Holy Names) 24.84

100 backstroke - Kelley Hug (Academy of Holy Names) 58.78

100 breaststroke - Jennifer Didden (Tampa Catholic) 1:04.02

100 butterfly - Kelley Hug (Academy of Holy Names) 59.33

200 individual medley - Stephanie Barker (Plant City) 2:13.21

Diving - Claire Page (Middleton) 477.50 points

200 medley relay - Academy of Holy Names (Kelley Hug, Elisa Pineda, Gael Carter, Stephanie Derito), 1:54.88

200 free relay - Academy of Holy Names (Stephanie Derito, Kelley Hug, Kerry Russell, Elizabeth Dowdle), 1:44.22

400 free relay - Sickles (Caroline Foster, Britny Went, Regina Mayer, Megan Cook), 3:51.40

SECOND TEAM

500 free - Erin Hotchkiss (Sickles) 5:12.89

200 free - Britny Went (Sickles) 2:01.37

100 free - Melissa Whitworth (Robinson) 55.37

50 free - Melissa Whitworth (Robinson) 25.71

100 back - Audrey Prior (Wharton) 1:01.48

100 breast - Amanda Von Thron (Plant) 1:11.45

100 fly - Kathryn Niedbalec (Tampa Bay Tech) 1:01.42

200 IM - Emori Lewkowicz (Hillsborough) 2:13.52

Diving - Kaylee Doback - 465.65 points - Durant

200 medley relay - Tampa Prep (Sidney Osterhout, Jessica Milani, Dana Putney, Brittany Nauta), 1:59.10

200 free relay - Wharton (Marjorie Chamberlain, Audrey Prior, Casie Latimer, Macey Bronson), 1:45.59.

400 free relay - Gaither (Kaitlin Lickett, Valerie Crovo, Chantal Bermuil, Carly Cavalieri), 3:57.27

HONORABLE MENTION

Academy of Holy Names - Elizabeth Dupell; Alonso - Natalie Pyne; Berkeley Prep - Laura Jordan, Suzanne Walter, Brittany Boldizar, Sarah Grace Lewin, Susan Helvenston, Bette Marston, Michelle Boles; Blake - Melissa Germain, Annalise Conte, Heather Stewart, Kyla Murphy; Bloomingdale - Amanda Lehr, Kirby Kastner, Chelsea Woodcock, Alexandra Glover; Brandon - Jaime Dickerson, Karissa Hazard, Katie Wade, Jean Wilson-Stayton, Amanda McCail, Megan Yost, Amanda Steele, Shelby Clites; Chamberlain - Karmin McNamara; Durant - Caitlin Vogel, Jennifer Hooks, Ashley Vanoosten, Christen Berdy; Freedom - Mallory Ventsam, Sara Stocks, Alexandra Blatt, Erin Daun; Hillsborough - Alyson West, Erin Lickett, Laura Mesa, Carolyn Hersh, Monique Calderon; Jefferson - Katherine Page, Angelica Mousset; King - Rebecca Pandorf; Middleton - Tracy Baldwin, Elsie Alvarado, Alena Powers, Nyssa Masters; Newsome - Lindsey Ley, Meghan Lytle, Jennie Funk, Dustin Beeman, Chelsea Hamaship, Jessica Cincotto; Plant - Holly Hall, Julia King, Sara Hunt, Sarah Allen, Erica Smith, Alyssa Athan, Kendall Dillon, Taylor Conti; Plant City - Mariah Dolan, Caroline Evans, Julie Boback; Robinson - Amanda Christopherson, Suzanne Fathrow, Alexia Cote, Sandra Whiton, Elizabeth Connelly; Sickles - Katrina Cooke, Jennifer Mackey, Claire Tromp, Veronica Case, Melissa Kuhling; Tampa Catholic - Carla Anderson, Breanne Briody, Kelly Shehan, Rachael Impink, Rochelle Reyes, Jennifer Irwin; Tampa Prep - Katie Sienkiewicz, Alex Stephan, Amanda Steel.