St. Petersburg Times: 2004 Decision



Sample Ballots
Citrus
Hernando
Hillsborough (PDF)
Pasco
Pinellas (PDF)

World & Nation
State
Election 2004
Know Your Candidates
From AP
Political News
Candidates at a glance
Times coverage
Times
recommendations
  National politics
Florida politics
Tampa Bay politics
Pinellas
Hillsborough
Pasco
Hernando
Citrus
Columnists on politics
 
Online politics 2004
  In the running
Delegate count
House PAC ratings
Open House seats
Senate PAC ratings
Senate races
Gubernatorial races
Presidential debates
Latest poll results
Elections made easy
Video
Candidate profiles
Campaign minute
Presidential Race
Candidate Profiles
George W. Bush
John Kerry
 

Precinct-by-precinct
U.S. Senate race

Five appellate judges likely to retain seats
By William R. Levesque
Five judges on the 2nd District Court of Appeal appeared ready to easily win six-year terms in a merit retention vote, early returns showed Tuesday.
Go to article

Justices' jobs appear safe, judging by early returns
By William R. Levesque
Two Florida Supreme Court justices were poised to easily retain their seats after Tuesday's election, early returns showed.
Go to article



Florida's Legislature
Florida
2004-11-05 21:09:17 GMT(i) = incumbent= winner= runoff
State Senate - District 3 - 217 of 217 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Argenziano, Nancy (i)Rep134,85066.16
Brooks, BarryDem68,97333.84

State Senate - District 11 - 161 of 161 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Fasano, Mike (i)Rep136,00564.55
Mattingly, SteveDem74,70235.45

State Senate - District 15 - 158 of 158 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Dockery, Paula (i)Rep110,30460.71
Castagnero, CarolDem71,39839.29

State Senate - District 19 - 128 of 128 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Cardona, FranklinRep45,80235.40
Siplin, Gary (i)Dem83,59464.60

State Senate - District 23 - 197 of 197 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Carlton, Lisa (i)Rep161,89677.96
Manhart, CharlesLib45,76422.04

State Senate - District 27 - 213 of 214 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Aronberg, Dave (i)Dem131,34178.85
Smilan, StanUna35,23621.15

State Senate - District 34 - 238 of 242 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Andrade, FabioRep61,37137.95
Rich, NanDem100,32562.05

State Senate - District 39 - 196 of 197 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Delaney, JosephRep44,17038.03
Bullard, Larcenia (i)Dem71,97861.97

State House - District 5 - 105 of 105 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Brown, Donald (i)Rep45,50374.20
Melvin, NaomiDem15,81925.80

State House - District 7 - 94 of 94 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Coley, DavidRep46,68070.57
Duncan, CarlDem19,46829.43

State House - District 9 - 81 of 81 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Ausley, Loranne (i)Dem60,12784.96
Covington, MitchLib10,64115.04

State House - District 11 - 75 of 75 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Ross, JohnRep25,14739.39
Stansel, Dwight (i)Dem38,68860.61

State House - District 18 - 61 of 61 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Davis, Don (i)Rep54,17079.51
Price, TyLib13,96020.49

State House - District 20 - 88 of 88 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Proctor, BillRep46,26555.50
Revels, BarbaraDem32,84539.40
Cameron, JerryLib4,2475.09

State House - District 23 - 51 of 51 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Jennings, Ed (i)Dem39,78680.92
Roberts, RayLib9,38219.08

State House - District 26 - 65 of 65 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Patterson, Pat (i)Rep40,54954.99
Rasch, DanaDem33,19645.01

State House - District 28 - 62 of 62 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Hukill, DorothyRep36,98250.17
Ward, JimDem34,96747.44
Dembinsky, RichardUna1,7632.39

State House - District 30 - 63 of 63 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Altman, Thad (i)Rep48,35362.74
Bradshaw, ShirleyDem28,71437.26

State House - District 31 - 52 of 52 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Needelman, Mitch (i)Rep45,30968.12
Termitus, GerdaDem21,20431.88

State House - District 34 - 47 of 47 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Mealor, David (i)Rep36,72061.37
Bacallao, StephenDem23,10938.63

State House - District 35 - 57 of 57 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Cannon, DeanRep32,63057.07
Deliz, MikeDem24,54242.93

State House - District 38 - 55 of 55 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Brummer, Fred (i)Rep31,96158.95
Stagner, JoshDem22,25341.05

State House - District 39 - 40 of 40 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Antone, Bruce (i)Dem33,14490.43
Kelly, ThomasOth3,5099.57

State House - District 42 - 77 of 77 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Gibson, Hugh (i)Rep58,48375.36
Smith, JohnLib19,12324.64

State House - District 43 - 50 of 50 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Dean, Charles (i)Rep46,18762.64
Jarrett, MikeDem27,54837.36

State House - District 44 - 60 of 60 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Russell, David (i)Rep44,21060.50
Hughes, JimDem28,86339.50

State House - District 45 - 53 of 53 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Anderson, Tom (i)Rep42,59561.95
Jensen, KevinDem26,16238.05

State House - District 46 - 55 of 55 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Legg, JohnRep35,42756.20
Thomas, DeeDem27,60643.80

State House - District 47 - 47 of 47 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Ambler, Kevin (i)Rep42,33069.20
Snow, KimLib18,83930.80

State House - District 49 - 55 of 55 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Quinones, John (i)Rep25,77252.42
Mercado, IsraelDem23,38947.58

State House - District 51 - 51 of 52 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Waters, Leslie (i)Rep39,12661.60
Smith, MikeDem22,20834.96
Sullivan, MattUna2,1853.44

State House - District 52 - 55 of 55 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Farkas, Frank (i)Rep31,86152.58
McCallum, LizDem28,73647.42

State House - District 57 - 42 of 42 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Culp, Faye (i)Rep38,58759.38
Cope, DeborahDem26,39540.62

State House - District 58 - 48 of 48 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Riis, JamesRep12,45729.97
Henriquez, Bob (i)Dem29,11170.03

State House - District 60 - 52 of 52 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Homan, Ed (i)Rep34,41958.06
Perez, KarenDem24,86141.94

State House - District 62 - 45 of 45 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Glorioso, RichRep37,17164.10
Smith, AshleyDem19,29233.27
Clifford, JamesLib1,5262.63

State House - District 64 - 39 of 39 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Stargel, John (i)Rep32,45759.29
Fenton, BillDem22,28640.71

State House - District 65 - 45 of 45 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Bowen, Marty (i)Rep34,98560.76
Anderson, DavidDem22,59439.24

State House - District 66 - 52 of 52 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Troutman, Baxter (i)Rep29,90259.95
Gray, RobertDem19,97640.05

State House - District 69 - 60 of 60 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Clarke, Donna (i)Rep44,04872.69
Van Allen, WilliamLib16,54527.31

State House - District 70 - 64 of 64 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Detert, Nancy (i)Rep61,17179.18
Wallace, DonLib16,08320.82

State House - District 71 - 71 of 71 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Grant, MichaelRep42,21056.12
Wahl, ShaneenDem30,47740.52
Augustinowicz, WalterLib2,5283.36

State House - District 77 - 65 of 65 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Grimsley, DeniseRep32,60366.91
New Born, PaulineDem16,12733.09

State House - District 83 - 93 of 94 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Domino, Carl (i)Rep42,10858.03
Prestia, DavidDem30,45541.97

State House - District 85 - 87 of 88 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Edwards, AndyRep33,18249.01
Vana, Shelley (i)Dem34,52450.99

State House - District 87 - 96 of 98 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Hasner, Adam (i)Rep35,46358.32
West, DougDem25,34241.68

State House - District 88 - 73 of 74 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Heeney, EdRep16,84430.81
Bucher, Susan (i)Dem37,82069.19

State House - District 96 - 64 of 65 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Porth, AriDem41,60476.90
Natale, MikeUna12,49723.10

State House - District 97 - 112 of 115 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Goldstein, SusanRep33,45051.17
Herrera-Hill, BarbaraDem31,92148.83

State House - District 98 - 83 of 85 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Cunningham, EugeneRep17,04131.43
Sands, FranklinDem37,18168.57

State House - District 111 - 48 of 48 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Rubio, Marco (i)Rep23,41465.15
Leyva, LauraDem12,52634.85

State House - District 114 - 53 of 53 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Flores, AnitereRep27,21363.62
Herrera, MillieDem15,56036.38

State House - District 120 - 61 of 61 Precincts Reporting
NamePartyVotesPct
Sorensen, Ken (i)Rep32,29459.97
Maurer, GeorgeDem21,55240.03

 
Back to Top
© Copyright 2003-4 St. Petersburg Times. All rights reserved.