[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Precinct-by-precinct
The winners/Times recommendations
A list of election outcomes and how they compare
with the Times' editorial recommendations
U.S. President
U.S. President

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

George W. Bush R 59451360 52%

John Kerry D 55940888 48%
U.S. Senate (Florida)
U.S. Senate

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Betty Castor-D D 3544602 48%

Dennis F. Bradley-V V 165762 2%


Mel Martinez-R R 3622823 49%
U. S. House (Florida)
U.S. House District 5

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Robert Whittel D 30872 33%


Virginia "Ginny" Brown-Waite R 62817 67%
U.S. House District 9

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Michael Bilirakis R 116394 100%
U.S. House District 10

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

C.W. Bill Young R 204409 69%

Robert O. Bob Derry D 90194 31%

U.S. House District 11

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Jim Davis D 160195 85%

Robert Johnson L 28025 15%

State legislature
State Senate District 3

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Barry G. Brooks D 15390 25%


Nancy Argenziano R 46375 75%
State Senate District 11

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Mike Fasano R 61123 66%

Steve Mattingly D 31750 34%

State Senate District 15

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Carol Castagnero D 27126 37%


Paula Dockery R 46996 63%
State House District 43

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Charles Dean R 41521 64%

Mike Jarrett D 23501 36%

State House District 44

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

David Russell R 39170 61%

Jim Hughes D 25531 39%

State House District 45

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Kevin Jensen D 25211 38%


Tom Anderson R 40861 62%
State House District 46

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Dee Thomas D 27371 44%

John Legg R 35104 56%
State House District 47

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Kevin Ambler R 41965 69%

Kim Snow L 18677 31%

State House District 51

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Leslie Waters R 38850 62%

Matt Sullivan NP 2164 3%


Mike Smith D 22034 35%

State House District 52

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Frank Farkas R 31593 53%

Liz McCallum D 28510 47%
State House District 56

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Trey Traviesa R 53491 98%

Write in
1127 2%

State House District 57

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Deborah Cope D 26163 41%

Fay Culp R 38235 59%
State House District 58

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Bob "Coach" Henriquez D 28890 70%

James R. Riis R 12359 30%

State House District 60

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Ed Homan R 34145 58%

Karen Perez D 24681 42%
State House District 62

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Ashley Smith D 19071 33%

James Clifford L 1509 3%


Rich Glorioso R 36861 64%
Pinellas
Pinellas-Pasco Judge Circuit 6 Group 22

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Cynthia Newton
282988 55%

Jack Day
232786 45%
Pinellas County Sheriff

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Bubba Clem D 117868 28%


Jim Coats R 307666 72%
Pinellas County Clerk of Court

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Carolyn Wadlinger D 179031 43%


Ken Burke R 238491 57%
Pinellas County Commission District 1

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Norm Roche D 180905 45%


Ronnie Duncan R 223236 55%
Pinellas County Commission District 3

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Bob Stewart R 222780 55%

Maria Scruggs Weston D 181785 45%

Pinellas County Commission District 5

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Karen Seel R 79488 98%

Write-in
1321 2%

Pinellas County Commission District 7

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Ken Welch D 61081 65%

Sharon Russ R 32370 35%

Pinellas County School tax increase

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

No
151413 36%


Yes
264515 64%
Pinellas County Charter: Administrator is budget officer

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

No
169985 46%


Yes
199904 54%
Pinellas County Charter: Administrator's right to hire and fire

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

No
242824 66%

Yes
127796 34%
Pinellas County Charter: Extend work of Charter commission

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

No
120825 34%


Yes
239295 66%
Pinellas County Charter: non interference clause

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

No
142844 38%


Yes
228221 62%
Pinellas County Charter: Removal procedure for administrator

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

No
110616 30%


Yes
262094 70%
St. Petersburg
St. Petersburg Lease of Bayfront Center to Dali

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

No
27728 26%


Yes
77693 74%
St. Petersburg Transfer of Museum Land

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

No
25941 25%


Yes
78693 75%
St. Petersburg Airport lease

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

No
47715 46%

Yes
55851 54%
St. Petersburg Seaport leases

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

No
53625 53%

Yes
47020 47%

St. Petersburg Marina

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

No
41379 42%


Yes
57580 58%
Hillsborough
Hillsborough County Sheriff

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

David Gee R 361281 98%

Write-in
6148 2%

Hillsborough County Clerk

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Chris Hart R 204250 48%


Pat Frank D 223570 52%
Hillsborough County Commission District 2

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

David Cutting D 47073 38%

Ken Hagan R 76476 62%
Hillsborough County Commission District 4

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Jean Batronie NP 29333 25%


Ronda Storms R 88515 75%
Hillsborough County Commission District 6

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Bob Buckhorn D 214062 50%

Brian Blair R 216430 50%
Hillsborough County Commission District 7

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Denise Layne D 175121 41%


Joe Redner NP 43286 10%


Mark Sharpe R 207948 49%
Hillsborough County Charter: appointment of county attorney

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

No
166663 44%


Yes
214510 56%
Hillsborough County Elections Supervisor

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Buddy Johnson R 242566 56%

Rob McKenna D 189121 44%
Hillsborough County Judge Group 11

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Henry Gill
165047 46%

Liz Rice
192694 54%
Hillsborough County Public Defender

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Julianne Holt D 232472 55%

Will Knight R 191491 45%

Hillsborough County School Board District 1

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Janice J. Torgersen
31874 48%

Susan Valdes
33997 52%
Pasco
Pinellas-Pasco Judge Circuit 6 Group 22

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Cynthia Newton
282988 55%

Jack Day
232786 45%
Pasco County School Board 2

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Marge Whaley
80495 50%

Ryan O'Reilly
79076 50%

Pasco County Sheriff

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Bob White R 123431 67%

Darlene Greene D 60174 33%

Pasco County Supervisor of Elections

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Kurt S. Browning R 145300 83%

Patrick B. Bergy NP 30285 17%

Pasco Superintendent of Schools

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Alice M. Delgardo D 68956 39%


Heather Fiorentino R 109260 61%
Pasco County Clerk of the Circuit Court

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Jed Pittman R 113876 63%

Robert N. Altman D 66829 37%
Pasco County Commission 3

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Ann Hildebrand R 105353 60%

Keith Waldron D 70658 40%


write-in
207 0%

Pasco County Commission 5

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Jack Mariano R 89626 51%

Peter A. Altman D 86264 49%
Hernando
Hernando County Commission 1

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

D.W. Fagan D 31665 45%


Jeff Stabins R 39425 55%
Hernando County Commission 3

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Diane Rowden D 36234 51%

Mark Cattell R 31994 45%


Steve Ashmore NP 3490 5%

Hernando County Commission 5

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Christopher A. Kingsley D 37614 53%

Janey Baldwin R 33403 47%

Hernando County School Board 2

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Linda K. Prescott
28488 43%

Pat Fagan
38380 57%
Hernando County Sheriff

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

James McConnell D 28014 38%


Richard Nugent R 46110 62%
Brooksville
Brooksville City council Seat 2

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

David Pugh Jr.
1424 62%

Pat Brayton
885 38%

Brooksville City Council Seat 3

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Brent Gaustad
847 38%

Frankie Burnett
930 41%

Robert Osmond
471 21%

Citrus
Citrus County Commission 1

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Dennis Damato R 38225 59%

Jimmy Carr D 26402 41%

Citrus County Commission 5

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Josh Wooten D 29894 46%


Joyce Valentino R 35179 54%
Citrus County Judge 5th Circuit Group 10

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Michael Takac
24587 42%

Stephen Spivey
33275 58%
Citrus County Property Appraiser

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

John T. Barnes
27524 41%


Melanie Hensley
38826 59%
Citrus County School Board District 4

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Bill Murray
33038 55%

Cindy Cino
27059 45%

Citrus County School Board District 5

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Bruce Bellamy
21867 37%


Linda Powers
37864 63%
Citrus County Sheriff

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

"Big"Mike Eyes NP 4662 7%


Hank Hemrick R 15459 23%


Jeff Dawsy D 47913 70%
Citrus County Superintendent of Schools

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Ansel P. Brigg NP 4074 6%


Sandra "Sam" Himmel D 38677 59%

Theodore Sgouros R 23067 35%

Crystal River
Crystal River City Council 1

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

John Kendall
802 51%

John Kostelnick
779 49%
Crystal River City Council 3

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Phil Jannarone
400 25%


Susan Kirk
1193 75%
Crystal River City Council 5

Name
Votes Pct Winner   Times
Recommended

Jim Farley
973 61%

Kitty Ebert
634 39%

 
Back to Top
© Copyright 2003-4 St. Petersburg Times. All rights reserved.