St. Petersburg Times
Special report
Video report
  • For their own good
    Fifty years ago, they were screwed-up kids sent to the Florida School for Boys to be straightened out. But now they are screwed-up men, scarred by the whippings they endured. Read the story and see a video and portrait gallery.
  • More video reports
Multimedia report
Print Email this storyEmail story Comment Email editor
Fill out this form to email this article to a friend
Your name Your email
Friend's name Friend's email
Your message
 


All Citrus/Hernando boys basketball

By DAWN REISS and EMILY NIPPS
Published March 20, 2005


PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Walter Howard, Citrus

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tom Densmore, Citrus

FIRST TEAM

ALEX RUOFF, SR., F, CENTRAL: West Virginia signee averaged 30 points and 12 rebounds before getting injured in December.

DREW ZIMBRO, SR., F, LECANTO: Averaged 17.4 pts, five rebounds, scored 24 and hit a buzzer-beater in district quarterfinals for Panthers win.

J.C. LIVINGSTON, SR., F, CRYSTAL RIVER: Averaged a double double 17.4 points, 10 rebounds and made 3-pointers with a 42 percent accuracy.

JOHN HOLTJE, JR., F, SPRINGSTEAD: MVP of the Hernando County Athletic Conference was an offensive spark to Eagles.

CORY LUDWICK, JR., G, SEVEN RIVERS: Leading scorer in Citrus county, averaged 21 points, 4.4 rebounds; led Warriors to playoffs, who went 13-13 with only three losses to Class A schools.

SECOND TEAM

A.B. RODRIGUEZ, JR., G, SPRINGSTEAD: Talented guard led Eagles in scoring and rebounding.

DONNIE ROSS, SR., F, CITRUS: Used quickness for defensive mismatches, averaged 13.4 points, 6.1 rebounds.

R.J. COBB, SR., G, CITRUS: All-around point guard, who used quickness to steal often, averaged 11.3 points, 3.5 rebounds.

MYCHAL NICHOLS, JR., G LECANTO: Led Citrus county in assists (104).

DANIEL WIDBOOM, SR., G/F, HERNANDO: Smart, quick player regularly scored in double figures.

HONORABLE MENTION

Central - Tim Plumadore, Jr., F; Chance Blevins, Sr., G. Citrus - Chris Ramirez, Sr., G; J.D. Hoglund, Sr., G; Brad Lattin, Sr., G; Brad Green, Sr., C. Crystal River - Jay Winborn, So., G; Sam Walker, Sr., F; Eric Nowak, Sr., G. Hernando - Brandon Vanderford, Jr., G; Blake Vanderford, Jr., G. Hernando Christian - Robbie Fleischer, Jr., F. Lecanto - Eddie Buckley, Jr., F; Richard Chaney, Jr., F. Nature Coast - Josh Ortiz, So., F. Seven Rivers - Tony Watson, Sr., F; Justin Richardson, So., G; Taylor Swander, Jr., G. Springstead - James Kaczynski, Sr., G.

[Last modified March 20, 2005, 01:07:24]


Share your thoughts on this story

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Subscribe to the Times
Click here for daily delivery
of the St. Petersburg Times.

Email Newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT