St. Petersburg Times
Special report
Video report
  • For their own good
    Fifty years ago, they were screwed-up kids sent to the Florida School for Boys to be straightened out. But now they are screwed-up men, scarred by the whippings they endured. Read the story and see a video and portrait gallery.
  • More video reports
Multimedia report
Print Email this storyEmail story Comment Letter to the editor
Fill out this form to email this article to a friend
Your name Your email
Friend's name Friend's email
Your message
 

Youth sports

Basketball team has national reputation

By JASON PAFUNDI
Published May 1, 2005


The 10-and-under boys team from the Bay City Kings Youth Basketball Club, based in St. Petersburg, is ranked No.1 in the nation by the United States Specialty Sports Association.

The team, coached by David White with assistant Hassan Jones, the former NFL receiver, is undefeated and has won two tournaments this season, the Coral Springs Super Slam and Jacksonville Shootout.

In May, the Kings will compete in the High Hoops Shootout in Fort Myers and the Jupiter Jam. The USSSA 10-and-under national tournament will be in July in Fort Wayne, Ind., and the Kings are the favorite, according to the USSSA Web site.

For more information about the Bay City Kings, call 727 743-4405 or go to www.bckingsbasketball.com

GIRLS SOCCER: The St. Pete Raiders, an under-12 team coached by Chris Charles, won the Region C Cup with a 2-0 victory over New Tampa. In regular-season play, the Raiders went undefeated and scored more than 100 goals, including tournaments.

They are playing in the Division II State Cup in Fort Meyers this weekend.

BOYS SOCCER: The East Lake Arsenal under-12 team won the Region C championship for Division II. The tournament was played over three weekends in Cape Coral, and Arsenal defeated Temple Terrace in the final April3.

The team's regular-season record was 10-2-2, and including tournament play, 12 of their last 14 games were shutouts.

Arsenal is coached by David Wankat and assistant Steve Fisher. Players are: Brett Hummel, Anthony Giordano, Nathaniel Perkins, Danny Alcala, Wylan Bernitt, Jamie Cusick, Jacob Blair, Ryan Wankat, Charlie Camisasca, Sean and Mike Fisher, Derek Hazard, Stephen Barna, Joey Steele, Tanner Guy and Tysen Sargent.

SOFTBALL: On April1-3, Pinellas Fastpitch, a girls league, had seven teams compete in the Miss Florida Softball All Cities Tournament in Polk County.

The tournament included more than 30 teams in each division, and four teams from Pinellas Fastpitch won trophies.

In the under-8 division, The Enchanted Florist's finished second. The team sponsored by Kotchman Softball/Baseball School came in first in the under-10 division.

St. Pete Boxing Club's team placed first in the under-16 division, and the team sponsored by Great Bay Pools finished second.

SWIMMING: St. Pete Aquatics' Meagan Romano, one of the nation's best young swimmers, competed in Senior Nationals (also called the World National Trials) in Indianapolis on April1-4.

She earned a senior national cut in the 50-meter freestyle to go with the four cuts she earned at the Florida Junior Olympics in Clearwater in March, when she broke 17 records.

SPA participated in the first long-course (meters) meet at the Northshore pool April15.

Brandy Shea finished third in the under-8 50 backstroke, and Melanie Rorer finished third in the 9-10 50 fly.

For the 11-12 girls, Rachel Shea was first in the 50 backstroke while Sidney Newfield came in second in the 50 fly.

Megan Rossi finished first in the 50 breaststroke and 50 free, and Elyse Snyder was third in the 50 breaststroke.

In the senior girls division, Romano was first in the 100 backstroke and 100 free while Tracey Rorer finished first in the 100 fly and 100 breaststroke.

Colleen Bauza placed first in the 50 backstroke and second in the 100 backstroke, and Kelsey Krauss was first in the 50 backstroke.

Daniela Brands came in third in the 100 backstroke, and Kariann Stevens finished third in the 50 fly and breaststroke.

Melanie Margalis was second in the 100 breaststroke and 50 free while Katie Brown was third in the 50 free and Jackie St. Louis came in second in the 50 breaststroke.

For the 9-10 boys, Joseph Adair was second in the 50 backstroke and third in the 50 free, and Alex Grant came in second in the 50 fly.

Joseph Daniel placed second in the 50 free and third in the 50 backstroke and breaststroke while Eric Mulligan finished third in the 50 fly.

In the senior boys division, Brenno Varanda was first in the 100 breaststroke and free and second in the 100 backstroke.

Adam Moody came in first in the 50 free and fly and 100 backstroke, and Jordon Hawkins was third in the 50 backstroke.

Kevin Nardozzi finished first in the 50 backstroke and third in the 100 backstroke, and Russel Snyder was second in the 100 breaststroke.

SPA will be participating in the Hurricane Open Water Swim on May9 at Pass-a-Grille.

GYMNASTICS: The Tampa Bay Turners competed in the Level 9-10 regional championships in Nashville on April15-17.

For Level 9, Nicole Abdo was the regional champion on the balance beam, and she finished third on the bars and all-around and fifth on the vault.

Ashley Sullivan finished third on the vault and floor and fifth all-around while Alyssa Collins came in fifth on the beam, seventh on the floor and fifth all-around.

Lindsey Weber finished third on the beam, fifth on the floor and 10th all-around, and Jaime Applefield came in seventh on the floor.

Abdo, Sullivan, Collins and Weber were Level 9 Eastern National qualifiers and will compete in that meet, hosted by TBT, at the Manatee Convention Center in Palmetto on May6-8.

In Level 10, Briana Melander was a national qualifier by finishing second on the bars, third on the beam and fourth all-around.

She will compete in that meet in Ontario, Calif., on May14-15.

Alyssa Harmon finished third on the beam and 10th all-around, and Breanne Guy came in fourth on the floor.

MORE GYMNASTICS: LaFleur's of Largo also competed in Nashville.

Danielle Carey qualified for the meet in Ontario by finishing second on the bars, eighth on the beam and floor and sixth all-around.

For Level 9, Jenifer Voynovich and Jenna Paul qualified for the regional meet in Palmetto.

Voynovich was third all-around while finishing sixth on the beam and seventh on the vault, bars and floor.

Paul placed sixth all-around, sixth on the floor and ninth on the vault and bars.

Also for Level 9, Stephanie Young was fifth on the floor.

- News for this column can be sent to times@jasonpafundi.com

[Last modified April 30, 2005, 23:59:18]


Share your thoughts on this story

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Subscribe to the Times
Click here for daily delivery
of the St. Petersburg Times.

Email Newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT