St. Petersburg Times
Online: Tech Times
 tampabay.com
Print storySubscribe to the Times

Playoff chases come down to end

By BOB PUTNAM, Times Staff Writer
Published October 23, 2005

At 6-2, Boca Ciega and Dixie Hollins are tied with several other teams for the second-best record in Pinellas county.

After next week's games, both could be eliminated from the playoff race.

At 2-6, Palm Harbor University is tied with several other teams for the second-worst record in the county.

After next week's games, the Hurricanes could be headed for the postseason.

Sound crazy? It is. The district schedule ends Friday, and the playoff races are anything but settled. Only a few teams have secured playoff spots, and there are many scenarios in each district.

Here is the breakdown.

CLASS 5A, DISTRICT 10

TEAMS: Dixie Hollins (6-2, 3-1), Gibbs (4-4, 2-2), Largo (6-2, 3-1), Pinellas Park (1-7, 1-3), Seminole (4-4, 1-3), St. Petersburg (3-5, 2-2).

THE DECIDING GAMES: Pinellas Park at Largo; Dixie Hollins at Gibbs; Seminole at St. Petersburg.

THE CHAMPION: Largo, with win; Dixie Hollins, with win and Largo loss.

THE RUNNERUP: Dixie Hollins, with win and Largo win; Gibbs, with win and Largo win and St. Petersburg loss.

SHOOTOUT: With Largo, Dixie Hollins, Gibbs and St. Petersburg to determine champion and runnerup if Gibbs, St. Petersburg and Pinellas Park win; with Gibbs, Dixie Hollins and St. Petersburg to determine runnerup if Largo, Gibbs and St. Petersburg win.

CLASS 5A, DISTRICT 9

TEAMS: Clearwater (2-7, 1-3), Countryside (8-0, 3-0), Dunedin (5-3, 2-1), East Lake (4-4, 1-2), Palm Harbor U (2-6, 1-2).

THE DECIDING GAMES: PHU at Dunedin; East Lake at Countryside.

THE CHAMPION: Countryside.

THE RUNNERUP: Dunedin, with win; PHU, with win and Countryside win.

SHOOTOUT: Not possible because PHU holds tiebreaker over Dunedin and East Lake with win.

CLASS 4A, DISTRICT 9

TEAMS: Bradenton Southeast (6-2, 4-0), Bradenton Bayshore (4-4, 3-1), Boca Ciega (6-2, 3-1), Lakewood (1-7, 1-3), Northeast (3-5, 1-3), Osceola (2-6, 0-4).

THE DECIDING GAMES: Lakewood at Southeast; Bayshore at Boca Ciega; Osceola at Northeast.

THE CHAMPION: Southeast

THE RUNNERUP: The winner of Boca Ciega-Bayshore

CLASS 4A, DISTRICT 8

TEAMS: Central (3-5, 1-2), Ridgewood (1-7, 1-2), River Ridge (0-8, 0-3), Springstead (6-2, 2-1), Tarpon Springs (7-2, 4-0)

THE CHAMPION: Tarpon Springs.

CLASS 2A, DISTRICT 5

TEAMS: Fort Myers Bishop Verot (2-6, 1-2), Lake Placid (2-6, 0-3), Mulberry (5-3, 2-2), St. Petersburg Catholic (6-3, 3-0), Tampa Catholic (5-3, 2-1)

THE CHAMPION: St. Petersburg Catholic.

CLASS 2B, DISTRICT 6

TEAMS: Berkeley Prep (3-4, 0-2), Clearwater Central Catholic (5-2, 2-0), Frostproof (2-5, 0-2), Sarasota Cardinal Mooney (5-3, 2-0).

THE GAMES: Cardinal Mooney at CCC.

THE CHAMPION: The winner.

THE RUNNERUP: The loser.

CLASS 1A, DISTRICT 5

TEAMS: Admiral Farragut (3-4, 1-2), Fort Meade (5-3, 3-0), Indian Rocks Christian (3-5, 1-2), Northside Christian (3-5, 0-3), Shorecrest (4-4, 2-1).

THE CHAMPION: Fort Meade

THE RUNNERUP: Shorecrest

CLASS 1B, DISTRICT 6

TEAMS: Bishop McLaughlin (1-5, 1-4), Calvary Christian (3-5, 1-4), Cambridge (5-4, 3-3), Keswick Christian (6-2, 4-1), Lakeland Evangel (6-2, 5-0), Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic (7-1, 5-0), Temple Heights (0-8, 0-5).

THE GAMES: Keswick at Temple Heights; Evangel at Santa Fe; Calvary at Bishop McLaughlin.

THE CHAMPION: Evangel, with win; Santa Fe, with win and Temple Heights win.

THE RUNNERUP: Keswick, with win and Evangel win; Evangel with Santa Fe win and Temple Heights win.

SHOOTOUT: With Keswick, Evangel and Santa Fe for champion and runnerup if Keswick and Santa Fe win.

[Last modified October 23, 2005, 01:21:14]


2005 World Series

  • Chicago gets turn to shine

  • 2005 World Series:
  • Wait worth it for Sox
  • Between the lines
  • Bagwell in for heart, hits

  • College football
  • Irish bounce back with passing frenzy
  • ACC: Eager to prove itself, UNC reins in Virginia
  • Big 12: Sooners nip Bears in OT
  • Big East: Another rally gets Pitt to .500
  • Longhorns answer challenge with rout
  • Big Ten: Michigan halts Iowa's streak, creates logjam
  • Georgia, Carolina lose quarterbacks
  • Late plays help Tide remain unbeaten
  • Pac-10: Trojans roll on to 29th in a row
  • SEC: Kicking battle favors LSU against Auburn
  • Two-minute drill

  • College football: FSU 55-Duke 24
  • Youth keeps offense clicking
  • Game balls
  • Weatherford shakes off poor game in minutes

  • Commentary
  • Faceoff
  • The Buzz

  • Golf
  • 64 puts Quigley up by 1
  • Beem in clubhouse with lead

  • In brief
  • U.S. pair has long road to Turin

  • Motorsports
  • Bowyer wins, closes in on lead
  • Inside the Chase: Pit road peril
  • Track tight, but title chase open

  • NBA
  • Magic clips Hawks sans All-Star Hill

  • NFL
  • Dungy's career built on winning
  • Quick reads
  • Today's games
  • Titans leave McNair behind

  • NHL
  • Fans relish Predators' fast start
  • Slapshots
  • Flyers rake Leafs, win third straight

  • Preps
  • Some homeowners near complex are unhappy
  • Crystal River sweeps county meet
  • PHU takes 3A-5 titles with ease
  • Playoff chases come down to end
  • Star runner keeps Eagles in hunt

  • Triathlon
  • Favorite Bonness makes it 3
  • Letters to the Editor: Red, white and ...?
  • Rays
  • Astros a tribute to Hunsicker
  • Bucs
  • Simms holds Griese's future
  • Lightning
  • Kickin' back: Drama, humor and chocolate
  • St. Louis, others nursing injuries
  •  


    Back to Top

    © 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
    490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111