St. Petersburg Times
Special report
Video report
  • For their own good
    Fifty years ago, they were screwed-up kids sent to the Florida School for Boys to be straightened out. But now they are screwed-up men, scarred by the whippings they endured. Read the story and see a video and portrait gallery.
  • More video reports
Multimedia report
Print Email this storyEmail story Comment Email editor
Fill out this form to email this article to a friend
Your name Your email
Friend's name Friend's email
Your message
 

Top of the class

Newsmakers

By Times Staff Writer
Published November 3, 2005


LECANTO STUDENTS OF THE MONTH: Lecanto High School and West Citrus Elks Lodge No. 2693 announce the Students of the Month for September: Kathryn Lowery and Matthew Tringali.

Katie, as Kathryn is known, is 17 and a member of the school Drama Club, student government, Students Working Against Tobacco, National Honor Society, Future Business Leaders of America, American Teen Cancer Society and LINK Crew, which is an upperclassman mentoring program that helps ninth-graders.

Katie is a member of the volleyball team and has been on the track team. She plays piano and percussion and enjoys ballroom dancing. She maintains a 4.18 weighted grade point average. She plans to attend a Florida university to study international business. Katie is the daughter of Lisa and Joel West of Beverly Hills.

Matthew, 17, is a member of Future Business Leaders of America, the American Teen Cancer Society and the National Honor Society. He plays tennis and varsity soccer. He is a classical pianist. Matt volunteers with children at tennis camp, tutors younger students in a variety of academic subjects and provided relief to local residents during the 2004 hurricane season. He spent a summer at Southern Connecticut State University, participating in an optic research program.

Matt maintains a 4.65 weighted GPA and hopes to attend Dartmouth College to study economics and become a financial analyst. Matthew is the son of Karen and Michael Tringali of Beverly Hills.

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLAR: Lecanto High School announces that Matthew Tringali has been named a National Merit Scholar semifinalist, and that the following students were named Commended Students: Kristin Davis , Sweta Gurnani, Candace Holland , Samantha Hopkins , Steven Jenks , Kelly Lemberger and Sneha Patel.

As one of about 16,000 semifinalists from a field of about 1.3-million students, Matthew can compete for one of 8,200 Merit Scholarship awards. National Merit Scholars will be announced beginning in April.

Commended Students are recognized for their exceptional academic promise and are among the top 5 percent of students who took the PSAT exam.

CFCC STUDENT MAGAZINE WINS AWARD: The Central Florida Community College Citrus County Campus student literary magazine In the Write Mind won two awards at the Florida Community College Press Association state convention in Daytona Beach on Oct. 15.

It won second place for best editing in its division and third place for best cover art. Students Rachel Baril and Heather Jones received the editing award and student Jennifer Brainard received the art award.

ELEMENTARY AND PRIMARY SCHOOL HONOR ROLL

These are the honor rolls for Citrus County School District elementary and primary schools for the first grading period.

Crystal River Primary School

ACADEMIC ACHIEVERS

(* denotes straight A's)

THIRD GRADE: Tali Autovino, Vincent Baker, Brandon Bartsch, Rebecca Batson, Caleb Casey, Robert Cason, Cristal Cloer, Summer Damiano, Megan Dourm, Jasmyne Eason, Jesse Feliciano, Bobby Ford, Erica Foster*, Maijah Franklin, Orion Gibbs, Sarah Hamilton, David Harvey, Robert Hirsch, Alan Ivory*, Kyle Johnson*, Pedro Lopez, Dewayne May, Alexis Naylor, John Parry, Cortney Perez, Shawn Richardson*, Quinton Roberts, Lauryn Scruggs*, Cortnie Seymour*, Donovan Shelton, Amanda Sirois, Amber Slack, Leah Sparks, Kaitlyn St. Germain, Trent Stroud, Anthony Suasnavar, Tina Vo, Victoria Warne, Anthony Yannazzo.

FOURTH GRADE: Austin Bishop, Madison Bolen, Briana Brenneman, Allison Brown*, Brooke Bruno*, Chelsea Cooley*, Michael Cummins, Jesse Danielson, Brittany Eades, Lillian French, Ajaree Gaskin, Hadly Gilman*, Sean Hall, Katelyn Hannigan*, Addison Hilyard, Laura Ketcham, Jacob Kortendick*, Nicolai Kortendick*, Kacey Ladehoff, Jennifer Laufman*, Ciara Matthews, Austin Mayor*, Bliss Mercuri, Echo Morrison, Saryna Miller, Laynee Nadal, Delaney Owens*, Timothy Ray, Kaitlyn Richburgh, Trevor Roberts, Emily Scott*, Jamie Segars, Michael Slusser*, Christopher Spinelli, Lindsey Walker, Bridget Whitley, Austin Wiles*, McCale Wilson.

FIFTH GRADE: Marissa Aretz*, Zachary Ayala, Delaney Caleau, Josh Cormier, Brown Dumas, Andrew Dyakon, Breeana Emons, Joseph Feliciano, Tatelyn Gavigan, Shelby Gerber, Palak Gosai, Lauren Gunderson, Meghan Hackey, Eric Headley, Lauren Holmes, John Ibon, Chloe Lane*, Leena Levins*, Ashley Meiman, Rebecca Miller, Nikki Moynihan*, Steven Mussoni, Haley Name, Ja'Mari Natteal, Cy Navejar, Chandni Patel*, Dustin Payne-Cupeto, Jessica Pritchard, Nicholas Ricca*, Katelyn Rodriguez, Jacob Smith, Robert Speakman, John St. Germain, George Stone, Kelsey Straquadine, Nicholas Tamburro, Robert Walters, Sean Wisnewski*.

Floral City Elementary School

ALL A HONOR ROLL

FIFTH GRADE: Rebecca Wright, Riley Reed, Cobrettie Garner, Chris Baker, Colette McDonald, Coral Gowen.

FOURTH GRADE: Victoria Shahid.

THIRD GRADE: Kristen Brunner, Megan Coover, Breanna Curtin, Sydney Frisbie, Omar Santiago, Arley Yerkey, Josie Foster, Jared Huber.

A/B HONOR ROLL

FIFTH GRADE: Caroline Petellat, Janice Groom, Kristian McCoy, Amanda Brewer, Jasper Farr, Garrett Denney, Breanna Enright, Adam Rogstad, Daniel Vielleux, Jamie Bandy, Trae Durham, Jessica Groom, Alex Mundreanu, Jasmine Rogers, Devonte Spencer.

FOURTH GRADE: Zane Beckner, Joseph Hindalong, Kyle Knechtel, Carver Scott, Kimberly Stafford, Ben Wright, Amber Huckabee, Marty Chestnutt, Lauren Gerretz, Dakota Winnie, Corbin Clarke, Adam Cooper, Kimberly Courtney, Heather Dixon, Karolynn Hodges, Martina Mercado, Brooke Sansoucie.

THIRD GRADE: Ellsworth Farr, Noel Hurd, Kierra McClellan, Derick Nangle, Christian Saxe, Deserae Sayre, Nicole Schuckman, Whisper Smith, Jessica Sumlin, Brandon Swingle, James Taulbee, Bradley Andrews, Jordan Boykins, Tarolyn Slack, Cheyenne Goodman, Leah Helt, Austin Kinard, Eric Fiore.

Forest Ridge Elementary School

HIGH HONORS

FOURTH GRADE: Elise Abel, Zachary Groff, Rishi Gurnani, Kristin Haake, Kyle Herron, Ben Janicki, Bridgett Johnson, Jesse Lepore, Kiersten Lomosad, Stephen Null, Steven Swartz, Mikaela Zoucha.

FIFTH GRADE: Jessica Dibella, Edwin Elliott, Jennifer Hafner, Brian Imparato, Brianna Kirkpatrick, Virada Long, Shivani Patel, Amanda Pitre, Zuhair Sami, Katelyn Schulze, Andrew Small, Travis Swanson, Breanna Waugh, Gabrielle Zuniga.

HONOR ROLL

FOURTH GRADE: Sarah Beard, Bryton Bernecker, Justin Campbell, Reid Carlton, Jessica Crowe, Selina Delgado, Andrea Dominique, Monique Escobar, Patrick Gillespie, Ashley Hirst, Amber Hope, Breanna Johnson, Cindy Kenney, Zachary Long, Breanna Martin, Kalley Mason, Emma McKiernan, Alexander Mead, Heather Moore, Tyler Moore, Michael Morris, Ryan Neal, Kaitlyn O'Rourke, Daniel Ortiz, Holly Pafford, Allison Perry, Katherine Peters, Mackenzie Pollard, Max Pyers, Bianca Rankin, Ryan Reichbach, Joshua Sibel, Ashley Taje, Jordyn Tibault, Jonathan Thibos, Tiara Toro, Ashlynne Van Cleef, Emily Virgin, Brandon Walters, Samantha Wheeler.

FIFTH GRADE: Valerie Anderson, Larissa Barnes, Lauren Barzilay, Kevin Beck, Kelsie Bogert, Zachary Brown, Marie Buckley, Ryan Carollo, Jesse Castellano, Amy Chen, Travis Coleman, Shelby Collazo, Nichole Cramer, Megan Creech, Christopher Davis, Haley Dwyer, Dale Eastmond, Miranda Ferris, Marissa Folsom, Amber Gamble, Wesley Green, Ashley Hoffman, Sierra Hogan, Andrew Hooper, Amanda Horst, Taylor Isaacson, Jesse Jorgensen, Lloyd Justo, Kelena Klippel, Tiffani Lamb, Jeremiah Lee, Callie Long, Garrett Martin, David McNall, Joseph Mitrani, Kendall Moore, Emma Nalepa, Amanda Pearlswig, Louis Perez, Michaela Perry, Andrew Rhoads, Sabrina Scott, Guy Shoemaker, Dillon Taylor, Tawnie Tricomi, Morgan Turner, Alivia Warner, Malone Whitaker, Nick Worster, Kayla Wright, Brittany Young.

Hernando Elementary School

ALL A HONOR ROLL

THIRD GRADE: John Alexander, Ryan Biggs, Brenden Boney, Anna Davis, Shannon Fernandez-Davila, Emily Hall, Jonquil Kasbohm, Amy Osborn, Sydney Rafferty, Jaclyn Wallen.

FOURTH GRADE: Conor Crapser, Sarah Parsley, Aaron Strait.

FIFTH GRADE: Amber Atkinson, Elliot Valente, Desirae Westfall.

A/B HONOR ROLL

THIRD GRADE: Keith Arnold, Emily Baculik, Jack Bradshaw, James Bramlett, Brianna Bustin, Johnny Cazeau, Brandon Daffron, Kristen Dyer, Brandon Fields, Michael Green, Kara Hooks, Shelby Huggins, Colton Keene, Ian Kilpatrick, Emily Lakeman, Jesse Mathers, Joseph Maulden, Trevor McFall, Erica McGraw-Poe, Kiersten Mergl, Daniel Millard, Patric Painter, Savannah Perry, Adam Pine, Amber Placanica, Perry Reneer, Ebony Robertson, Alexis Rogers, Draven Ruiz, Courtney Santiago, Elizabeth Schramm, Brandy Smith, Colin Spain, Tayler Speckner, Austin Speerly, Taylor Taflinger, Tabitha Trojanowski, John Turner, Robert Vaughn, Adam Wessel, Amber Williams, Kayla Woodard.

FOURTH GRADE: Joseph Bandy, Ashley Bass, Kala Bass, Cody Bilbrey-Nickless, Joseph Brooks, Lain Brown, Xeaira Burkett, Francesca D?Amico, Amber Dellich, Ashleigh Falasca, Devin Freeman, Taylor Harrison, Hannah Harwell, Andrew Jackson, Brittany Jackson, Jade Kasbohm, Travis Kelso, Brent Laughlin, Thomas Lee, Mariah Leverock, Donna Matser, Jordan Mihalko, Shelby Mosley, Jarrod Muse, Brandi Myers, Katherine Orgill, Andrew Parker, Devin Pryor, timmy Reaves, Kameran Ruiz, Holly Ruppert, Gabrielle Rush, Ryah Sarracco, Brandon Sexton, Cody Simmons, Treleasha Simmons, Sean Smith, Joy Stimpson, Michael Triano, Jesse Vineyard, Mykaela Worden.

FIFTH GRADE: Tevin Basner, Dylan Bevilacqua, Christina Blust, Stephen Burke, Marissa DuBois, Rebecca Dyess, Desiree Gerlach, Dalton Homan, Dennis Howard, Mac Howard, Laura Hurley, Miciaha Ivey, Rhaegan Jackson, Kayla Jocelyn, James Klitzka, David McClanahan, Seaira Mitchell, Danny Moreshead, Dylan Picard, Samantha Risak, Nicholas Schaffer, Breanne Sidwell, Kyle Tobin, Kelly Wheeler.

B HONOR ROLL

THIRD GRADE: Gelin Smith.

FOURTH GRADE: Austen Coleman, Tyler Ware.

FIFTH GRADE: Jacob Rife, Max Tamny.

Homosassa Elementary School

ALL A HONOR ROLL

Jonathan Gregory, Glenn Hartwell, Duncan Hart, Amanda Provost, Chloe Kaufmann, Joshua Hart, Clarissa Consol, Jared Miller, Brandon Dekorte, Kystina Hartwell, Bailey Miller, Michael Hampton, Valerie Thoroyan, Tori Mayes, Amber Russo.

A/B HONOR ROLL

Jamie Beasley, Trenton Bilby, Victoria McHugh, Amber Szymanski, Nikole Wilson, Jakob Bandstra, Jason Hall, Heather Herr, Matthew Huggins, Christi Klein, Scott Powell, Robert Scot, Amber Tufano, Michelle Turek, Andrew Wiesen, Darenger Costello, Megan Day, Alex Wiesen, Brittney Blair, Toni Clemente, Rachel Edwards, Trisha Frase, Clifton Griffith, Shane Scorza, April Collins, Courtney Dorman, Anthony Guinan, Kyle Higgins, Haylei Kiser, Jade Sherman, Melanie Brown, Casey Bunts, Jillian Campellone, Gannon Craig, Blake Davis, Jared Durante-Snyder, Shelby Harmon, Kyla Ratcliff, Frankie Canter, Hannah Hutchinson, Cheyenne Shilling.

Inverness Primary School

ALL A HONOR ROLL

FOURTH GRADE: Benjamin Bingham, Brittany Brown, Teri Caudill, Alyshia Dengler, Baylee Dushane, Jack Enstrom, Morgan Evans, Jacob Holebrook, Stuart Maloney, Alexis McKinlay, Melissa Michaud, Dylan Nelson, Taylor Schantz, Christopher Seaman, Chris Sisko, Bethany Smith.

FIFTH GRADE: Mahnoor Ashraf, Elizabeth Brannock, Robert Briggs, John Collier, Lindsay Connors, Kyle Everett, Nick Fernandez, Adrian Fonseca, Beth Isaac, Dasha Jolobova, Joshua Juergensmeyer, Elissa Kane, Elizabeth Lynch, Mary Jane Onsager, Sydney Schantz, Caitlin Warnock.

A/B HONOR ROLL

FOURTH GRADE: Samantha Albury, Caleb Beaty, Michael Bello, Brandon Canahute, Kacie Carpenter, Javian Clark, James Cook, Erica Corlett, Kimberly Festa, Sean Flaherty, John Flowers, Samekia Franklin, Ashley Grace, Jason House, Daniel Indelicato, Caitlin Johnston, Sydnie Kirkland, Joshua Kleynen, Kody Knecht, Richard Knowles, Chelby Lawler, Cody Mathews, David McDonald, McKenzie Metcalf, Desmond Moree, Blake O'Neal, Christopher Ortega, Aubrey Price, Mycaila Pruitt, Victor Rivera, Xavier Rivera, Kerra Sloan, Sarah Stanley, Andrew Tongate, Christina Trussell, Breea Van Hise, Austin Vance, Virginia Venero, Logan Vincent, Kaylee Walker, Jeremy Wilder, Breeana Willette, Erica Wright.

FIFTH GRADE: Emily Arpke, Kassondra, Baker, Victoria Bracco, Alex Bradshaw, Daylan Brice, Corrine Clark, Elizabeth Cochran, Alex Dickinson, Bryan Domiano, Kaleigh Engel, Brittany Farris, Terence Garrity, Taylor Hoffmann, Jill Isenberg, Julie LaFlamme, Taylor Langley, Jessica Liptrap, Nikolaus Love, Kelby Martin, Kristen Martin, Aida Mayol, Angela McHugh, Tyler McIntosh, Jared McLaughlin, Katherine Mena, Scott Michaud, Lindsey Muller, Brittany Newhart, Ashley Nichols, Travis Parrish, Kayla Pearson, Karma Pfeiffer, Victoria Pfeiffer, Eric Pippin, Grey Pospiech, Taylor Ramsey, Nick Ryan, Katie Sampson, Maria Sanchez, Larra Taylor, Kurt Whitehurst, Harley Wilber, Katie Zerbo.

Pleasant Grove Elementary School

ALL A HONOR ROLL

FIFTH GRADE: Michael Hetland, Cheyenne Key, Michael Ray, Joseph Barnes, Alexander Branson, Samantha Kennedy, Kyle Presnick, Devin Sadler, Robert Verdin, Tori Alford, Alexis Bean, Dustin Hartley, Daniel McDonald, Ariana Null, Quang Pham, Eli Sheley, Edmund Brooke-Meer, Danielle Johnson, Andrew Judd, Greigh Savage, George McDonald.

FOURTH GRADE: Cody Bogart, Samuel Fama, Mindy Legros, Cierra Maniscalco, Haley Martone, Daniel Peaster, Jonathan Singh, Dylan Thompson, Shenelle Toxen, Cody Biggers, Jonna Bond, Anthony Domiano, Abbey Mattingly, Jacob Osborne, Taylor Santy, Dima Sobchur, James Kramer, Kody McDow, Jennifer Smolensky, Erin Stvan, Morgan Badger, Jessica Allen, Elizabeth Rinaldi, Robyn Tyler, Selena Benitez, Pascale Charles, Kalyn Holder, Brianna Saltmarsh.

A/B HONOR ROLL

FIFTH GRADE: Jessica Duke, Gabriella Hills, Samantha Holloway, Kamryn Lloyd, Austin Sobol, Dennis Tilton, Sadi DeWitt, Morgan Flanagan, Donald Frazer, Jessica Hernandez, Kaylee Mammarella, Lauren Martin, Marty Moff, Faith Solony, Dalton Tinsley, Brett Weber, Randy Byrd, Jena Askew, Brianne Barten, Austin Foley, Michaela Gaither, Brittany Koplas, Andriss Smith, Sarah Watson, Jeremy Winder, Justin Best, Justin Carnevale, Austin Killeen, Michelle Ray, Fatima Salazar, Jessie Santero, Andrew Spikerman, Chad Strickland, Amanda Walker, Kailey Whitton, Patricia Stewart, Killian McLean, Cayla McWhorter, Nick Pagsanjan, Brittany Perez, Jodi Sanders, Nayomi DeJesus.

FOURTH GRADE: Jessica Best, Cameron Blocker, Trevor Cernich, Tyler Cernich, Hunter Dillon, Keana Fellows, Rachel Capps, Courtney Tucker, Michael Wilder, Jesse Monaco, Joey Barrs, Wade Beasley, Taylor Cernich, Jade Jenkins, Alexander Logsdon, Caitlyn McIntire, Mary Milazzo, Erin Wheeler, George Harty, Jessica Murphy, Joie Ratley, Nyesha Andrews, Loni Duncan, Kaitlyn Lemanowicz, Michael Neely, Joshua Partridge, Christopher Sledge, Kenny Knight.

Rock Crusher Elementary School

ALL A HONOR ROLL

THIRD GRADE: Barbara Black, Shyla Boos, Trevor Carnahan, Megan Conley, Kiersten Croyle, Makiya Daugherty, Adam Downey, Dylan Earnheart, Morgan Erlandson, Treasure Flavors, Breanna Fuller, Bradley Hendrickson, Aaron Huse, Kylie Hutchinson, Isaias Galarza, Kyle Kidd, Jacob LaFleur, Andrew Lee, Jaycie Leone, Dylan Miller, Tanner McClure, Allison Nash, Paige Nelson, Rebecca Paugh, Devin Schmidt, Autumn Stevenson, Clay Tillman, Ericka Vazquez.

FOURTH GRADE: Sanjay Chakkoli, Daphne Coulter, John Cortalano, Tori Beth Cunningmham, Abby Fielding, Holly Head, Tristan King, Levi O'Steen, Alexander Pich, Caleb Purnell, Corrine Mackler, Lindsey Moser, Maycee Mullarkey, Kayla Murray, Shelby Mire, Ty Reynolds, Reece Sisto, Brianna Tuggle, Frankie Ward, Ethan Wickline.

FIFTH GRADE: Krystyn Baab, Melissa Cang Cuesta, Tara Funes, Jackie Gordan, William Hubble, Joseph LaFleur, Kourtney Lynch, Hunter Manfredo, Matthew Pisowicz-Atherton, Richie Rizzolo, Sydney Rischer, Matt Taylor.

A/B HONOR ROLL

THIRD GRADE: Hannah Angel-Yu, Cody Baldner, Trent Becker, Shania Bradford, Gabrielle Bubb, Jessica Davis, Megan Fairchild, Seth Fielding, Zoey Fuqua, Danielle Gomez, Aimee Hall, Austin House, Cayle Hudgens, Shay Huggins, Willie Hughes, Jordan Humphreys, Kyle Hunt, Ella Jones, Faith Leirer, Blaine Mathuse, Briana Manner, Cera Mess, Mikaila Moran, Mikey Morgan, Stanton McMahon, Natassia Nicklas, Jared Nero, Jessica Nunez, Dhruv Patel, Tyler Phillips, Dominique Platt, Collin Ryan, Rebecca Roe, Shelby Spate, Dylan Snow, Jared Sorrell, Michael Strimiski, Brandon Terry, Julene Thai, Kyle Velasco, Taylor Walters, Amberly Widener, Veronica Williams, Heather Winburn, Karlie Winebrenner, Jacob Young.

FOURTH GRADE: Frank Boswell, Matthew Brown, Cassidy Cooper, Hayley Clark,Jessica Collins, Jay Curry, Anastasia Diagneau, Lane Davidson, John Duncan, Hannah DiBartolomeo, Miller Henderson, Bekah Hoffman, Ryan Johnson, Felicia Kanis, Tyler Kiernan, Morgan Lasher, Justine Leone, Kelsey Lesser, Hunter Love, Heather Newell, Megan Mack, Miranda Maisel, Sheridan Mills, Sergio Garcia-Rodriguez, Elliott Nunez, Katie Paugh, Angelica Peterson, Nicky Richardson, Austin Ridge, Latesha Romero, Megan Schillings, Jordon Seney, Dezmond Spencer, Tiffany Steele, Courtney Srifler, Brittany Vickers, Jamesha Walker, Samantha Ware, Judge Wilkes, Nettie Wunderlich.

FIFTH GRADE: Mary Amstead, Melissa Avery, Dallas Baldner, Alisha Beard, Kohlton Benowski, Logan Bond, Allysha Bradford, Abigail Brown, Adam Burns, Jeremiah Cleveland, Daniella Darling, Shawn Deem, Dominik Detzel, Casey DiGiantomasso, Hunter Earnheart, Madison Farrior, Desiree Headlee, Kaley Jacobs, Michael Kidd, Emily Laga, Deric McDougal, Casidy Newcomer, Carl Parker, Justice Peters, Zac Phillips, Jestine Pudlow, Sebastian Myers, Nick Neuhart, Joshua Roberts, Rachel Roe, Keith Runnels, Alondra Sanchez-Gomez, Jennifer Strong, Nathan Taylor, Matthew Thomas, Taylor Wade, Kira White.

[Last modified November 3, 2005, 01:06:17]


Share your thoughts on this story

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Subscribe to the Times
Click here for daily delivery
of the St. Petersburg Times.

Email Newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT