St. Petersburg Times
Special report
Video report
  • For their own good
    Fifty years ago, they were screwed-up kids sent to the Florida School for Boys to be straightened out. But now they are screwed-up men, scarred by the whippings they endured. Read the story and see a video and portrait gallery.
  • More video reports
Multimedia report
Print Email this storyEmail story Comment Email editor
Fill out this form to email this article to a friend
Your name Your email
Friend's name Friend's email
Your message
 

Imagine the artistry

Selecting winners for the Peter Max Coloring Contest, the artist says the quality of entries from the young visionaries was overwhelming.

By SHERRY ROBINSON
Published November 14, 2005


  photo
Eric Reinstein, 8, fourth grade, Perkins Elementary, St. Petersburg, won in the ages 5-8 category.
photo
Lauren Algna, 13, eighth grade, Bishop Larkin Catholic School, Port Richey, won the ages 9-13 category.
photo
Miranda Burton, 16, 10th grade, Pinellas Park High School, Pinellas Park, won the ages 14-18 category.

Imagine being artist Peter Max. More than 800 bay area students did when they entered the Xpress Peter Max Coloring Contest. And now two winners from each category have been chosen by Max.

"It was a very tough decision for me to choose winners," Max said. "I believe each and every one of these entries is a winner."

A panel of judges at the St. Petersburg Times whittled the entries down to about 90 that were then sent to Max for final judging.

"I was so overwhelmed with smiles when I saw the contest entries. I don't think I could have ever come up with the creativity and colors that these bright young people have illustrated," Max said. "I grew up always wanting to be an artist, and this kind of feedback and artistic ability from our youth is what makes it all worth it for me!"

Max chose a grand prize winner, a runner-up and 10 honorable mentions in each of the three age categories: 5-8, 9-13 and 14-18. Grand prize winners and runners-up will receive a piece of original art by Max presented to them by the artist at a reception at the St. Petersburg Museum of Fine Arts in St. Petersburg on Sunday. Each honorable mention student will receive a signed Peter Max poster.

AGES 5-8

GRAND PRIZE

ERIC REINSTEIN, 8, fourth grade, Perkins Elementary, St. Petersburg

RUNNER-UP

ALEX HERNANDEZ, 8, third grade, Espiritu Santo Catholic School, Safety Harbor

HONORABLE MENTION

Elena Doyle, 5, kindergarten, Bauder Elementary, Seminole

Sheridan Hayes, 5, kindergarten, Carrollwood Day School, Tampa

Samantha Lee, 6, first grade, Berkeley Preparatory School, Tampa

Jessica Hayes, 5, kindergarten, St. Cecelia Interparochial School, Clearwater

Jesse Heather McElveen, 7, second grade, Curtis Fundamental Elementary, Clearwater

Daniel Lupi, 7, second grade, Leila Davis Elementary, Clearwater

Madeline Wilks, 7, second grade, Ridgecrest Elementary, Largo

Mitchell Mazzoni, 8, third grade, homeschool, Safety Harbor

Olivia Rovin, 6, first grade, Shorecrest Preparatory School, St. Petersburg

Claire Ison, 8, third grade, Seminole Elementary

AGES 9-13

GRAND PRIZE

LAUREN ALAGNA, 13, eighth grade, Bishop Larkin Catholic School, Port Richey

RUNNER-UP

ALANNA SULLIVAN, 11, sixth grade, Notre Dame Catholic School, Spring Hill

HONORABLE MENTION

Amanda Hunter, 13, eighth grade, Wellington School, Seminole

Lindsey Ramasocky, 10, fifth grade, Bishop Larkin Catholic School, Port Richey

Tori Harris, 12, seventh grade, Dayspring Academy, Port Richey

Kaitlyn Burbine, 11, sixth grade, West Hernando Middle School, Brooksville

Emily Atkinson, 12, seventh grade, Seminole Middle School

Jackie Roller, 11, sixth grade, Oak Grove Middle School, Clearwater

Kasey Lazarus, 13, seventh grade, Osceola Middle School, Seminole

Sidney Howard, 11, sixth grade, Shorecrest Preparatory School, St. Petersburg

Odalys Caro, 12, seventh grade, St. Paul Catholic School, St. Petersburg

Luis Andy Villa, 9, third grade, Cannella Elementary School, Tampa

AGES 14-18

GRAND PRIZE

MIRANDA BURTON, 16, 10th grade, Pinellas Park High School

RUNNER-UP

AMANDA THOMPSON, 16, 11th grade, Palm Harbor University High School

HONORABLE MENTION

Arielle Washington, 16, 12th grade, Hernando High School, Brooksville

Matthew Decker, 15, 10th grade, St. Petersburg Catholic High School

Adilisha Patrom, 15, 10th grade, Admiral Farragut Academy, St. Petersburg

Victoria Price, 17, 12th grade, Hernando High School, Brooksville

Jacob Sembler, 15, 10th grade, Admiral Farragut Academy, St. Petersburg

Elise Hamlin, 16, 11th grade, Admiral Farragut Academy, St. Petersburg

Katlyn Curley, 16, 11th grade, Hernando High School, Brooksville

Sarah Shrader, 17, 12th grade, Hernando High School, Brooksville

Mackenzie Ace Cunningham, 15, 10th grade, Chamberlain High, Tampa

Alyssa Bellini, 14, eighth grade, St. Paul Catholic School, St. Petersburg

[Last modified November 11, 2005, 12:29:03]


Share your thoughts on this story

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Subscribe to the Times
Click here for daily delivery
of the St. Petersburg Times.

Email Newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT