St. Petersburg Times
Online: Tech Times
 tampabay.com
Print storySubscribe to the Times

Max Out

Up Close: John John Florence

By DAVE SCHEIBER, Times Staff Writer
Published December 2, 2005

[Special to the Times]
Jon Jon Florence is the youngest ever competitor to enter the famed Vans Triple Crown on Surfing, on the north shore of Oahu. This 13-year-old will charge monster waves at Pipeline and compete against industry greats like Kelly Slater and Andy Irons.
[Special to the Times]

JOHN JOHN FLORENCE

AGE: 13

BIRTH DATE: Oct. 18, 1992

BIRTHPLACE: Honolulu, Hawaii

CURRENTLY RESIDING: Haleiwa, Hawaii

HEIGHT/

WEIGHT: 4-115/8, 80 pounds

NICKNAME: Two John

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS: Received a wild card entry to become the youngest competitor ever in the world's premier big wave series, the 2005 Vans Triple Crown of Surfing in Hawaii through Dec. 20; four straight national amateur titles, including 2003 1st NSSA Nationals Open Mini Grom, 2004 1st NSSA Nationals Open Boy's, 2005 NSSA Open Boys and Explorer Menhune Champion.

HOW HE GOT STARTED: "My mom taught me when I was really young. She's a really good surfer." In fact, when he was 6 months old, she put him in a life vest and sat him on the nose of her board. He grew up in an oceanfront house at the legendary Banzai Pipeline, where he has surfed since age 5.

ADVICE FOR BEGINNERS: "Just practice as much as you can. If you just stick with it and have as much fun as you can, within a few years you'll be super good."

HOW MUCH PRACTICE: "I try to go twice a day. Sometimes I'll surf before school, which is 8 a.m.-2:30 p.m. And then I go surfing after."

WHAT THEY'RE SAYING: "John John's going to know the waves on North Shore like no one we've ever seen before." - surfing champion Kelly Slater.

SIGNATURE MOVE: air reverse

WORST INJURY: Broken ankle from doing a floater in Mexico

FAVORITE FOOD: Salad and seafood.

HOBBIES: skateboarding, snowboarding, reading, drawing, chess

SIBLINGS: two brothers; Ivan (9), Nathan (11)

SCHOOL: Kahuku Jr. High

- Information included from Vans Triple Crown

[Last modified December 2, 2005, 12:05:00]


Baseball

  • Red Sox want to take the ball and go home

  • College basketball
  • Nevada edges Kansas on disputed block
  • She's unselfish almost to a fault

  • College football
  • Don't forget Army-Navy
  • FSU in an unfamiliar role
  • Late TD pass gives Akron MAC crown
  • Orange Bowl talk just a big misunderstanding
  • There's just no stopping him

  • Colleges
  • UF opens with win
  • Scary injury proves need to persevere

  • Golf
  • Kraft falls six behind at Q-school

  • In Brief
  • Afleet Alex's racing career over

  • Max Out
  • Hot Item: The Damselfly Saddle
  • Multisport events
  • Out there
  • Up Close: John John Florence
  • It's a Swamp thing

  • NFL Bucs
  • Wanted: Place to call home

  • NFL
  • Steelers, QB slough off latest injury

  • NHL
  • Rangers' win streak hits six vs. Penguins

  • Preps
  • Bishop McLaughlin coach seeks Knights job
  • Hurricanes pick up historic victories
  • Knight is among all-stars
  • Mustangs get back on track
  • 'Canes edge Patriots in last seconds
  • A rivalry to the third power
  • Citrus holds off Seven Rivers
  • Crystal River gets district win
  • Foe thinks it's ready for Hawks this time
  • Hawks secondary wants redemption
  • Largo coach sees win from new perspective
  • Patriots can make noise this season
  • Pirate senior wants to fulfill lofty expections
  • Rebounds key Eagles' victory against Bears
  • Bucs
  • The special of the month: Bidwell

  • NFL Bucs
  • Wanted: Place to call home
  • Lightning
  • Khabibulin won't play tonight
  • Back to The Wall
  •  


    Back to Top

    © 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
    490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111