tampabay.com

All Pinellas County cross country teams

By BOB PUTNAM
Published December 14, 2005


BOYS SQUAD

RUNNER OF THE YEAR: Tony Nicolosi, Seminole

COACH OF THE YEAR: Bruce Calhoun, Seminole - Led the Warhawks to their 10th Pinellas County Athletic Conference crown in 11 years, a district title, the school's second region title and a runnerup finish in the Class 3A state meet.

FIRST TEAM

JOE CATHEY, SO., CALVARY CHRISTIAN: Emerging star had the best time (17:01) of any county runner at state.

JOSH COMER, SR., SEMINOLE: The first runner among the Warhawks' talented pack to cross the finish at the state meet.

ANTONIO DEARMAS, SR., LARGO: He ran a 16:35 to finish third at the district meet and was able to challenge Seminole in regular season.

CHRISTIAN HOMME, SO., SEMINOLE: Consistently stayed with the top runners on his team and will be a force next season.

JONATHAN MOTT, SR., NORTHEAST: Finished first at the Viking Invitational to break up the Warhawks pack.

TONY NICOLOSI, SR., SEMINOLE: The leader of the most dominant county team won conference and district titles.

AARON THOMAS, JR., SEMINOLE: Ranked among the top three Seminole runners and will fill the leadership void next season.

TIM ROUSONELOS, SR., INDIAN ROCKS CHR.: Finished in the top 10 at district and region meets, beating rival Cathey each time.

SECOND TEAM

Kevin Harley, SP Catholic

Dustin Kapper, Seminole

Graham Mackey, St. Peters

Matt Mott, Northeast

Zach Rousenelos, Indian Rocks Chr.

Ryan Shadowens, Keswick Chr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Admiral Farragut - Thomas Deeter; Boca Ciega - Andrew Nicholas; Calvary Chr. - Jesse Sherman; Countryside - David Michael; Dixie Hollins - Richard Allard; Dunedin - Kyle Yeasing; East Lake - Wyeth Whitehurst; Gibbs - Keron Wynn; Indian Rocks Chr . - Danny Montrone, Joshua Johnson, Mike Meriwether; Keswick Chr. - Steven Thompson; Lakewood - Michael Fox, Cameron Miller, Marcus Sanderlin, Pierce Tibma; Largo - Kurtis Briere, Adam Burgess, Thomas McGrath; Northeast - Matt Mott, John Fredrick John Zurek; Osceola - Michael Fortney; Palm Harbor U. - Christopher Flick; Shorecrest - Alexander Fox, Jordan Silver; Seminole - Matt Kennedy, Robbie Vasquez; St. Petersburg - Kevin Gates, William Markaske, Bryan Reynolds, Artist Robinson; Tarpon Springs - Eugene Fanning, Anthony Velardocchia.

GIRLS SQUAD

RUNNER OF THE YEAR: Heather Nicolosi, Seminole

COACH OF THE YEAR: Darryl Southard, Palm Harbor University - The Hurricanes won their second straight Pinellas County Athletic Conference championship. Depth came through again for PHU in a regular-season win over longtime nemesis Sarasota Riverview and top-5 finishes at the district and region meets.

FIRST TEAM

KERRY ALLEN, SR., ST. PETERSBURG: Won her fourth straight PCAC title and finished in the top 10 at district, regionals and state.

ALI CRABB, JR., LAKEWOOD: Stayed on Nicolosi's heels, finishing in the top 5 at district and region meets.

LINDSEY EVANS, 7TH GRADE, SHORECREST: She had a breakout season, often challenging twin Sarah for top honors on team.

SARAH EVANS, 7TH GRADE, SHORECREST: Emerged as the No. 1 runner and led team to third-place finish at the state meet.

LAURA LEVIN, SO., PALM HARBOR U.: Stayed behind Rancich and gave the Hurricanes the depth needed in the postseason.

HEATHER NICOLOSI, JR., SEMINOLE: Fully recovered from injuries, she held the top time (18:25) and had the best finish at state (fifth).

STEPHANIE RANCICH, SR., PALM HARBOR U: The No. 1 runner led the way for the Hurricanes to win second straight PCAC title.

SECOND TEAM

Pavendeep Birk, Shorecrest

Stephanie Boyd, Palm Harbor U.

Lindsey Brooks, Boca Ciega

Heather McMeekin, East Lake

Jackie Sullivan: Palm Harbor U.

Samantha Weeks, Seminole

Sarah Wilkerson, Palm Harbor U.

HONORABLE MENTION

Admiral Farragut - Sara Engel, Elizabeth Wells; Boca Ciega - Paige Crombie; Calvary Chr. - Theresa Linnert; Clearwater - Madalyn Stills, Holly Pederson; Clearwater Central Catholic - Kathleen Hunter, Kendall Gibson; Countryside - Kelsey Sullivan; Dixie Hollins - Brianne Shoby; Dunedin - Brigitte Bernard; East Lake - Nicole Vioskay, Meredith Moukawsher; Indian Rocks Chr. - Janelle Hewell, Jensen Eifert ; Keswick Chr. - Amanda Krueger; Largo - Kristin Fox, Nicole LaPera, Angela Jewet; Northeast - Courtney Shoopman, Brittany Hicks; Robin Urena; Palm Harbor U - Hannah Spilker; Seminole - Lauren Aitchson, Alysha Salapack, Amanda Skillen, Christine Thomas, Shorecrest - Casey Evans, Erin McClenathan, Samantha Specht; St. Petersburg Catholic - Jennifer Travis; Tarpon Springs - Rebecca Doyle.