tampabay.com

District volleyball tournaments

By Times Staff
Published October 15, 2006


(Teams listed with seedings where available)

CLASS 6A, DISTRICT 8

At East Bay

Monday: No. 5 Sarasota vs. No. 4 Riverview, 4 p.m.; No. 3 Lakeland vs. No. 6 Plant City, 6 p.m.; No. 7 East Bay vs. No. 2 Durant, 8 p.m. Tuesday: Sarasota/Riverview winner vs. No. 1 Sarasota Riverview, 6 p.m.; Lakeland/Plant City winner vs. East Bay/Durant winner, 8 p.m. Thursday: Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS 6A, DISTRICT 7

At Gaither

Tuesday: No. 3 Sickles vs. No. 6 St. Petersburg, 6 p.m.; No. 4 Gaither vs. No. 5 Alonso, 7:30 p.m. Thursday: Sickles/St. Petersburg winner vs. No. 2 Mitchell, 6 p.m.; Gaither/Alonso winner vs. No. 1 Countryside, 7:30 p.m. Friday: Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS 5A, DISTRICT 10

At Plant

Monday: No. 3 Chamberlain vs. No. 6 Jefferson, 6 p.m.; No. 2 Hillsborough vs. No. 7 Robinson, 7:30 p.m.; Tuesday: No. 4 Middleton vs. No. 5 Leto, 6 p.m.; No. 1 Plant vs. No. 8 Blake, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday: Hillsborough/Robinson winner vs. Chamberlain/Jefferson winner, 6 p.m.; Plant/Blake winner vs. Middleton/Leto winner, 7:30 p.m. Thursday: Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS 5A, DISTRICT 8

At Brandon

Monday: Bloomingdale vs. Tampa Bay Tech, 6 p.m.; Brandon vs. Freedom, 8 p.m. Tuesday: Newsome vs. King, 6 p.m.; Armwood vs. Wharton, 8 p.m. Wednesday: Bloomingdale/TBT winner vs. Newsome/King winner, 6 p.m.; Brandon/Freedom winner vs. Armwood/Wharton winner, 8 p.m. Thursday: Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A, DISTRICT 11

At Berkeley Prep

Monday: No. 4 Tampa Catholic vs. No. 5 St. Petersburg Catholic, 5 p.m.; No. 3 Academy of the Holy Names vs. No. 6 Lennard, 7 p.m. Tuesday: Holy Names/Lennard winner vs. No. 2 Clearwater Central Catholic, 5 p.m.; Tampa Catholic/St. Pete Catholic winner vs. No. 1 Berkeley Prep, 7 p.m. Thursday: Championship, 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A, DISTRICT 11

At Keswick Christian

Tuesday: No. 4 Bradenton St. Stephen's vs. No. 5 Keswick, 5:30 p.m.; No. 3 Shorecrest vs. No. 6 Northside Christian, 7 p.m. Thursday: Shorecrest/Northside winner vs. No. 2 Tampa Prep, 5:30 p.m.; St. Stephen's/Keswick winner vs. No. 1 Indian Rocks Christian, 7 p.m. Friday: Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS A, DISTRICT 9

At St. Petersburg Canterbury

Monday: No. 8 Citrus Park Christian vs. No. 9 Tampa Baptist, 6 p.m. Tuesday: No. 4 Clearwater Lakeside Christian vs. No. 5 Cambridge, 3:30 p.m.; No. 3 Calvary Christian vs. No. 6 Seffner Christian, 4:30 p.m.; No. 2 Canterbury vs. No. 7 Oldsmar Christian, 6 p.m.; Citrus Park/Tampa Baptist winner vs. No. 1 Bayshore Christian, 7:30 p.m. Thursday: Calvary/Seffner winner vs. Canterbury/Oldsmar winner, 5 p.m.; Citrus Park/Tampa Baptist/Bayshore winner vs. Lakeside/Cambridge winner, 7 p.m. Friday: Championship, 6 p.m.