St. Petersburg Times
Special report
Video report
  • For their own good
    Fifty years ago, they were screwed-up kids sent to the Florida School for Boys to be straightened out. But now they are screwed-up men, scarred by the whippings they endured. Read the story and see a video and portrait gallery.
  • More video reports
Multimedia report
Print Email this storyEmail story Comment Email editor
Fill out this form to email this article to a friend
Your name Your email
Friend's name Friend's email
Your message
 

Stage

On our dance card

By JOHN FLEMING
Published November 5, 2006


ADVERTISEMENT

Here are this season's major local dance offerings:

Nov. 21-22, Nutcracker, St. Petersburg Ballet Company, Palladium Theater, St. Petersburg

Nov. 24, Bayanihan Philippine National Dance Company, Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center, Tampa

Dec. 8, Nutcracker, Guilfoil Ballet, Palladium Theater

Dec. 8-10, Nutcracker, Miami City Ballet, Ruth Eckerd Hall, Clearwater

Dec. 8-9, Nutcracker, Moscow Ballet, Mahaffey Theater, St. Petersburg

Dec. 21-23, Nutcracker, Orlando Ballet, Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

Dec. 22-23, Chocolate Nutcracker, Mahaffey Theater

Jan. 6, Cinderella, State Ballet Theatre of Russia, Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

Jan. 19-20, Rhythm Festival, Rhythm in Motion, University of South Florida, Tampa

Jan. 23, Dancing With the Stars - the Tour, St. Pete Times Forum, Tampa

Jan. 25, Paul Taylor Dance Company, Ruth Eckerd Hall

Jan. 26, Momentum Dance Company, Tarpon Springs Performing Arts Center

Jan. 26-27, "DECAdance," Moving Current, University of South Florida

Feb. 1, Lunar Sea, Momix, Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

Feb. 4, Maria de Buenos Aires, Tango Pasion, Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

Feb. 17, "Dreams: Celebration of Black History and Culture," Florida Dance Theatre, Polk Theatre, Lakeland

Feb. 19, Hubbard Street Dance, Van Wezel Hall, Sarasota

Feb. 22, "Color-ography: The Jacob Lawrence Project," Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, Ruth Eckerd Hall

Feb. 23, Jean Paul Samputu and the Ingeli Troupe of Rwanda, Tarpon Springs Performing Arts Center

Feb. 27, Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, Ruth Eckerd Hall

March 2, Trisha Brown Dance Company, Mahaffey Theater

March 9, "Innovation Dance II," Florida Dance Theatre, Polk Theatre, Lakeland

March 30-31, Fuzion Dance, Historic Asolo Theatre, Sarasota

April 7, Hungarian State Folk Ensemble, Ruth Eckerd Hall

April 9, Romeo and Juliet, Russian National Ballet, Van Wezel Hall

April 18, Don Quixote, Russian National Ballet, Ruth Eckerd Hall

May 4, "Break! The Urban Funk Spectacular," Ruth Eckerd Hall

May 4-5, Swan Lake, Orlando Ballet, Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

May 18-19, "New Grounds," Moving Current, University of South Florida

[Last modified November 3, 2006, 10:34:16]


Share your thoughts on this story

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Subscribe to the Times
Click here for daily delivery
of the St. Petersburg Times.

Email Newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT