2006 Florida Know Your CandidatesSt. Petersburg Times - 2006 Grand Prix of St. Petersburg
tampabay.com
photo
[Times photo: Martha Rial]
St. Pete Beach residents Maria Urban, left, and John Allan campaign in front of St Pete Beach City Hall Tuesday morning.

  PODCAST: The political scoop
Times Political Editor Adam Smith discusses the politics and personalities on the ballot.
Listen to podcast

INTERACT
Share your voting experience. Long lines? No lines?
Tell us at It's Your Times

The latest Election Day news from Times political writers.
Go to The Buzz blog

Our video reports offer updates from key races across the country.
Watch video
VOTING INFO:
What every voter should know
Supervisors of Elections:
Citrus County
Hernando County
Hillsborough County
Pasco County
Pinellas County

SAMPLE BALLOTS:
Citrus County
Hernando County
Hillsborough County
Pasco County
Pinellas County

It's time to decide
Who will replace Gov. Jeb Bush is the question that dominates this election.
Go to article

GOVERNOR
New governor will have familiar face
By Steve Bousquet and Alex Leary
The race to replace Gov. Jeb Bush comes down to the battle of Tampa Bay.
Go to article

ATTORNEY GENERAL
Close on issues, but very different

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
Who will fix for insurance crisis?

AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER
Opponents focus on different aspects

CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS
Six amendments on ballot

U.S. SENATE
Race of sharp contrasts, reversed roles

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
District 9 A study in contrasts
District 11 Business owner, commissioner square off

 
COUNTY BY COUNTY
PINELLAS:
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
PASCO:
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
HERNANDO:
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
  HILLSBOROUGH:
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
CITRUS:
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
 
RECOMMENDATIONS FROM TIMES EDITORIAL BOARD

For State House:
District 44: Glenn Claytor
District 45: Tom Anderson
District 47: Kevin Ambler
District 48: Carl Zimmerman
District 50: Ed Hooper
District 51: Janet Long
District 52: Bill Heller
District 53: Rick Kriseman
District 54: Betsy Valentine
District 57: Faye Culp
District 58: Michael Scionti
District 59: Betty Reed
District 59: Betty Reed
District 60: Ed Hofman
District 61: Will Weatherford
District 62: Richard Glorioso


Politics.tampabay.com: Find recommendations for local offices

  For U.S. Senate:
Bill Nelson
For U.S. House:
District 5: Ginny Brown-Waite
District 9: Phyllis Busansky
District 10: C.W. Bill Young
District 11: Kathy Castor
District 12: Adam Putnam
Judgeships:
Retain state appeals, Supreme Court judges
5th Circuit: Scott, Merritt
Pinellas-Pasco: Helinger, Siracusa
Amendments:
Vote no on 3
Five ballot items invite scrutiny