St. Petersburg Times
Special report
Video report
  • For their own good
    Fifty years ago, they were screwed-up kids sent to the Florida School for Boys to be straightened out. But now they are screwed-up men, scarred by the whippings they endured. Read the story and see a video and portrait gallery.
  • More video reports
Multimedia report
Print Email this storyEmail story Comment Email editor
Fill out this form to email this article to a friend
Your name Your email
Friend's name Friend's email
Your message
 

The Gasparilla Festival of the Arts winners

By Times Staff Writer
Published March 3, 2007


ADVERTISEMENT

The 2007 Raymond James Gasparilla Festival of the Arts prize winners were:

 

- Best of Show, $15,000 to Guillermo Portieles, of Tampa, for "Good by Granma," a mixed media piece.

- The Board of Directors Award, $7,500, to Richard Currier, of Micco, Fla., for "Shades of Gray," a painting.

- The Mayor's Award, #3,500, to Richard Pociask, of Chicago, for "The Beach," a drawing.

- The Anniversary Award, $2,500, to Ummarid Eitharong, of Orlando, for "The Big Picture," a mixed media piece.

- The Tampa Museum of Art award from Friends of the Arts to Marc Sijan of Milwaukee for "Standing Girl," a mixed media piece.

And $1,200 Individual Awards of Merit went to the following artists:

Bert Beirne, of Flowery Branch, Ga.

Donna Bitner, of Orlando

Beth Bojarski, of Milwaukee

Dana Brown, of Huntsville

Laurie Coppedge, of Jacksonville

Michel Delgado, of Key West

Carol Fitzsimmons, of Melbourne Beach

Pamela Fox, of Sarasota

Charles Gatewood, of Phenix City

Scott Gruss, of Chicago

Wendy Hill- Marvin Hill, of Johnson Creek

Tim Hooper, of Nashville

Laszlo Horvath, of Tampa

Barry Kite, of Petaluma

Joachim Knill, of Hannibal

Susan Livingston, of Lutz

Jeannie Maddox- Sam Maddox, of Dothan

James Michaels, of Palm Harbor

Patricia Mullins, of Flagler Beach

Doug Odom, of Headland

Suzy Scarborough, of Columbia

Stephen Schatz, of New Port Richey

Vincent Serbin, of Lake Katrine

Grant Silverstein, of Mansfield

Andrew Sovjani, of Conway

Joe Traina, of Tampa

Kostas Ulevicius, of St. Petersburg

Lynn Whippie, of Winter Park

Judith Wood, of West Palm Beach

Yang Yang, of Prior Lake

[Last modified March 3, 2007, 19:36:50]


Share your thoughts on this story

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Subscribe to the Times
Click here for daily delivery
of the St. Petersburg Times.

Email Newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT