St. Petersburg Times
Special report
Video report
  • For their own good
    Fifty years ago, they were screwed-up kids sent to the Florida School for Boys to be straightened out. But now they are screwed-up men, scarred by the whippings they endured. Read the story and see a video and portrait gallery.
  • More video reports
Multimedia report
Print Email this storyEmail story Comment Email editor
Fill out this form to email this article to a friend
Your name Your email
Friend's name Friend's email
Your message
 

Kent has market on PBA Tour majors

By ERIC MUSKATEVC
Published March 30, 2007


ADVERTISEMENT

Regardless of who won last Sunday's title match of the Denny's World Championship in Grand Rapids, Mich., history was going to be made. Doug Kent was the one inking his name in the record books.

Kent defeated Chris Barnes 237-216 Sunday to become just the sixth bowler in PBA Tour history to win two majors in a season, adding his second career world championship title to his season-opening USBC Masters title. He also became the first to win a masters and another major in the same season.

The tour veteran overcame Barnes, who was looking to join rare company and become just the fifth to complete the PBA's triple crown (Tournament of Champions, U.S. Open and World Championship). It was Kent, however, who came away victorious, striking with his first four shots in the title match and holding off a late charge from Barnes, who was within striking distance until leaving a 4-pin in the ninth frame.

With three majors and nine titles, Kent may have booked his ticket to the PBA Hall of Fame, though with the four-season exemption he earned Sunday, it may be a while until Kent is finished making history.

The final event and fourth major of the tour season is this week with the 32-bowler PBA Tournament of Champions in Windsor Locks, Conn., and Mohegan Sun Arena in Uncasville, Conn. The event features the 29 most recent titlists from the tour along with the winners of the two majors from last season's PBA Senior Tour (Tom Baker won both) and PBA Regional Tour.

Barnes is the defending champ after winning his second career major in last season's Tournament of Champions.

Bowlers with milestones in reach are PBA Hall of Famers Pete Weber and Walter Ray Williams Jr. With a win, Weber would become the first to win each of the PBA's triple crown events twice. Williams needs the T of C to join Mike Aulby as the only bowlers to win the Super Slam (Masters, T of C, Touring Players Championship, U.S. Open, World Championship).

UPCOMING: The Dunedin Doubles will be back at Dunedin April 21 at 3 p.m. and will be open to all bowlers with a verifiable average. Details and entry forms can be found at dunedinlanes.com.

CHATTER: Time for an update, so bear with us. Scores from last week and two weeks ago are posted below. This week's honorees will accompany next week's. A while back at Seminole, Goodtimers secretary Steve Felsman had the focus and the roll for a 300/706 while captaining a 40-team ship that also included Leonard Schroeder who rolled a 300/777 two weeks ago and 769 last week.

Things got crazy at Liberty when 73-year-old Dave O'Brien tossed a 300 for a 703. Bob Willard couldn't get past 248, tripling it for a 744, Bob Smolka was perfect again for a 300/767, and to top it off Keith Glasgow bowled 298, 279 and 279 for a 856 total in the Callahan Bail Bonds Trio League - the best county score in months.

Tracy Ricci notched her first 700 by 15 pins with a 254/715 at Dunedin, where Rick Kroeger and Don Nelson won March's 100 & Over Doubles Tournament. Ten Pin's Tony Agostine and Jimmy Hadley both threw 300s for a 682 series and 795 series respectively.

Scores

Liberty - James Campbell 289/724, Brian Williams 288/757, Mike LaBranch 279/714, Eric Kartlick 739, Bill Ward 732, Greg Ickes 727, Roger Wise 712, Bev Ulrich 236/614, Mariann Russo 630, Cindy Lairson 225, Marty Murphy 729, John LaFond 279/784, Bill Burke Jr. 278/758, Bill Merritt 726, Lynn Bailey 230, Tina Whetstone 214/613, Rhonda Roquetta 234/620, Jack Scandaglia 276, Beth Rochelle 246, C.T. Maxey 290/747, Jerry Vann 717, Ralph Stoker 279, Dianna Perret 253/604, Corrine Carrillo 229, Bill Wilder 711, Bob Nickerauer 279/735, Larry Walters 278/716, John Robinson 724, Darren Campbell 708, Jim Sowers 705, Steve Brown 704, Tammy Tucker 246/656, Tom Weigand Jr. 729, Bob Smolka 278/745, Kristin McKee 244/668, Lisa Bereczki 257/702, Ray Baumbach 717, Dave Kampman 702, Joe Dalton 716. Youth: Jake Thoma 247/697, Rafael Acevedo 215, Leo McFee 214, C.T. Bennett 213, Corbie Wilson 202, Caitlan Welsh 209-554, Zack Zimbaro 190-495, R.J. Anderson 189, Bob Hale 280/711, Keith Glasgow 280, Mike LaBranch 279/720, Bob Nickerauer 279/736, Derek Dzurba 774, Tony Russo 740, Tom Milton 719, Mariann Russo 246/704, Teresa Genivie 688, Bev Ulrich 224, Nadine Sizemore 222, Keith McAteer 279, Cindy Lairson 232, Bob Stanley 279/744, John Martino 761, Richard Rounds 751, Larry Walters 761, J.R. Tapper 717, Melanie Solone 227/600, Leigh Rayner 223/602, Lisa Bereczki 257/674, Tammy Tucker 608, Chris Springstead 270, Ray Baumbach 727, Greg Mong 716, Cary Cook 707, Bob Porsi 279/742, Paul Witt 278, Kenneth Gardner 743, Rick Maxey 700, Stacey Coats 287/734, Rhonda Roquetta 246, Mike Rooks 702, Bill Wilder 759, Marty Murphy 299, Jeff Cole 729, John Cole 709, Brett Bartley 706. Youth: Alex Timmons 224/607, Ranger Loebel 223, Ben Miller 219, Jake Thoma 209, Corbie Wilson 209, Kylie Miller 202, Terry Hammons 216/602.

Countryside - Wed. Mixers: Mike Dukie 718, J.R. Foraker 761. Thur. Nite Early Birds: Nate Heichelbech 740. C/S Mixers: J.R. Foraker 716, Gordon Kowalczyk 727, John Heeman 730, Freddie Aquino 704. Mon. Nite Businessmen: Todd Laufenberg 726, Scott Baird 704, Vince Dalia 722, Chris Lloyd 717, Mike Banner 744, John Winner 775, Jason Fox 710. C/S Trio: Bob Boyd 731, Joel Guinand 700, Mike Rooks 715, Charles Ross 784, Rich Esposito 752, Scott Mahaney 747, Kevin Ahern 720, Tom Wheeler 707.

Tarpon - Tahitian Gardens: Ken Rivard 197/540, 180/511. Highland Lakes: Joe McCoy 192/544, Don Shattock 197/534, Bill Mattingly 207/540, Dan Kohl 175/519, Eileen Subbiondo 193/515. Lake Tarpon: John LeFrancis 211/549, Donna Ream 197/510, Tom Mistretta 189/535, John Ledner 198/530, 193/549. Senior Men: Gene Sparks 234-222/645, Bud Fox 226-213/628, Sonny Neglia 244/604, Wes Jones 218/603. Sun Valley: Gondy Robinson 254/575, 192/556, Rhodes Carr 184/537, Diane Tiefenthal 184/518, Dan Newby 199/551. Stonehedge: Gary Campbell 279-236/652, 212/545, Paul Dornboss 203/563. Highland Lake Seniors: Don Shattock 223/598, Helen Creany 200/531, Gary Rock 202/556, 199/517, Don Kovalick 210/524. Tarpon Shores: Roy Brown 240/629, 245/646, John Scheuch 211/577, Elaine Carone 178/513, Rick Carone 210/550. Mon. Mixers: Mike Theodore 280-257/726, Katie Mola 236/617, Terry Nappi 269-209/680, 257-238/706, Jim Rendinell 232-222/657, Jillian Kennedy 227-203/625. Key West: Shawn Jones 268-268/704, Marvin Collins 247-216/655, 255-221/635, Red Schwind 214-202/610, Vicky Villard 229-204/602. Industrial: Dave Hall 267-258/712, Joe Reindeau 269/678, 297-278/796, Mike Theodore 259-206/662. TLJB Bantams: Emma Elfrink 104/261, 104/272, Jade Casale 97/251, 98/249. Preps: Kaitlyn Mola 123/328, 162/344, John Alongi 106/303, 137/393, Jaymie Domino 168-168 /459, 136/374, Kayla Khan 124/358, 117/312, Kyle Schwanke 167/385. Majors: Aleshia Hickey 184-180/524, Nathan Antonelli 193-180/509, Carrie Hickey 182/506, Juston Markille 191/475, Paulie Hagerman 198/513, 240/581, D.J. Watkinson 191/579, 194/500.

Ten Pin - Men: Jason Pettry 279/665, John Burling 276/798, Glenn Jeffers 269/678, Dave Yager 268/771, Don Vachon 268/747, Rob Rickman 266/696, Marshall Frank 266/665, Dave Young 265/681, Jeremy Lewandowski 733, Jason Stanton 724, Joe Dalton 707, Bob Soss 703. Ladies: Robin Hintz 258/662, Carolyn Dalton 239/551, Kari Militello 231/632, Deb Bailey 228/590, Linda Gicka 222, Jen Layton 218/576, Carey Blackwelder 213/553, Debra Slone 212, Brigitte Stanton 212/533, Emily Stone 211, Teresa Vachon 546, Nancy Jiminez 537, Pam Keene 532, Joann Sahner 521. Sr. Men: Jim Ina 237/593, Dave DeLorenzo 236/622, Frank Buffa 235/594, Ken Bayley 234/565, George Penrod 225/560, Rick Wilson 224/591, Bob Anstey 223/601, Chuck Leasure 218/566, Dave O'Brien 212/579, Carl Hakansson 210/533, Sam Notto 203, Tony Catalioto 202. Sr. Women: Terry Kraushaar 204/513, Mary Girourd 193/560, Phyllis Beckman 187/485, Margaret Grover 184/473, Pat Tanis 181, Darlene Pruneau 177/491, Jill England 178/443. USBC Youth Srs: Anthony Yingling 279/686, Will Bartle 246/604, Chris Ellis 230/677, Tiffanie Graham 224/513, Jess Morrison 219/603, Charlie Bonfield 202/513. Youth Jrs.: Joey Dalton 198/471, Ronald Graham 175, Dylan Bierworth 169, Paige Scott 153.

Seminole - Laquisha Roundtree 290/621, Tiffany Crosby 277-236-225/738, Jim Beatty 256/674, Wendell Tullgren 254/706, Jackie Hicks 152 avg 231/584, C.T. Maxey 287-276/787, Dylan Upson 137 avg/212, Miranda Barber 159 avg/204, Robert Sullo 170 avg 234/632, Dave Pippenger 288/791, Bud Sanders 290/696, Sean Crosby 298/721, John Olton 720, Sam Buck 741, Josh Hemingway 750, Sully Sullivan 712, Bob Fryer 728, Mike Williams 733, Adam Swank 723, Bill Ellis 277/709, Michelle Mullins 239/639, Maynard Saugstad 178 avg/653, Charlotte Levine 214/583, James Warren 278/658. Youth: Paul Podlas 278/719, 258/681, Don Goldade 295/789, Tyler Scoles 682.

Dunedin - Ralph Englert 767, Mark Clifton 764, Clyde Howard 750, Jeff Boney 749, Chris Holly 729, Nick Moldovan 729, Ron Mauder 724, Mike Smith Sr. 722, Ron Maniscalco 719, Jim Weaver 711, Paul Pippenger 706, Errol Weaver 704, Andy Stumpf 702, Jim Trentadue 701, Sandy Grumblatt 702, Jamie Lloyd 702, Janice Chevalier 622, Tracy Ivory 619, Lisa Beck 614, Liz Wonch 607, Maureen Gulatieri 213/550. Seniors: Don Wells 268/710, John O'Connell 246/629, Jim Gilbert 623, Joe Snow 615, Dave Malinowski 607, Alan Hildebrand 605, Bill Leo 605.

Sunrise - Village Green: Dave Letarte 224, Steve Cook 221, Dick Gardener 206, Rich Desgrosiellier 266/765, Fran McCarthy 210, Eddie O'Hara 255/642. Mainlands 6: Don Wolford 221, Harold Kelley 208. Winston/Pinellas: Gene Dupre 213, Frank Vanderkraats 205, Bill Lucas 212, Clyde Severance 202, Ron Coury 224. Strike & Spare: Derek Perez 257/738, Scott King 268/696, Jim Bennett 289/729, Justin Veitch 252/691, Tommy Turner 269/650, Lee Smith 652, Larry Kelly 717, Ryan Shumar 257/674, Rick Leska 258/689, Magali Allendo 213/505, Panielle Dechant 213/541. Wed. Matchplay: Don Sessions 203, Charlie Paramore 226/674, Karen Paramore 206, Tom Benyo 244, Tom Morris 242, Marissa Henrickson 213, Danny Webster 245/629, Ken Tully 212. Happy Srs.: Russ Chopiak 209, Ron Coury 223/562, Ethel Herron 217, Jean Paul Maltais 202, Al Roy 215, Mike Gendron 214. Commercial: Tim Dunbar 279/744, Rick Ickes 268/734, Chris Steele 300/765, Greg Ickes 278/776, Keith Glasgow 684, Bill Hicks 257/719, Derek Dzierba 268/711, Darryl Dempsy 258/697, Dan George 687, Lee Warnock Jr. 661, Bill Matheson 254, Brian Hargrave 258/702, Richard Leska 659, Odeen Walker 693, Gerald Crawford 268, Mike Byrd 654, Mike Cornelison 701. Romany Park: Ed Dubay 214, Robert Cormier 223, Paul Roy 234. Jolly Seniors: Bill Doolin 236, Ronnie Hostetter 206, Carl Traky 211. Mr. and Mrs.: Debbie Wagner 212. Funtime Mixed: Charlie Stonebac 665, Cindy McMahan 203, Clay Hatfield 707, Dan Lambo 264/668, Bruce Bjorklund 253, John Block 671, Derek Perez 256/703, Russell Brock 267/703, Gary Hampshire 255/669, Cathy Shelton 212, Ronda Masanotti 208, Robin Higgins 214, Jodi Gillispie 226/685, Tricia McKee 208. TGIF: Branden McCombs 657, Dawn Dantschish 206, Chris Ritter 222-259/649, Justin Veitch 252, Diana Veitch 209, Allie Smith 232-214/635, Gerald Crawford 664, Eric Setterlind 288/723. Youth/Adult: Justin Wollner 266, Joey Wollner 259-213-218/690, Jay Mortenson 203. LateMates: Jon Hunt 251, Julie Highnote 209, Jeff Gabory 275/676, Cindy Head 214, Ben Johnston 650.

[Last modified March 29, 2007, 23:37:15]


Share your thoughts on this story

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Subscribe to the Times
Click here for daily delivery
of the St. Petersburg Times.

Email Newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT