St. Petersburg Times
Special report
Video report
  • For their own good
    Fifty years ago, they were screwed-up kids sent to the Florida School for Boys to be straightened out. But now they are screwed-up men, scarred by the whippings they endured. Read the story and see a video and portrait gallery.
  • More video reports
Multimedia report
Print Email this storyEmail story Comment Email editor
Fill out this form to email this article to a friend
Your name Your email
Friend's name Friend's email
Your message
 

Sports

Citrus County Speedway results

By TIMES STAFF
Published April 18, 2007


ADVERTISEMENT

From Saturday

Open Wheel Modified Feature

30 Laps - 19 Cars

1. (34) Teddy Nelson - 2nd Season Win

2. (03) Kyle Bookmiller

3. (19) Dennis Webb

4. (80) Jimmy Houle

5. (37) Adam May

Sportsman Feature

20 Laps -18 Cars

1. (94) Mike Veltman - 2nd Season Win

2. (66) Bobby Taylor

3. (55) Ernie Reed

4. (92) Maloy Kelly

5. (97) Phillip Rook

Mini Stock Feature

20 Laps -16 Cars

1. (7) Clint Foley -2nd Season Win

2. (29) Mark Powers

3. (23/9) Jesse Henley

4. (86) Phillip Joyner

5. (3) Steve Griffin

Street Stock Feature

20 Laps -24 Cars

1. (3) Curtis Flanagan -1 st Season Win

2. (04) Ernie Reed

3. (17) Bob Becker

4. (63) Tim Alexander

5. (71) Wayne Heater

Pure Stock Feature

20 Laps -23 Cars

1. (127) Bobby Taylor -2nd Season Win

2. (77) Ted Taylor

3. (33) Bill Ryan

4. (36) Mike Dubbs

5. (14) Kyle Peters

V8 Thunder Stock Rookies Feature

20 Laps -12 Cars

1. (34) Chad Markland -1st Season Win

2. (10) Eddie Rosasco

3. (57) John Brown

4. (37) Chad Fairbanks

5. (39) Cotee Clark

Figure 8 Feature

20 Laps -20 Cars

1. (48) Stephen Anderson -1st Season Win

2. (15) Joey Catterelli

3. (27) Curtis Youmans

4. (77) John Thomas

5. (14) Wayne Calkins

Kids FAST Trucks

20 Laps - 6 Trucks

1. (74) Seth Greco

2. (1X) Max Bennett -Zephyrhills

3. (69) Stephen Nasse-Pinellas Park

4. (31) Kevin Blum

5. (33) Casey Cadill - Port Orange

Pro FAST Trucks

35 Laps -10 Trucks

1. (53) James Green - Inverness

2. (7NY) John Kidwell -Inverness

3. (05) Mike Powers - Hialeah

4. (18) Dustin Henderson

5. (40) Jessica Green

[Last modified April 18, 2007, 07:15:56]


Share your thoughts on this story

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Subscribe to the Times
Click here for daily delivery
of the St. Petersburg Times.

Email Newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT