tampabay.com

Football Highlights to come

By DAVID MURPHY
Published April 18, 2007


The 2006 season marked the emergence of the county's two newest public high schools as Nature Coast and Central bettered their elder rivals by cruising to the playoffs in Class 3A, District 6 and 4A-8, respectively. Now that the 2007 schedules are out, it's time to take a look at what might lay in store for next seasons.

Mark Your Calendars (Four Games to Watch)

Aug. 31: Hernando at Central

Last year, the Leopards stunned the Bears 25-3 in the season opener. But Central had the last laugh, rebounding from an 0-2 start to win eight straight games and make the playoffs. This year's meeting will give us an opportunity to look at two things: 1) Hernando under new coach Rodney Bryd; 2) Central without star running back DuJuan Harris and his 1,600-plus yards.

Sept. 7: Nature Coast at Springstead

The Sharks' 15-10 win over the Eagles last year marked a dramatic shift from previous years, when Springstead dominated county competition.

It's always fun when these rivals get together; can Bill Vonada's squad rebound from a disappointing season, or does Nature Coast have staying power?

Sept. 21: Springstead vs. Land O'Lakes, and Oct. 18: Central at Land O'Lakes

Class 4A, District 8 received a notable addition this offseason when Land O'Lakes dropped out of Class 5A. The Gators have long been a Pasco County powerhouse.

Now, with Pinellas County's Tarpon Springs and defending champ Central, along with Springstead, 4A-8 could become one of the toughest districts around.

Hernando

Last year

Aug. 25 vs. Central W, 25-3

Sept. 8 vs. Lake Weir L, 22-17

Sept. 15 at Zephyrhills L, 36-9

Sept. 22 at Dunnellon L, 34-14

Sept 29 vs. Crystal River L, 13-7

Oct. 6 at Springstead L, 17-16

Oct. 13 at Lecanto W, 27-0

Oct. 20 at Nature Coast L, 13-7

Oct. 27 vs. Citrus L, 16-12

Nov. 3 vs. Pasco L, 42-33

This year

Aug. 31 at Central 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 7 vs. Hudson 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 14 vs. Gulf 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 21 at Wesley Chapel 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 5 at Crystal River 7:30 p.m.

Oct 12 vs. Springstead 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 19 vs. Lecanto 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 26 vs. Nature Coast 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 at Citrus 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 9 at Pasco 7:30 p.m.

Springstead

Last year

Aug. 25 at Pasco W, 9-7

Sept. 1 at Nature Coast L, 15-10

Sept. 8 vs. Hudson W, 28-8

Sept. 15 at South Lake L, 21-0

Sept 29 at Tarpon Springs L, 31-13

Oct. 6 vs. Hernando W, 17-16

Oct. 13 at Central L, 18-17

Oct. 20 vs. River Ridge W, 21-3

Oct. 27 vs. Ridgewood L, 53-14

Nov. 3 at Lecanto W, 36-6

This year

Aug. 31 at Crystal River 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 7 vs. Nature Coast 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 14 at Belleview 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 21 vs. Land O' Lakes 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 5 at Central 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 12 at Hernando 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 26 at Ridgewood 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 vs. Tarpon Springs 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 9 vs. Lecanto 7:30 p.m.

Hernando Christian

Last year

Aug. 25 vs. Calvary Chr. L, 26-0

Sept. 1 at Central Fla. Chr. L, 13-12

Sept. 8 vs. Eastland Chr. W, 10-0

Sept. 15 vs. Temple Chr. L, 35-19

Sept. 22 at Canterbury W, 32-20

Sept 29 at Lighthouse Chr. W, 22-12

Oct. 6 vs. Tampa Baptist W, 21-8

Oct. 13 at Lakeland Christian L, 14-0

Oct. 20 vs. Out-of-Door L, 28-0

Oct. 27 vs. Ocala Christian W, 25-19

This year

Aug. 31 vs. Bishop McLaughlin 7 p.m.

Sept. 8 at Central Fla. Chr. 7 p.m.

Sept. 21 vs. Mount Dora 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 at Titusville Temple 7 p.m.

Oct. 5 vs. Bradenton Chr. 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 at Leesburg First Acd. 7 p.m.

Oct. 26 vs. All Saints 7 p.m.

Nov. 9 vs. Saint John 7 p.m.

Central

Last year

Aug. 25 at Hernando L, 25-3

Sept. 1 vs. Booker L, 41-0

Sept. 8 at Crystal River W, 46-0

Sept. 15 vs. Tarpon Springs W, 21-9

Sept. 22 vs. Lecanto W, 48-17

Sept. 29 at Ridgewood W, 23-20

Oct. 13 vs. Springstead W, 18-17

Oct. 20 at South Lake W, 27-7

Oct. 27 vs. River Ridge W, 25-14

Nov. 3 vs. Nature Coast W, 32-14

Playoffs

Lost to Daytona Beach Seabreeze, 21-20

This year

Aug. 31 vs. Hernando 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 7 vs. Leesburg 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 14 vs. Citrus 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 21 at Ridgewood 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 28 at Lecanto 7:30 p.m.

Oct 5 vs. Springstead 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 18 at Land O'Lakes 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 26 at Tarpon Springs 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 vs. River Ridge 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 9 at Nature Coast 7:30 p.m.

Nature Coast

Last year

Aug. 25 at Frostproof L, 27-10

Sept. 1 vs. Springstead W, 15-10

Sept. 8 vs. The Villages W, 15-14

Sept 15 at Crystal River W, 14-10

Sept. 29 vs. Lecanto W, 61-0

Oct. 6 vs. Poinciana W, 40-7

Oct. 13 at Citrus W, 29-28

Oct. 20 vs. Hernando W, 13-7

Oct. 27 at Mulberry W, 33-28

Nov. 3 at Central L, 32-14

Playoffs

Lost to Williston, 26-13

This year

Aug. 31 at Dunnellon 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 7 at Springstead 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 21 vs. Crystal River 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 28 vs. Pasco 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 5 at Lecanto 7:30 p.m.

Oct 12 at South Sumter 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 19 vs. Citrus 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 26 at Hernando 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 2 vs. South Lake 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 9 vs. Central 7:30 p.m.