St. Petersburg Times
Special report
Video report
  • For their own good
    Fifty years ago, they were screwed-up kids sent to the Florida School for Boys to be straightened out. But now they are screwed-up men, scarred by the whippings they endured. Read the story and see a video and portrait gallery.
  • More video reports
Multimedia report
Print Email this storyEmail story Comment Email editor
Fill out this form to email this article to a friend
Your name Your email
Friend's name Friend's email
Your message
 

Local tourney twice as nice for Glasgow

By ERIC MUSKATEVC
Published April 22, 2007


ADVERTISEMENT

It seems timing is nothing to Keith Glasgow.

Dominating the opening weekend of the 70th St. Petersburg Bowling Association's City Championships, Glasgow went huge right away.

Alongside doubles partner Chuck Brush of Pinellas Park, Glasgow rolled two games of 279 and finished with a 289 for 847 to help him and Brush stand in first with 1,479 pins scratch and third in handicapped. William Betke of Largo and Branden McCombs of Pinellas Park were holding down first with the handicap with 1,550 in front of Derek Dzierba of Pinellas Park and Daniel George of Clearwater with 1,487.

Glasgow came right back in singles, shooting a 300 game followed by another 279 and a 237 for his second 800 of the day, an 816 scratch. That was more than enough to put him atop the singles leaderboard in front of Jonathan Campos 786 of Clearwater and Martin Turri (752) of St. Petersburg with the handicap, and Jerry Hood (695) of Seminole and Dave Taylor (620) in actual pins.

Then came Sunday, where Glasgow slept through a 249-279-204/732 and finished his weekend with just one open frame, the ninth of his last game, and an average of 266 for nine games.

Bowling will continue next weekend at Liberty and the SPBA will hold its annual meeting May 5 at Tropicana Field when the Devil Rays take on the Oakland Athletics. Tickets are $8 each or three for $20 (an incorrect price was printed last week).

NABI: Brian Lewis, Plant City, took home the $160 first prize at Club 577's outing last weekend at Orange Bowl. The NABI will be at AMF Venice on Sunday with a $120 jackpot and a $69 strikepot. Call (863) 667-4779 or visit centralflorida.bowlnabi.com.

Eric Muskatevc can be e-mailed at emuskatevc@aol.com or faxed at (727) 789-9530

St. Petersburg Bowling Association Championships

Liberty Lanes, Largo, FL, April 14-15

Team event open division

Team (three games, including handicap pins): 1, Ya Ya's FBC, Liberty, (Greg Clement-704, Ed Ledesma-812, Joe Boyer-734, Martin Turri-817, Joe Dluzak Jr-621), 3,688. 2, No Names, Liberty, 3,519. 3, Liberty Lanes #2, Liberty, 3.504.

Scratch Team (three games, actual): 1, H & S Swansons' Tool (Jerry Hood-629, Joe Minarik-739, Drew Beierlein-652, Robert Blake-605, Robin Hood-647), Seminole, 3,272. 2, No Names, Liberty, 3,201. 3, Taylor Doors, Seminole, 3,200.

900 and under division

Team (three games, including handicap pins): 1, Q Motorsports (Greg Revels, Jeffery Brangers, John Ryan, George VanSyckle, Jason Manny), 3,681. 2, Wyeth & Co., Liberty, 3,570. 3, Tapped Out, Liberty, 3,462.

Doubles event open division

Doubles (three games, including handicap pins): 1, William Betke, Largo/Branden McCombs, Pinellas Park, 1,550. 2, Derek Dzierba, Pinellas Park/Daniel George, Clearwater, 1,487. 3, Chuck Brush, Pinellas Park/Keith Glasgow, St. Petersburg, 1,479.

Scratch Doubles (three games, actual): 1, Chuck Brush, Pinellas Park/Keith Glasgow, St. Petersburg, 1,458. 2, Joe Minarik/Drew Beierlein, Seminole, 1,395. 3, Jason Scanga, St. Petersburg/Ray Baumbach, Largo, 1,387.

360 and under division

Doubles (three games, including handicap pins): 1, Jeffrey Brangers/John Ryan, St. Petersburg, 1,529. 2, Frank Wolfinger/Suzanne Wolfinger, Clearwater, 1,485. 3, Brad Voegele, Clearwater/Kathleen O'Brien, Largo, 1,457.

Singles event open division

Singles (three games, including handicap pins): 1, Keith Glasgow, St. Petersburg, 816. 2, Jonathan Campos, Clearwater, 786. 3, Martin Turri, St. Petersburg, 752.

Scratch Singles (three games, actual): 1, Keith Glasgow, St. Petersburg, 816.

2, Jerry Hood, Seminole, 695. 3, Dave Taylor, Seminole, 620.

180 and under division

Singles (three games, including handicap pins): 1, Greg Revels, Pinellas Park, 808. 2, Jeffrey Brangers, St. Petersburg, 758. 3, Kathleen O'Brien, Largo, 733.

All events open division

All Events (nine games, including handicap pins): 1, Keith Glasgow, St. Petersburg, 2,395. 2, Ray Baumbach, Largo, 2,290. 3, Joe Minarik, Seminole, 2,235.

Scratch All Events (nine games, actual): 1, Keith Glasgow, St. Petersburg, 2,395. 2, Jerry Hood, Pinellas Park, 1,976. 3, Dave Taylor, Seminole, 1,928.

180 and Under Division

All Events (nine games, including handicap games): 1, Jeffrey Brangers, St. Petersburg, 2,291. 2, Greg Revels, St. Petersburg, 2,211. 3, Kathleen O' Brien, Largo, 2,197. 300 game - Keith Glasgow

Scores

Ten Pin - Men: Jimmy Hadley 290/724, Jon Bowles 279/667, Rich Hawk 269/759, Paul Doyon 262/658, Rich Sheppard 258, Brad Sharp 257/692, John Burling 254/728, Wayne Pettry 254, John Nugent 254, Dave DeWitt 253/706, Gary Babich 691, Doug Catlin 687, Rich Desgrosiellier 683, Tony Agostine 679, Russell Rayner 677. Ladies: Robin Hintz 258/682, Kari Militello 231/671, Carey Blackwelder 213/527, Pam Keene 205/508, Sandi Lubisco 204/551, Deb Bailey 203/513, Jen Layton 539, Teresa Vachon 526, Nancy Jiminez 526, Debra Slone 519, Dawn Gillingham 514, Linda Anderson 510. Sr. Men: Dave O'Brien 268/696, Gary Seymour 238/561, Ken Bayley 225/576, Frank Buffa 213/553, Jim Ina 207/600, Keith Korneisel 204/587, Chuck Leasure 201/537, Dave DeLorenzo 200/563, Rich Erpenbeck 550, Mike Barile 546. Sr. Women: Marian Love 212/545, Judi Krause 192/527, Dee Ashmun 189/440, Mary Girourd 182/498, Barbara Sherwood 182/451, Darlene Pruneau 178/505, Rosie Thompson 175/470, Audrey Douglas 169/421. USBC Youth Srs.: Anthony Yingling 245/651, Will Bartle 235/594, Ben Ray 235/588,Glen Hewlett Jr. 225-569, Chris Ellis 213/589, Connor Head 553. Youth Jrs.: Chris Egan 195/441, Dylan Bierworth 178/479, Joey Dalton 178/473, Dorian Martin 161/431, Rebeccca Hazners 159, Justin Koziel 157/448.

Liberty - Women: Sandy Murphy 233/611, Terry Jewel 203, Sharon Tribby 225, Mariann Russo 246/705, Bev Ullrich 237/635, Jennifer Podlas 222/607,Barbara Noyes 224/616, Christiane Conchiglia 215, Christine Reeder 211, Janice McCaughlin 201, Kristin McKee 620, Lisa Bereczki 663, Dianna Perret 213/602, Carolyn Pastori 212, Sandy Donaghy 212, Cindy Michael 205, Janet Alexander 206. Men: Joe Bereczki 278, Tom Eldridge 278/713, Eric Kartlick 276, Gary Garrett 757, Keith Glasgow 752, Dwayne Smith 731, A.J. Riske 718, Derek Dzerba 717, Greg Ickes 734, Dan Shirley 707, Steve Tevlin 276/702, John Tapper 743, Jerry Vann 742, Ron Coleman 700, Nick Gates 738, Casey Ferris 279/708, Phil Walbaum 277/704, Rick Ickes 721, Cary Cook 733, Greg Mong 791, Lance Lonsdale 747, Bill Nelson 704, Regis Alexander 279, Billy Wilder 279, Darrin Campbell 289/751, Dave O'Brien 279, Ross Concklin 278, Frank Slaughter 277, Paul Victory 276/745, Joseph Boyer 713, John Martino 710. Youth: C.J. Bennett 246/635, Rafael Acevedo 211, Corbie Wilson 209, Jake Britts 203, Leo McFee 201.

Tarpon - Tahitian Gardens: Ken Rivard 205/539. Highland Lakes: Don Shattock 191/531 225/593, Paul Merrill 214/542. Joe Subbiondo 214/543, Eileen Subbiondo 182/502. Lake Tarpon: Bill Harner 192/540. John Ledner 198/589 180/536, Ed Grabeau 197/524. Senior Men: Joe Pochron 225-221/651, Gene Sparks 240-235/620, Sonny Neglia 205/594, Ken Mazak 215/588. Stonehedge: Gary Campbell 178/517 215/549, Herb Lingle 232/537. Senior Birds: Jerry Ramsey 223/541. Highland Lake Seniors: Don Shattock 236-222/606 198/542, Gary Rock 194/551 199/554. Tarpon Shores: Joe Pochron 234/593, John Scheuch 232/567 231/561, Roy Brown 259/712, Jeannie Hall 190/522. Monday Mixers: Tom lange 253-214/665 235-206/647, Terry Nappi 217/620 243-217/643. Key West: Chris Hinchey 279-236/718, Oliver Berger 249/625, Lin Pudela 230-201/627, Joe Reindeau 279-237/726, Shawn Jones 252-218/684. Industrial: Joe Reindeau 247-237/681, Dave Hall 268-226/699, Mile Elston 236-216/661. TLJB Bantams: Emma Elfrink 135/300, Jade Casale 104/286. Preps: Kyle Schwanke 168-151-166/465, Kaitlyn Mola 130-125/358, John Alongi 174-137-144/455, Jaymie Domino 137/347. Majors: Justin Markillie 151-288-170/609, Alesia Hickey 206-192-203/601.

Seminole - Youth: Christian Harrington (42) 97, Steven Keller (77) 118, Mitch Huett 155, Alicia Mallicote 210, Doug Livingston 203, Wade Raymond 215, Jeremy Cunningham 176, Kari Garrett 173, Jesse Cleland (96) 162. Youth Scratch: Paul Podlas 223-268-215/706, A.J. Foley 241/626, Larry Schroeder 257/667, Greg Krug 246, Adam Gentile 248-210-255/713, Tine Engert 223/619.

[Last modified April 21, 2007, 20:14:37]


Share your thoughts on this story

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Subscribe to the Times
Click here for daily delivery
of the St. Petersburg Times.

Email Newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT