St. Petersburg Times
Pinellas
Special report
Video report
  • For their own good
    Fifty years ago, they were screwed-up kids sent to the Florida School for Boys to be straightened out. But now they are screwed-up men, scarred by the whippings they endured. Read the story and see a video and portrait gallery.
  • More video reports
Multimedia report
Print Email this storyEmail story Comment Letter to the editor
Fill out this form to email this article to a friend
Your name Your email
Friend's name Friend's email
Your message
 

Schools

Proud moment for more than 450 county students

By RITA FARLOW
Published May 2, 2007


ADVERTISEMENT

Sacha Bays has a deep appreciation for social studies.

"I just like learning about my past and the people who used to live in the United States, " said the 10-year-old.

Sacha, a fifth-grader at Tarpon Springs Elementary, was one of more than 450 Pinellas students given PRIDE Awards on April 12 during a ceremony at Ruth Eckerd Hall in Clearwater.

PRIDE, which stands for Program to Recognize Initiative and Distinction in Education, honors fifth- and eighth-graders who demonstrate a positive attitude and excel in a specific subject area. Students received a trophy and a medallion.

Sacha's mom said her daughter seeks out knowledge.

"She loves being challenged, and she challenges herself, " Carol Bays said.

Morgann Wilcox, 10, won for writing. She likes to use words to create a mental image, or a "mini-movie" for readers, said Morgann, who is the daughter of superintendent Clayton Wilcox and attends fifth grade at Garrison-Jones Elementary in Dunedin.

So how was it sharing a stage with dad for the evening?

"It was really cool because usually I watch all the other kids get to walk across the stage and shake hands with the board members, and I thought it was neat because it was such a big event and I got to do it myself, " she said.

North county elementary schools

Academie Da Vinci: Duncan M. Plate, math; Andrew W. Curry, science; Miguel R. Corteo, social studies; Hope R. Garza, writing.

Anona Elementary: Sean T. Dingle, math; Matthew P. Riccardi, science; Katherine A. Rankin, social studies; Kelly R. Taylor, writing.

Belcher Elementary: David P. Dembroski, math; Craig N. Miller, science; Steven M. McElroy, social studies; Christina N. Cunningham, writing.

Belleair Elementary: Kevin S. Corkran, math; Calvin K. Hang, science; Zachary S. Croft, social studies; Angeline N. Hough, writing.

Brooker Creek Elementary: Phillip M. Mackie, math; Clay D. Morgan, science; Brandon D. Hale, social studies; Kiana A. Hamm, writing.

Clearwater Intermediate: Nicholas S. Miller, math; Dylan E. Willis, science; Melissa R. Pocklington, social studies; Esmerejildo B. Garcia, writing.

Curlew Creek Elementary: Julian Rodriguez, math; Daniel J. Lloveras, science; Samantha M. Martinez, social studies; Timothy S. Hatton, writing.

Curtis Fundamental: Jena Pecori, math; John D. Willett, science; David D. Settlemire, social studies; Lindsey A. Settlemire, writing.

Cypress Woods Elementary: Christopher Geszti, math; Chance A. Hugus, science; Erik S. Everett, social studies; Bradley A. Sadeghpour, writing.

Dunedin Elementary: Lisa A. Wallace, math; Sabrina J. Beck, science; Seth D. White, social studies; Jessica L. Sutherland, writing.

Eisenhower Elementary: Antonio J. Alvarez, math; Amber L. Gervais, science; Leya Malkova, social studies; Tin H. Dang, writing.

Forest Lakes Elementary: Taylor A. Uselis, math; Gerasimos K. Madalvanos, science; Jonathan L. Grasso, social studies; Joshua D. Perlin, writing.

Frontier Elementary: Alvaro J. Zuluaga, math; Sean M. Hofer, science; Andrew V. Weiss, social studies; Jeremy R. Goulet, writing.

Fuguitt Elementary: Amberly L. Fountain, math; Caleb A. Hensley, science; Jordyn R. Bender, social studies; Mindy N. Do, writing.

Garrison-Jones Elementary: Alec S. Hersh, math; David P. Staubs, science; Trevor W. Godfrey, social studies; Morgann U. Wilcox, writing.

High Point Elementary: Korey E. Bowlin, math; Morgan L. Rambler, science; Jillian Veckinburg, social studies; Darian M. Dwyer-Olk, writing.

Highland Lakes Elementary: Matthew B. Whitlock, math; Tyler K. Palbicke, science; Casey R. Jones, social studies; Rachel A. Behrmann, writing.

Kings Highway Elementary: Benazir O. Martin, math; Grayden M. Odum, science; Symone N. Ferguson, social studies; Robert N. Gaines, writing.

Lake St. George Elementary: Jullian A. Duran, math; Pandora R. Jeunelot, science; Brendan P. Osorio, social studies; Morganne A. Logar, writing.

Largo Central Elementary: Oldrin Bataku, math; Dorian F. Swift, science; Michael A. Delisle, social studies; Sarah M. Duke, writing.

Leila Davis Elementary: Alyssa J. Sanders, math; Cecilia M. Oehl, science; Ashley N. Williams, social studies; Mary Margaret Mason, writing.

McMullen-Booth Elementary: Michael Harms, math; Sara Landis, science; Michael Brown, social studies; Catherine Wegner, writing.

Mildred Helms Elementary: Andrew J. Dunbar, math; Alexander S. Delvecchio, science; Annie A. Luc, social studies; Brianna H. Lopez, writing.

North Ward Elementary: Madison K. Williams, math; Harvey Myers, science; Mohamed Abdelkader, social studies; Vincent D. Caruso, writing.

Oakhurst Elementary: Matthew T. Tufaro, math; Scott G. Eastburn, science; Alexander T. Elkins, social studies; David C. Wyant, writing.

Oldsmar Elementary: Kathleen N. Johnson, math; Micheal D. Richardson, science; Carly D. Flannery, social studies; Sarah M. Mobley, writing.

Ozona Elementary: Keith A. Denning, math; Blake C. Tornes, science; Joshua A. Harriger, social studies; Jacob M. Timpanaro, writing.

Palm Harbor Elementary: Emma P. Profit, math; Nolan B. Rohrer, science; Micheal J. Jarreau, social studies; Elizabeth P. Jourdan, writing.

Plumb Elementary: Colter L. Moos, math; Kyle R. Pensa, science; Nadira Arnautovic, social studies; Haley J. Foley, writing.

Ponce De Leon Elementary: Christian V. Maffucci, math; John R. Santoro, science; Dakota Gonzales, social studies; Elizabeth A. Batten, writing.

Ridgecrest Elementary: Jack W. Spittle, math; Scott M. Miller, science; Chelsea I. Bhagwandin, social studies; Stephanie A. Muniz, writing.

Ridgecrest Center for Gifted: Zaydi Javeed, math; Samuel S. Lobo, science; Katherine A. Copenhaver, social studies; Tiffany Ahn, writing.

Safety Harbor Elementary: Morgan Nolan, math; Donald N. Wasoff, science; Hailey B. Burnside, social studies; Gabrielle B. Calise, writing.

San Jose Elementary: Reno T. DuBois, math; Mallory D. Griffis, science; Austin Q. Vu, social studies; Moneer A. Kheireddine, writing.

Sandy Lane Elementary: Kevin L. Nguyen, math; Sara Kurtovic, science; Terrell R. King, social studies; Jenna A. Foster, writing.

Skycrest Elementary: Darouny Bounsengsay, math; Ian Z. Beard, science; Nicholas V. Barone, social studies; Alexis J. Wiggins, writing.

South Ward Elementary: Alan Hernandez, math; Mason E. Hale, science; Danielle A. Suiters, social studies; Jessica L. Kelter, writing.

Southern Oak Elementary: Nicholas R. Acevedo, math; Micheal A. Atanasio, science; Tyrone Collins, social studies; Brandon L. Sexton, writing.

Starkey Elementary: Jarrod A. Swartz, math; Zachary V. Zimbaro, science; Rachel L. Ceciro, social studies; Maggie R. Dennis, writing.

Sunset Hills Elementary: Donovan C. Latherow, math; Andrew G. Stancil, science; Robert A. Walker, social studies; Thomas R. Heagle-Wright, writing.

Sutherland Elementary: Emma M. Freeman, math; Matthew A. Giallourakis, science; Andrew J. Coleman, social studies; Caitlinn A. Lisman, writing.

Tarpon Springs Elementary: DiFan Zheng, math; Sean M. Hobbs, science; Sacha L. Bays, social studies; Danny Hargrove Jr., writing.

Tarpon Springs Fundamental: Crystal Wang, math; Eva R. Shontz, science; Andrew G. Smith, social studies; Christina Angeliadis, writing.

Walsingham Elementary: Connor P. DuBrall, math; Steven T. Schohl, science; Joshua A. Agustin, social studies; Chinh D. Nguyen, writing.

North county middle schools

Carwise Middle: Kelsey A. Oonk, math; Samantha A. Nastasi, science; Raj A. Patel, social studies; Joshua J. Lipkin, writing; Cory J. Robertson, world language.

Clearwater Intermediate: Jonathan T. Arsenault, math; Patience E. Melton, science; Cady L. Coe, social studies; Wesley T. Kranz, writing.

Coachman Fundamental: Jared A. Butts, math; Zane J. Rubaii, science; Christina Moustopoulos, social studies; Madeline H. Job, writing; Cassidy R. Bingham, world language.

Dunedin Middle: James M. Williams, math; Shaun S. Shakoor, science; Kaitlyn R. Macomber, social studies; Lindsey N. Gow, writing; Yianni Protopapadakis, world language.

Fitzgerald Middle: Samantha R. McCuskey, math; Lynn M. Le, science; Alicia M. Moorefield, social studies; Lynne A. Bouknecht, writing; Tabassum Tasnim, world language.

John F. Kennedy Middle: Andrea I. Perez, math; Shannon M. Denz, science; Danielle Jordan, social studies; Taylor M. Nimphius, writing; Kaitlyn M. Maugel, world language.

Largo Middle: Kenneth R. Bowers, math; Erik W. Schroeder, science; Lydia E. Alejandro-Heather, social studies; Amy M. Young, writing; Serjan Bratic, world language.

Oak Grove Middle: Andrew W. Zimmerman, math; Matthew Walsh, science; Katrina Burkett, social studies; Katherine E. Burton, writing; Lanae M. Thompson, world language.

Palm Harbor Middle: Cynthia Smirnis, math; Hunter R. Krug, science; Bradley M. Simon, social studies; Alexandria J. McClure, writing; James M. Ballow, world language.

Safety Harbor Middle: Ambika Anand, math; Yun Bo Tian, science; Sharon P. Lo, social studies; Claire E. Gould, writing; Heather M. Landis, world language.

Tarpon Springs Middle: Leah N. Miller, math; Allison A. Hassell, science; Jonell P. Gregor, social studies; Margo L. Randelman, writing; Erin M. Miller, world language.

[Last modified May 1, 2007, 23:53:29]


Share your thoughts on this story

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Subscribe to the Times
Click here for daily delivery
of the St. Petersburg Times.

Email Newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT