tampabay.com

Proud moment for more than 450 county students

By RITA FARLOW
Published May 2, 2007


Sacha Bays has a deep appreciation for social studies.

"I just like learning about my past and the people who used to live in the United States, " said the 10-year-old.

Sacha, a fifth-grader at Tarpon Springs Elementary, was one of more than 450 Pinellas students given PRIDE Awards on April 12 during a ceremony at Ruth Eckerd Hall in Clearwater.

PRIDE, which stands for Program to Recognize Initiative and Distinction in Education, honors fifth- and eighth-graders who demonstrate a positive attitude and excel in a specific subject area. Students received a trophy and a medallion.

Sacha's mom said her daughter seeks out knowledge.

"She loves being challenged, and she challenges herself, " Carol Bays said.

Morgann Wilcox, 10, won for writing. She likes to use words to create a mental image, or a "mini-movie" for readers, said Morgann, who is the daughter of superintendent Clayton Wilcox and attends fifth grade at Garrison-Jones Elementary in Dunedin.

So how was it sharing a stage with dad for the evening?

"It was really cool because usually I watch all the other kids get to walk across the stage and shake hands with the board members, and I thought it was neat because it was such a big event and I got to do it myself, " she said.

North county elementary schools

Academie Da Vinci: Duncan M. Plate, math; Andrew W. Curry, science; Miguel R. Corteo, social studies; Hope R. Garza, writing.

Anona Elementary: Sean T. Dingle, math; Matthew P. Riccardi, science; Katherine A. Rankin, social studies; Kelly R. Taylor, writing.

Belcher Elementary: David P. Dembroski, math; Craig N. Miller, science; Steven M. McElroy, social studies; Christina N. Cunningham, writing.

Belleair Elementary: Kevin S. Corkran, math; Calvin K. Hang, science; Zachary S. Croft, social studies; Angeline N. Hough, writing.

Brooker Creek Elementary: Phillip M. Mackie, math; Clay D. Morgan, science; Brandon D. Hale, social studies; Kiana A. Hamm, writing.

Clearwater Intermediate: Nicholas S. Miller, math; Dylan E. Willis, science; Melissa R. Pocklington, social studies; Esmerejildo B. Garcia, writing.

Curlew Creek Elementary: Julian Rodriguez, math; Daniel J. Lloveras, science; Samantha M. Martinez, social studies; Timothy S. Hatton, writing.

Curtis Fundamental: Jena Pecori, math; John D. Willett, science; David D. Settlemire, social studies; Lindsey A. Settlemire, writing.

Cypress Woods Elementary: Christopher Geszti, math; Chance A. Hugus, science; Erik S. Everett, social studies; Bradley A. Sadeghpour, writing.

Dunedin Elementary: Lisa A. Wallace, math; Sabrina J. Beck, science; Seth D. White, social studies; Jessica L. Sutherland, writing.

Eisenhower Elementary: Antonio J. Alvarez, math; Amber L. Gervais, science; Leya Malkova, social studies; Tin H. Dang, writing.

Forest Lakes Elementary: Taylor A. Uselis, math; Gerasimos K. Madalvanos, science; Jonathan L. Grasso, social studies; Joshua D. Perlin, writing.

Frontier Elementary: Alvaro J. Zuluaga, math; Sean M. Hofer, science; Andrew V. Weiss, social studies; Jeremy R. Goulet, writing.

Fuguitt Elementary: Amberly L. Fountain, math; Caleb A. Hensley, science; Jordyn R. Bender, social studies; Mindy N. Do, writing.

Garrison-Jones Elementary: Alec S. Hersh, math; David P. Staubs, science; Trevor W. Godfrey, social studies; Morgann U. Wilcox, writing.

High Point Elementary: Korey E. Bowlin, math; Morgan L. Rambler, science; Jillian Veckinburg, social studies; Darian M. Dwyer-Olk, writing.

Highland Lakes Elementary: Matthew B. Whitlock, math; Tyler K. Palbicke, science; Casey R. Jones, social studies; Rachel A. Behrmann, writing.

Kings Highway Elementary: Benazir O. Martin, math; Grayden M. Odum, science; Symone N. Ferguson, social studies; Robert N. Gaines, writing.

Lake St. George Elementary: Jullian A. Duran, math; Pandora R. Jeunelot, science; Brendan P. Osorio, social studies; Morganne A. Logar, writing.

Largo Central Elementary: Oldrin Bataku, math; Dorian F. Swift, science; Michael A. Delisle, social studies; Sarah M. Duke, writing.

Leila Davis Elementary: Alyssa J. Sanders, math; Cecilia M. Oehl, science; Ashley N. Williams, social studies; Mary Margaret Mason, writing.

McMullen-Booth Elementary: Michael Harms, math; Sara Landis, science; Michael Brown, social studies; Catherine Wegner, writing.

Mildred Helms Elementary: Andrew J. Dunbar, math; Alexander S. Delvecchio, science; Annie A. Luc, social studies; Brianna H. Lopez, writing.

North Ward Elementary: Madison K. Williams, math; Harvey Myers, science; Mohamed Abdelkader, social studies; Vincent D. Caruso, writing.

Oakhurst Elementary: Matthew T. Tufaro, math; Scott G. Eastburn, science; Alexander T. Elkins, social studies; David C. Wyant, writing.

Oldsmar Elementary: Kathleen N. Johnson, math; Micheal D. Richardson, science; Carly D. Flannery, social studies; Sarah M. Mobley, writing.

Ozona Elementary: Keith A. Denning, math; Blake C. Tornes, science; Joshua A. Harriger, social studies; Jacob M. Timpanaro, writing.

Palm Harbor Elementary: Emma P. Profit, math; Nolan B. Rohrer, science; Micheal J. Jarreau, social studies; Elizabeth P. Jourdan, writing.

Plumb Elementary: Colter L. Moos, math; Kyle R. Pensa, science; Nadira Arnautovic, social studies; Haley J. Foley, writing.

Ponce De Leon Elementary: Christian V. Maffucci, math; John R. Santoro, science; Dakota Gonzales, social studies; Elizabeth A. Batten, writing.

Ridgecrest Elementary: Jack W. Spittle, math; Scott M. Miller, science; Chelsea I. Bhagwandin, social studies; Stephanie A. Muniz, writing.

Ridgecrest Center for Gifted: Zaydi Javeed, math; Samuel S. Lobo, science; Katherine A. Copenhaver, social studies; Tiffany Ahn, writing.

Safety Harbor Elementary: Morgan Nolan, math; Donald N. Wasoff, science; Hailey B. Burnside, social studies; Gabrielle B. Calise, writing.

San Jose Elementary: Reno T. DuBois, math; Mallory D. Griffis, science; Austin Q. Vu, social studies; Moneer A. Kheireddine, writing.

Sandy Lane Elementary: Kevin L. Nguyen, math; Sara Kurtovic, science; Terrell R. King, social studies; Jenna A. Foster, writing.

Skycrest Elementary: Darouny Bounsengsay, math; Ian Z. Beard, science; Nicholas V. Barone, social studies; Alexis J. Wiggins, writing.

South Ward Elementary: Alan Hernandez, math; Mason E. Hale, science; Danielle A. Suiters, social studies; Jessica L. Kelter, writing.

Southern Oak Elementary: Nicholas R. Acevedo, math; Micheal A. Atanasio, science; Tyrone Collins, social studies; Brandon L. Sexton, writing.

Starkey Elementary: Jarrod A. Swartz, math; Zachary V. Zimbaro, science; Rachel L. Ceciro, social studies; Maggie R. Dennis, writing.

Sunset Hills Elementary: Donovan C. Latherow, math; Andrew G. Stancil, science; Robert A. Walker, social studies; Thomas R. Heagle-Wright, writing.

Sutherland Elementary: Emma M. Freeman, math; Matthew A. Giallourakis, science; Andrew J. Coleman, social studies; Caitlinn A. Lisman, writing.

Tarpon Springs Elementary: DiFan Zheng, math; Sean M. Hobbs, science; Sacha L. Bays, social studies; Danny Hargrove Jr., writing.

Tarpon Springs Fundamental: Crystal Wang, math; Eva R. Shontz, science; Andrew G. Smith, social studies; Christina Angeliadis, writing.

Walsingham Elementary: Connor P. DuBrall, math; Steven T. Schohl, science; Joshua A. Agustin, social studies; Chinh D. Nguyen, writing.

North county middle schools

Carwise Middle: Kelsey A. Oonk, math; Samantha A. Nastasi, science; Raj A. Patel, social studies; Joshua J. Lipkin, writing; Cory J. Robertson, world language.

Clearwater Intermediate: Jonathan T. Arsenault, math; Patience E. Melton, science; Cady L. Coe, social studies; Wesley T. Kranz, writing.

Coachman Fundamental: Jared A. Butts, math; Zane J. Rubaii, science; Christina Moustopoulos, social studies; Madeline H. Job, writing; Cassidy R. Bingham, world language.

Dunedin Middle: James M. Williams, math; Shaun S. Shakoor, science; Kaitlyn R. Macomber, social studies; Lindsey N. Gow, writing; Yianni Protopapadakis, world language.

Fitzgerald Middle: Samantha R. McCuskey, math; Lynn M. Le, science; Alicia M. Moorefield, social studies; Lynne A. Bouknecht, writing; Tabassum Tasnim, world language.

John F. Kennedy Middle: Andrea I. Perez, math; Shannon M. Denz, science; Danielle Jordan, social studies; Taylor M. Nimphius, writing; Kaitlyn M. Maugel, world language.

Largo Middle: Kenneth R. Bowers, math; Erik W. Schroeder, science; Lydia E. Alejandro-Heather, social studies; Amy M. Young, writing; Serjan Bratic, world language.

Oak Grove Middle: Andrew W. Zimmerman, math; Matthew Walsh, science; Katrina Burkett, social studies; Katherine E. Burton, writing; Lanae M. Thompson, world language.

Palm Harbor Middle: Cynthia Smirnis, math; Hunter R. Krug, science; Bradley M. Simon, social studies; Alexandria J. McClure, writing; James M. Ballow, world language.

Safety Harbor Middle: Ambika Anand, math; Yun Bo Tian, science; Sharon P. Lo, social studies; Claire E. Gould, writing; Heather M. Landis, world language.

Tarpon Springs Middle: Leah N. Miller, math; Allison A. Hassell, science; Jonell P. Gregor, social studies; Margo L. Randelman, writing; Erin M. Miller, world language.