St. Petersburg Times
Pinellas
Special report
Video report
  • For their own good
    Fifty years ago, they were screwed-up kids sent to the Florida School for Boys to be straightened out. But now they are screwed-up men, scarred by the whippings they endured. Read the story and see a video and portrait gallery.
  • More video reports
Multimedia report
Print Email this storyEmail story Comment Letter to the editor
Fill out this form to email this article to a friend
Your name Your email
Friend's name Friend's email
Your message
 

Sports

For the record

By TIMES STAFF
Published May 3, 2007


ADVERTISEMENT

RUNNING

Draft Day Dash 5K

Saturday morning in Tampa

5K Top 25 Men

1. Kyle Weeks, Eagle Lake 17:27; 2. Jason Thomsen, Winter Haven 17:34; 3. Matt Schwartz, Land O' Lakes 17:37; 4. Jared Jacyszyn 17:42; 5. Merrill Hausenfluck, Tampa 18:04; 6. Michael Litchfield, Baton Rouge, LA 18:06; 7. Jason Wagner, St. Petersburg 18:17; 8. Connor Rivard, Riverview 18:20; 9. Mason MacKenzie, Spring Hill 18:21; 10. Paul Perry, Tampa 18:21; 11. Bryce Loudermilk, Riverview 18:22; 12. Joe Balogh, Los Angeles, CA 18:28; 13. Justin Perkins, Lakeland 18:34; 14. Greg Moore, Hudson 18:38; 15. Dan Bergeson, Oldsmar 18:41; 16. Shawn LaPorte, Tampa 18:42; 17. Joe Castillo, Laredo, TX 18:53; 18. Paul Swindle, Tampa 18:55; 19. Tom Mistrot, Valrico 18:57; 20. James Sullivan, Tampa 18:57; 21. Greg Causseaux, Jacksonville 18:58; 22. George Sykes, Tampa 18:59; 23. Daniel Dieterle 19:01; 24. Scott Suba, Syracuse, NY 19:02; 25. Brett Poole, St. Petersburg 19:02.

5K Top 25 Women

1. Jacki Wachtel, Tarpon Springs 17:54; 2. Meghan Sullivan, Tampa 20:19; 3. Anna Gray, Brooksville 20:23; 4. Jamie Knapp, Tampa 21:12; 5. Jessica Jones, Tampa 21:16; 6. Lauren Luetkemeyer, Tampa 21:24; 7. Alexis Heymann, Port Richey 21:25; 8. Beth Scanlan, Tampa 21:35; 9. Rose Keyso 21:43; 10. Valerie Porter, Lutz 21:53; 11. Coree Maysomet, Spring Hill 21:56; 12. Natalie Durrum, Spring Hill 22:01; 13. Dianna Parady, Clearwater 22:08; 14. Liz Singleton, Tampa 22:13; 15. Susie Moerschbacher, Lakeland 22:14; 16. Pamela McCann, Treasure Island 22:27; 17. Rhonda Rininger, Valrico 22:36; 18. Christine Opiela, Clearwater 22:39; 19. Kattie Horn, Lutz 22:40; 20. Taylor Tippett, Tampa 22:44; 21. Tamara Hausenfluck, Tampa 22:45; 22. Sarah Headley, Tampa 22:48; 23. Holly Miller, Tampa 22:51; 24. Rhonda Fosser, Lakeland 22:53; 25. Sarah Hartman, Tampa 22:54. Wheelchair: Heather Haynie, Zephyrhills 19:43

[Last modified May 2, 2007, 23:44:21]


Share your thoughts on this story

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Subscribe to the Times
Click here for daily delivery
of the St. Petersburg Times.

Email Newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT