tampabay.com

County elected officials

By TIMES STAFF
Published May 5, 2007


Unless otherwise noted, phone numbers are area code 352.

COUNTY ELECTED OFFICIALS

Karen Nicolai, clerk of the Circuit Court (R): Hernando County Government Center, 20 N Main St., Room 130, Brooksville, FL 34601. 754-4201. E-mail: karen nicolai@co.hernando.fl.us

Richard B. Nugent, sheriff (R): 18900 Cortez Blvd., Brooksville, FL 34601. 754-6830. E-mail: rnugent@hcso.hernando.fl.us

Alvin R. Mazourek, property appraiser (R): 201 Howell Ave., Suite 300, Brooksville, FL 34601. 754-4190.

Juanita B. Sikes, tax collector (D): Hernando County Government Center, 20 N Main St., Room 112, Brooksville, FL 34601. 754-4180. E-mail: tc@co.hernando.fl.us

Annie Williams, supervisor of elections (D): County Government Center, 20 N Main St., Room 165, Brooksville, FL 34601. 754-4125. E-mail: awilliams@hernandocounty.us Web site: www.hernandovotes.com

JUDGES

Write to the following people at: Hernando County Government Center, 20 N Main St., Brooksville, FL 34601.

Donald Scaglione, county judge: Hernando County Government Center, 754-4295.

Kurt Hitzemann, county judge: Hernando County Government Center, 754-4170.

Daniel B. Merritt Sr., circuit judge: Hernando County Government Center, 754-4221.

Daniel B. Merritt Jr., circuit judge: Hernando County Government Center, 754-4480.

Curtis J. Neal, circuit judge: Hernando County Government Center, Room 310; 754-4287.

Steve Rushing, circuit judge: Hernando County Government Center, Room 434; 754-4237.

Jack Springstead, circuit judge: Hernando County Government Center, Room 150; 754-4281.

Richard Tombrink Jr., circuit judge: Hernando County Government Center, Room 359; 754-4280.

COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

Write to the following people at: Hernando County Government Center, 20 N Main St., Room 460, Brooksville, FL 34601. 754-4000. Fax: 754-4477. E-mail: bocc@co.hernando.fl.us

Chris Kingsley (D)

Rose Rocco (D)

Diane Rowden (D)

David Russell (R)

Jeff Stabins (R), chairman

SCHOOL BOARD

Hernando County School Board, 919 N Broad St., Brooksville FL 34601. 797-7000. Fax: 797-7101.

Dianne Bonfield

Pat Fagan, chairman

James Malcolm

Sandra Nicholson

John Sweeney

BROOKSVILLE CITY COUNCIL

201 Howell Ave., Brooksville, FL 34601. 544-5407. Fax: 544-5424

Joe Bernardini

Lara Bradburn

Frank Burnett, vice mayor

Richard Lewis

David Pugh, mayor

SPRING HILL FIRE COMMISSION

3445 Bob Hartung Court, Spring Hill, FL 34606. 683-0642. Fax: 688-5034. E-mail: info@springhillfire.com.

Charles D. Raborn, chairman

George Biro

Leo Jacobs

Gene Panozzo

Margaret R. Perreira

NATION

Ginny Brown-Waite, U.S. Representative (R): 20 N Main St., Room 200, Brooksville, FL 34601 799-8354; fax, 799-8776. Dade City office: Dade City Business Center, 15000 Citrus Country Drive, Unit 100, Dade City, FL 33523; (352) 567-6707; fax, (352) 567-6259. Washington office: 414 Cannon Building, Washington, D.C. 20515; (202) 225-1002; fax, (202) 226-6559. Web site: www.house.gov/brown-waite/.

Mel Martinez, U.S. senator (R): 317 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20510; (202) 224-3041; Web site: martinez.senate.gov/public.

Bill Nelson, senator (D): U.S. Courthouse Annex, 111 N Adams St., Tallahassee 32301; 716 Hart Senate Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20510; (202) 224-5274; e-mail: senator@bill nelson.senate.gov.

STATE OF FLORIDA

Write to the following people at: The Capitol, Tallahassee, FL 32399

Charlie Crist, governor (R): (850) 488-7146; fax, (850) 487-0801; e-mail: Charlie.Crist@myflorida.com.

Jeff Kottkamp, lieutenant governor (R): (850) 488-7146; fax, (850) 487-0801; e-mail: Jeff. Kottkamp@myflorida.com

Kurt S. Browning, secretary of state (R): (850) 245-6500.

Bill McCollum, attorney general (R): (850) 414-3300 or e-mail ag@oag.state.fl.us.

Charles Bronson, commissioner of agriculture (R): (850) 488-3022 or e-mail to commissioner@doacs state.fl.us.

Alex Sink, chief financial officer (D): Florida Department of Financial Services, 200 E Gaines St., Tallahassee, FL 32399-0300; (850) 413-3100.

STATE

Mike Fasano, state senator District 11 (R): 8217 Massachusetts Ave., New Port Richey, FL 34653-3111; (727) 848-5885 or toll-free 1-800-948-5885; Senate Office Building, Room 302, 404 S Monroe St. Tallahassee, FL 32399-1100; (850) 487-5062 or e-mail fasano.mike.web@flsenate.gov.

Paula Dockery, state senator District 15 (R): 101 W Main St., Suite 110, Lakeland, FL 33815; mailing address is P.O. Box 2395, Lakeland, FL 33806-2395. (863) 413-2900, toll-free 1-866-248-6487; fax, (863) 413-2902; Senate Office Building, Room 314, 404 S Monroe St. Tallahassee, FL 32399-1100; (850) 487-5040 or e-mail to dockery.paula.web@flsenate.gov.

Charles S. "Charlie" Dean, state representative, 43rd District (R): 101 Zephyr St., Inverness, FL 34450; (352) 860-5160. 218 House Office Building, 402 S Monroe St., Tallahassee, FL 32399-1300. (850) 488-0805 or e-mail to charles. dean@myfloridahouse.gov.

Robert Schenck, state representative 44th District (R): 12503 Spring Hill Drive, Spring Hill, FL 34609; 688-5005; fax, 688-5006; 1102 The Capitol, 402 S Monroe St., Tallahassee, FL 32399-1300. (850) 488-6641 or e-mail to robert.schenck@myfloridahouse.gov.

Howard "Skip" Babb Jr., public defender (R): Lake County Judicial Center, 550 W Main St., Suite 401, Tavares, FL 33778. (352) 742-4270.

Brad King, state attorney (R): 19 NW Pine Ave, Ocala, FL 34475. (352) 620-3800.