St. Petersburg Times
Special report
Video report
  • For their own good
    Fifty years ago, they were screwed-up kids sent to the Florida School for Boys to be straightened out. But now they are screwed-up men, scarred by the whippings they endured. Read the story and see a video and portrait gallery.
  • More video reports
Multimedia report
Print Email this storyEmail story Comment Letter to the editor
Fill out this form to email this article to a friend
Your name Your email
Friend's name Friend's email
Your message
 

Citrus County Speedway

By TIMES STAFF
Published June 12, 2007


ADVERTISEMENT

Results from Saturday

Open Wheel Modified Feature

30 Laps, 14 Cars

1. (03) Kyle Bookmiller - first season win

2. (3) Harold Cannon

3. (20) John Gerstner

4. (79) Mike Wilson

5. (80) Jimmy Houle

1st heat winner: No. 34 Teddy Nelson

2nd heat winner: No. 09 Steven Harbuck

Sportsman Feature

20 Laps, 17 Cars

1. (42) Richie Smith - third season win

2. (71) Fred Tuski

3. (14) D.J. Macklin

4. (01) Tom Posavec

5. (66) Bobby Taylor

1st heat winner: No. 42 Richie Smith

2nd heat winner: No. 5 Rusty Bremer

Mini Stock Feature

20 Laps, 11 Cars

1. (3) Steve Griffin - third season win

2. (7) Clint Foley

3. (44) Mike Lawhorn

4. (29) Mark Powers

5. (86) Phillip Joyner

1st heat winner: No. 29 Mark Powers

2nd heat winner: No. 1 George Neumann

Figure 8 Feature

20 Laps, 20 Cars

1. (11) Danny Hage: first season win

2. (5) Wayne Calkins

3. (81) Ken Crews

4. (3) Clifford Rousseau

5. (6) Robbie Aaron

Street Stock Feature

20 Laps, 20 Cars

1. (3) Curtis Flanagan - third season win

2. (9) Artie Hewitt

3. (85) Thomas Peet

4. (63) Tim Alexander

5. (00) Todd Downs

1st heat winner: (71) Wayne Heater

2nd heat winner: (97) Tim Wilson

3rd heat winner: (9) Artie Hewitt

Pure Stock Feature

20 Laps, 25 Cars

1. (127) Bobby Taylor - fifth season win

2. (33) Bill Ryan

3. (71) James Henick

4. (8) Victor Shahid

5. (0) Steve Stinedurf

1st heat winner: (0) Steve Stinedurf

2nd heat winner: (33) Bill Ryan

3rd heat winner: (3) Rick Shahid

V8 Thunder Stock Rookie

20 Laps, 15 Cars

1. (34) Chad Markland - fourth season win (moves to Pure Stocks)

2. (73) Jeffery Eisenhower

3. (37) Chad Fairbanks

4. (39) Cotee Clark

5. (38) Joe Floyd

This week

A Father's Day special will be held at the track, including a 50-lap Pure Stock nonpoints race. Super Late Models, Sportsman, Mini Stocks, Street Stocks and the 4-Cylinder Bombers return after a week off and will be competing.

Fast Facts:

High Five

Points leaders by division

Super Late Models: (1) Herb Neumann 407, (2) Daniel Webster 405, (3) Scott Grossenbacher 398, (4) Keith Zavrel 395, (5) Mike Bresnahan 384.

Open Wheeled Modified: (1) Teddy Nelson 721, (2) Kyle Bookmiller 705, (3) Adam May 677, (4) Stephen Harbuck 646, (5) Doug Miller 621.

Mini Stocks: (1) Steve Griffin 1, 057; (2) George Neumann 1, 015; (3) Clint Foley 1, 007; (4) Michael Lawhorn 946; (5) David Mothershed 852.

Sportsman: (1) Mike Veltman 1, 066; (2) Tom Posavec 1, 046; (3) D.J. Macklin 1, 046; (4) Fred Tuski 1, 046; (5) Phillip Rook 1, 040.

Street Stocks: (1) Curtis Flanagan 1, 281; (2) Todd Downs 1, 192; (3) Richie Smith 1, 187; (4) Tim Alexander 1, 129; (5) Artie Hewitt 1, 126

Pure Stocks: (1) Bill Ryan 1, 127; (2) Ricky Henick 1, 102; (3) Steve Stineduf 1, 054; (4) Jesse Mullis 1, 008; (5) Rick Shahid 999.

4-Cylinder Bombers: Travis Hoefler 1, 129; (2) Jeff Eberly 1, 093; (3) Phil Edwards 1, 079; (4) Kevin Stone 1, 002; (5) Robert Carter 957.

Figure Eights: (1) Clifford Rousseau 618; (2) Curtis Youmans 616; (3) Bob Hage 606; (4) Darryl Hage 606; (5) John Thomas 604.

For complete standings, visit citruscountyspeedway.com.

[Last modified June 11, 2007, 23:37:32]


Share your thoughts on this story

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
Subscribe to the Times
Click here for daily delivery
of the St. Petersburg Times.

Email Newsletters

ADVERTISEMENT