tampabay.com

Holiday basketball tournament schedules

By Times staff
Published December 26, 2007


Girls

Jaguar Holiday Tournament

Where/when: Academy of the Holy Names, Thursday-Saturday

Teams: St. Petersburg, Northside Christian, St. Petersburg Catholic, Freedom, Clearwater, Wharton, Plant, Holy Names

Schedule:Thursday - St. Petersburg vs. Northside, 2:30; SPC vs. Freedom, 4; Clearwater vs. Wharton, 5:30; Plant vs. Holy Names, 7. Friday - losers bracket games, 2:30 and 4; semifinals, 5:30 and 7. Saturday - seventh-place game, 2:30; fifth-place game, 4; third-place game, 5:30; final, 7

 

Keeler Memorial

Where/when: Jefferson and Tampa Catholic, Thursday-Monday

Teams: Spruce Creek, Sickles, Dunedin, King, Armwood, Chamberlain, Alonso, Jefferson, Blake, Newsome, Middleton, Tarpon Springs, Robinson, Sunlake, Hillsborough, Tampa Catholic

Schedule (at Jefferson):Thursday - Spruce Creek vs. Sickles, 4:30; Dunedin vs. King, 3; Armwood vs. Chamberlain, 6; Alonso vs. Jefferson, 7:30; Friday - games at 6, 7:30

Schedule (at Tampa Catholic): Thursday - Blake vs. Newsome, 3; Middleton vs. Tarpon Springs, 4:30; Robinson vs. Sunlake, 6; Hillsborough vs. Tampa Catholic, 7:30. Friday - games at 6 and 7:30; Saturday - Semis, 6:30 and 8; Monday - consolation game, 1; final, 2:30

 

Keswick Suncoast Classic

Where/when: Keswick Christian, Thursday-Saturday

Teams: Nicholson, Providence Christian, Seminole, Shorecrest, Mount Dora Bible, Countryside, CC Catholic, Keswick

Schedule: Thursday - Nicholson vs. Providence, 10 a.m.; Seminole vs. Shorecrest, 1; Mount Dora vs. Countryside, 4; CCC vs. Keswick, 7.Friday - games at 10, 1, 4, 7. Saturday - games at 10, 1, 4 and final at 7

 

Springstead Shootout

Where/when: Springstead High, Thursday-Friday

Teams: Springstead, River Ridge, Crystal River, The Villages

Schedules: Thursday - Crystal River vs. River Ridge, 6; The Villages vs. Springstead, 7:30. Friday - Crystal River vs. The Villages, 6; River Ridge vs. Springstead, 7:30

 

Indian Rocks tournament

Where/when: Indian Rocks Christian, Jan. 3-5

Teams: Indian Rocks, Archbishop Carroll, Hollywood Christian, Ridgewood, Boca Ciega, Tampa Catholic, St. Petersburg Catholic, Nature Coast

Schedule: Jan. 3 - IRC vs. Archbishop Carroll, 11:30; Hollywood Chr. vs. Ridgewood, 2:30; Boca Ciega vs. Tampa Cath., 5:30; SPC vs. Nature Coast, 8:30. Jan. 4 - games at 10, 1, 4, 7. Jan. 5 - games at 11:30, 2:30, 5:30 and final at 7

 

Warrior Girls Holiday tournament

Where/when: Calvary Christian,Jan. 4-5

Teams: Academy at the Lakes, Bayshore Christian, Tampa Bay Christian, Calvary Christian

Schedule: Jan. 4 - AATL vs. Bayshore, 6; Tampa Bay Chr. vs. Calvary, 7:30; Jan. 5 - consolation, 4; final, 5:30

 

Elsewhere

Lady Rattler and Friends vs. Cancer Classic: at Belleview, Thursday-Saturday. Gulf competing.

Florida Prospects Invitational: at Gainesville, Thursday-Saturday. Land O'Lakes competing.

Willie Clemons Holiday Classic: at Bradenton Southeast, Thursday-Saturday. Gibbs, Boca Ciega, Mitchell, Seminole competing.

 

Boys

Tampa Hoops Classic

Where: USF Sun Dome, USF Sun Dome Corral, Jefferson

When: Today-Saturday

Teams: Gainesville, Miami Northwestern, Wharton, Orlando Olympia, Ridgewood, Mableton Whitefield Academy (Ga.), Miami Norland, Gainesville East Hall, Plant, Brooklyn Bishop Loughlin (N.Y.), Reno Galena (Nev.), Plantation American Heritage, Pinellas Park, Humble Christian Life (Texas), Cincinnati Princeton (Ohio), Jacksonville Robert E. Lee

Schedule (at Sun Dome): Today - Gainesville vs. Northwestern, 12:30; Wharton vs. Olympia, 2:15; Ridgewood vs. Whitefield, 4; Norland vs. East Hall, 5:45; Plant vs. Bishop Loughlin, 7:30; Galena vs. American Heritage, 9:15. Thursday - consolation games 12:30, 2:15; quarters, 4, 5:45, 7:30, 9:15. Friday - consolation semis, 3:15, 5; semis, 2:15, 4, 6, 7:45, 9:10

Schedule (at Sun Dome Corral): Today - Pinellas Park vs. Humble Christian Life, 1; Princeton vs. Robert E. Lee, 2:45. Thursday - consolation games 3:15, 5. Friday - consolation games, 3:15, 5

Schedule (at Plant): Saturday - games at noon, 1:45, 3:30

Schedule (at Jefferson): Saturday - games at noon, 1, 2:45, 4:30, 6:15 and final at 8

 

Kingdom of the Sun

Where/when: Ocala Vanguard, today-Saturday

Teams: Lakeland Kathleen, Lakewood, Clearwater, Hamilton County, Live Oak Melody Christian, Gainesville The Rock, Gainesville Eastside, Hawthorne, Ocala Vanguard, North Marion, Berkeley Prep, Sagemont, Rome (Ga.), McEachern (Ga.), Richwoods (La.), Washington D.C. Coolidge

Schedule: Today - Hamilton vs. Lakewood, 9 a.m.; Clearwater vs. The Rock, 10:30 a.m.; Coolidge vs. Sagemont, 2; Kathleen vs. Berkeley, 3:30; North Marion vs. Melody, 3:30; Rome vs. Eastside, 5:45; Vanguard vs. Hawthorne, 7:15; Richwoods vs. McEachern, 8:45. Thursday - games at 9, 10:30, 12:30, 2, 3:30, 5:45, 7:15, 8:45.Friday - games at noon, 1:30, 3, 5:30, 7, 8:30. Saturday - final at 7:30

 

Keswick Suncoast Classic

Where/when: Keswick Christian, Thursday-Saturday

Teams: Nicholson, Providence Chr., Assumption Catholic, Mount Dora Bible, Tampa Prep, CC Catholic, Keswick Chr.

Schedule: Thursday - Nicholson vs. Providence, 11:30; Assumption vs. TBA, 2:30; Mount Dora vs. Tampa Prep, 5:30; CCC vs. Keswick, 8:30.Friday - games at 11:30, 2:30, 5:30, 8:30. Saturday - games at 11:30, 2:30, 5:30 and final at 8:30

 

Alonso High Classic

Where/when: Alonso High, Jan. 3-5

Teams: Hardee, Leto, Wesley Chapel, King, Palm Harbor University, Bloomingdale, Land O'Lakes, Alonso

Schedule: Jan. 3 -Hardee vs. Leto, noon; Wesley Chapel vs. King, 1:45; PHU vs. Bloomingdale, 3:30; Land O'Lakes vs. Alonso, 5:15. Jan. 4 - semis, 5:15; consolation bracket, noon and 1:45. Jan. 5 - fifth-place game, 2; third-place, 3:45; final, 5:30

 

Ram Classic

Where/when: Ridgewood High,Jan. 3-4

Teams: Sunlake, Gaither, Newsome, Archbishop Carroll, Wiregrass Ranch, Oldsmar Christian, Zephyrhills, Central, Ridgewood, Freedom, Hernando, IMG

Schedule: Jan. 3 - Sunlake vs. Gaither, 1:30; Newsome vs. Archbishop Carroll, 3; Wiregrass vs. Oldsmar Chr., 4:30; Zephyrhills vs. Central, 6; Ridgewood vs. Freedom, 7:30. Jan. 4 - Newsome vs. Hernando, 1:30; Sunlake vs. Freedom, 3; IMG vs. Oldsmar Chr., 4:30; Ridgewood vs. Archbishop Carroll, 6; Wiregrass vs. Gaither, 7:30

 

Indian Rocks tournament

Where/when: Indian Rocks Christian,Jan. 3-5

Teams: Calvary Chr., Florida Christian, Mitchell, Tarpon Springs, Seffner Chr., Hollywood Christian, Seminole, IRC

Schedule: Jan. 3 - Calvary vs. Florida Chr., 10; Mitchell vs. Tarpon Springs, 1; Seffner Chr. vs. Hollywood Chr., 4; Seminole vs. IRC, 7. Jan. 4 - games at 11:30, 2:30, 5:30, 8:30. Jan. 5 - games at 10, 1, 4 and final at 8:30

 

Hernando Chr. Holiday Invitational

Where/when: Hernando Christian,Jan. 3-4

Teams: HCA, Berean Academy, Genesis Prep, Academy at the Lakes

Schedule: Jan. 3 - Genesis Prep vs. Berean, 4; HCA vs. AATL, 5:30. Jan. 4 - consolation game, 4, final, 5:30

 

Elsewhere

Vero Beach Holiday Tournament: Thursday-Saturday. Tampa Catholic competing.

Ram Jam Classic: at Sarasota Riverview, Thursday-Saturday. Land O'Lakes and Dixie Hollins competing.

Gulf Coast Holiday Classic: Thursday-Saturday at Manatee Civic Center. Middleton, Northeast, Gibbs,Calvary Christian competing.