tampabay.com

Boys hoops: Hillsborough region semifinals preview

By KEITH NIEBUHR
Published February 19, 2008


 All games tonight at 7.

Class 6A

Plant City (16-9) at Lakeland (24-5)

When the teams met in the District 8 final Feb. 9, Lakeland won 68-64. ... The Raiders have won five of their past six games. ... Plant City hasn't advanced past the second round of the playoffs since 1991. ... Guard Channing Woodall leads the Raiders in scoring (16.5) and assists (3.7).

Class 5A

Brandon (22-4) at Ridgewood (24-3)

Ridgewood has won 14 straight and is 13-0 at home. ... Brandon owns a 10-game win streak and is 9-0 on the road. ... Brandon is 16-16 all time in the playoffs. ... Two Eagles average double figures in scoring and rebounds - Marcus Morrison (16.3, 10.3) and Evan Ravenel (14, 10.8).

Plant (25-4) at Pinellas Park (26-4)

Plant is in the region semis for the first time since 2002. ... Pinellas Park, making just its third playoff appearance, last got this far in 1991. ... The Patriots have won seven straight. They're 11-2 at home. ... Plant standouts Sheldon Cooley (22 ppg) and Chandler Flom (12.3), the Panthers' leading scorers, average more than half of Plant's total offensive output.

Class 2A

Calvary Christian (19-9) at Tampa Prep (24-2)

Tampa Prep leads the season series 3-0. The Terrapins won 54-53, 64-55, 67-45. ... Tampa Prep has won 23 of its past 24 games. ... Terrapins post player David Waller is the Terrapins' top scorer (20) and rebounder (10.5). The last time these teams played, Waller had 29 points and 17 boards. ... Tampa Prep is 6-2 in region semifinals.

Seffner Christian (16-12) at Bayshore Christian (19-8)

Bayshore has won four straight, and 11 of its past 12. ... Bayshore leads the season series 2-1. Seffner won the teams' first meeting 59-57. ... Five Seffner players average seven or more points a game, led by forward Devin Paularinne (14.1). ... Bayshore standout Fred Lewis averages team bests in scoring (16.5), rebounding (6.7) and blocked shots (31 total).