St. Petersburg Times: 2004 Decision
St. Petersburg Times: 2004 Decision



Sample Ballots
Citrus
Hernando
Hillsborough (PDF)
Pasco
Pinellas (PDF)

World & Nation
State
Election 2004
Know Your Candidates
From AP
Political News
Candidates at a glance
Times coverage
Times
recommendations
  National politics
Florida politics
Tampa Bay politics
Pinellas
Hillsborough
Pasco
Hernando
Citrus
Columnists on politics
 
Online politics 2004
  In the running
Delegate count
House PAC ratings
Open House seats
Senate PAC ratings
Senate races
Gubernatorial races
Presidential debates
Latest poll results
Elections made easy
Video
Candidate profiles
Campaign minute
Presidential Race
Candidate Profiles
George W. Bush
John Kerry
 

Race The Times Recommends
President John Kerry-D
U.S. Senate Betty Castor-D
U.S. House District 5 Virginia "Ginny" Brown-Waite-R
U.S. House District 9 Michael Bilirakis-R
U.S. House District 10 C.W. "Bill" Young-R
U.S. House District 11 Jim Davis-D
State Senate District 3 Nancy Argenziano-R
State Senate District 11 Mike Fasano-R
State Senate District 15 Paula Dockery-R
State House District 43 Charles Dean-R
State House District 44 David Russell-R
State House District 45 Tom Anderson-R
State House District 46 Dee Thomas-D
State House District 47 Kevin Ambler-R
State House District 51 Leslie Waters-R
State House District 52 Liz McCallum-D
State House District 56 Trey Traviesa-R
State House District 57 Deborah Cope-D
State House District 58 Bob "Coach" Henriquez-D
State House District 60 Karen Perez-D
State House District 62 Ashley Smith-D
Judicial merit retention
Supreme Court Justice Kenneth Bell:
Yes
Judicial merit retention
Supreme Court Justice Raoul Cantero
Yes
Judicial merit retention
DCA 2 judge Charles Canady
Yes
Judicial merit retention
DCA 2 judge Patricia Kelly
Yes
Judicial merit retention
DCA 2 judge Stevan Northcutt
Yes
Judicial merit retention
DCA 2 judge Craig Villanti
Yes
Judicial merit retention
DCA 2 judge Douglas Wallace
Yes
State amendment 1:
Parental abortion notice
No
State amendment 2:
Earlier petition initiative deadline
No
State amendment 3:
Limit lawyer fees in malpractice
No
State amendment 4:
Slots in Dade, Broward parimutuels
No
State amendment 5:
Minimum wage increase
Yes
State amendment 6:
Repeal high-speed rail
Yes
State amendment 7:
Disclosure of adverse medical incidents
Yes
State amendment 8:
3 strikes medical malpractice
No
Pinellas Commission District 1 Ronnie Duncan-R
Pinellas Commission District 3 Bob Stewart-R
Pinellas Commission District 5 Karen Seel-R
Pinellas Commission District 7 Ken Welch-D
Pinellas Clerk of Court Ken Burke-R
Pinellas Sheriff Jim Coats-R
Pinellas-Pasco Judge Circuit 6 Group 22 Jack Day
Pinellas: School tax increase Yes
Pinellas: Charter:
non-interference clause
Yes
Pinellas: Charter:
Administrator is budget officer
Yes
Pinellas: Charter:
Removal procedure for administrator
Yes
Pinellas: Charter:
Administrator's right to hire and fire
Yes
Pinellas: Charter:
Extend work of Charter commission
Yes
St. Petersburg referendum 1:
Lease of Bayfront Center
Yes
St. Petersburg referendum 2:
Transfer of museum land to university
Yes
St. Petersburg referendum 3:
Authorization of airport leases up to 25 years
No
St. Petersburg referendum 4: Authorization of seaport leases up to 25 years No
St. Petersburg referendum 5: Extension of marina lease Yes
Hillsborough Public Defender Julianne Holt-D
Hillsborough Clerk Pat Frank-D
Hillsborough Sheriff David Gee-R
HillsboroughElections supervisor Rob McKenna-D
Hillsborough Commission District 2 David Cutting-D
Hillsborough Commission District 4 Ronda Storms-R
Hillsborough Commission District 6 Bob Buckhorn-D
Hillsborough Commission District 7 Mark Sharpe-R
Hillsborough Judge Group 11 Henry Gill
Hillsborough School Board District 1 Janice J. Torgersen
Hillsborough Charter: appointment of attorney No
Pinellas-Pasco Judge Circuit 6 Group 22 Jack Day
Pasco: Clerk of the Circuit Court Robert N. Altman-D
Pasco: Sheriff Bob White-R
Pasco: Superintendent of Schools Heather Fiorentino-R
Pasco: Supervisor of Elections Kurt S. Browning-R
Pasco: County Commission 3 Ann Hildebrand-R
Pasco: County Commission 5 Peter A. Altman-D
Pasco: School Board 2 Marge Whaley
Hernando: Sheriff Richard Nugent-R
Hernando: County Commission 1 Jeff Stabins-R
Hernando: County Commission 3 Diane Rowden-D
Hernando: County Commmission 5 Christopher A. Kingsley-D
Brooksville City Commission District 2 David Pugh Jr.
Brooksville City Commission District 3 Brent Gaustad
Hernando: School Board 2 Linda K. Prescott
Citrus: Judge 5th Circuit Group 10 Michael Takac
Citrus: County Commission 1 Dennis Damato-R
Citrus: County Commission 5 Joyce Valentino-R
Citrus: School Board 4 Bill Murray
Citrus: School Board 5 Linda Powers
Citrus: Superintendent of Schools Sandra "Sam" Himmel-D
Citrus: Property Appraiser Melanie Hensley-R
Citrus: Sheriff Jeff Dawsy-D
Citrus: Crystal River City Council 1 John Kendall
Citrus: Crystal River City Council 3 Susan Kirk
Citrus: Crystal River City Council 5 Jim Farley

 
Back to Top
© Copyright 2003-4 St. Petersburg Times. All rights reserved.