St. Petersburg Times Online: Sports
TampaBay.com
Place an Ad Calendars Classified Forums Sports Weather
tampabay.com

printer version

Ridgewood girls win Chasco field

By JAMAL THALJI

© St. Petersburg Times, published March 3, 2001


NEW PORT RICHEY -- The Chasco Invitational is the North Suncoast's early-season barometer. Friday's 26th annual meet at Gulf provided that and so much more.

Ridgewood's girls again dominated. Lake City Columbia's boys unseated four-time defending champion Ridgewood.

Both River Ridge teams finished second, led by strong performances from John Gilmore and Jessica Verga. The Springstead boys, meanwhile, jogged to fifth while missing several stars. "Depth and strength is what won it for us," Rams girls coach Sue Vien said. "I credit our kids for their tenacity and perseverance."

Perseverance against boredom, that is, because Ridgewood nearly lapped the field, scoring 220 points to River Ridge's 1101/2 and winning 11 events.

The Rams were led by Jessica Penokie's three first-place ribbons, in the pole vault (8 feet, 6 inches), 100-meter high hurdles (16.43 seconds) and 300 hurdles (60.07). Returning state champion Shawna Luikart won the high jump (5-2), Nancy Edwards the triple jump (34-81/2), Jen Hayes the long jump (15-5), Margarita Salas the 200 (27.45) and Lizzy Leigh the 800 (2:34.67) and the 1,600 (5:37).

Verga won the 100 (13.15), took second in the triple jump (323/4), the 200 (27.60) and 400 (1:02.04) and third in the high jump (4-10). Teammate Emily Ollivier won the discus (98-91/2) and the shot put (30).

Gilmore returned as Pasco County's fastest man and kept the title out of reach with a 10.72 in the 100, besting his previous school record. He also won the 200 (22.30). Teammate Rick Eagly won the 400 (52.55), Adam Eberle won the shot put (46-11/2), and Mike Brock won the pole vault (11-6).

Ridgewood's James Vitale won the 800 (1:58.90) and 1,600, Chris Vergnaud the 300 hurdles (41.93) and Joe Anders the triple jump (40-31/2).

Springstead's Matt Fisher won the discus (129-7) and Clinton Pierce the 100 hurdles (15.17). Central's 4x800 team of Joe Costanzo, Adam Dixon, Joel Crandall and Trevor Scales also won. (8:38).

Gulf's 4x100 team of Courtney Burns, Climmie Collins, Michelle Sigona and Anna Szwejkowska won in 52.64.

Back to Sports
Back to Top

© 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111
Contact the Times | Privacy Policy
Standard of Accuracy | Terms, Conditions & Copyright
 

From the Times sports desk

Bucs
  • Bucs take flyer on Leaf

  • Devil Rays/basbeall
  • Ball is in Rekar's hand
  • Hamilton okay after crash
  • Area camps roundup

  • Motorsports
  • Commercial regrouping

  • Colleges
  • Crum calls it quits
  • Tournament a big-league dance now
  • USF loses 2 assistants
  • Sooners enjoying a turnaround
  • RPI helps, but doesn't tell it all
  • Gators make early SEC exit
  • South Florida falls to Bearcats 60-41
  • Men's college basketball briefs

  • Lightning
  • Lightning out to get Khabibulin
  • Lightning looks to a clean slate

  • Golf
  • Sutton: Info no big deal
  • Southpaws often left to scramble
  • Golf briefs

  • NBA
  • McGrady, Magic cruise past Cavs

  • Et cetera
  • Sports briefs

  • Preps
  • Ridgewood girls win Chasco field
  • Faith Warriors prove first looks can be deceiving
  • Central capitalizes on Hernando's errors
  • Brother tandem spurs IRC's post-season run
  • Five-run fourth lifts Crusaders past Barons
  • Counties' best prep soccer players meet tonight


  • From the wire

    From the state sports wire
  • Jacksonville's Spicer placed on IR after leg surgery
  • FIU-Western Kentucky game postponed because of Jeanne
  • Brown anxious to face old team for first time
  • Dolphins' desperate defense readies for Roethlisberger
  • Former Sarasota lineman sheds tough-guy image with Michigan
  • Rothstein rejoins Heat as assistant
  • No. 16 Florida has history on its side against Kentucky
  • FSU and Clemson QBs both off to slow starts