St. Petersburg Times Online: News of southern Pinellas County
TampaBay.com
Place an Ad Calendars Classified Forums Sports Weather
tampabay.com

printer version

Festival of States winners

By Times staff writer

© St. Petersburg Times, published April 11, 2001


Mr. Sun: Ron Harrell Jr.

Sungoddess: Joanna Davis

Sungoddess Court: Kristen Berset, Ashlee Campbell, Cara Dailey, Meghan Draughon, Courtney Firebaugh, Lauren Godwin, Tracy Meehan, Stephanie Mookas, Megan Moody, Dialee Moore, Lisa Ristorcelli, Mary Kate Slocumb and Erin Whittemore.

Junior Sungoddess: Ashley Patterson

First runner-up: Kelly Stoddard

Second runner-up: Rekeytah Hasson

Junior Sungoddess Court: Lauren Bormann, Monica Bremm, Kristen Brett, Kimberlee Collinson, Sarah Craig, Danielle DeCosmo, Sarah Denison, Meika Garner, Dawn Ingram, Jessica John, Kristen Klement, Ramie O'Neill, Jennifer Ott, Katherine Rees, Sara Rondolino, Lindsay Sing and Gretchen Williams.

Float awards:

Mayor's Award," Most Outstanding Float: Busch Gardens

"Director's Award," Best Development of Parade Theme: Krewe of Caribbean Cowboys

"Sungoddess Award," Best Use of Color: City of Tampa

"Ed Thurston Award," Best Display of Humor: Gauchos

"Mr. Sun Award," Best Special Effects: YMCA

"President's Award," Most Entertaining: Curtain Call

"Governor's Award," Best Entry Outside of St. Petersburg: Krewe of Chasco

"Judges' Award," Exceptional Merit -- Non-Commercial: U.S. Post Office

KidsArt Winning Schools Pinellas County $100 award

Anona Elementary

Davis Elementary

Fuguitt Elementary

Hamilton Disston School

Highland Lakes Elementary

Maximo Elementary

North Shore Elementary

Shore Acres Elementary

St. Pete Challenge

Woodlawn Elementary

2001 Scholastic Art and Writing Awards Exhibition Salvador Dali Museum

Art Awards

American Vision Nominees-Art

Kelly Reaves, Pinellas County Center for the Arts at Gibbs High School

Christin Ripley, Pinellas County Center for the Arts at Gibbs High School

Kiryl Shubianok, Countryside High School

Michael Vasquez, Pinellas County Center for the Arts at Gibbs High School

Robyn Wilsbach, Palm Harbor University High School

Writing Awards

American Voice Nominees-Writing

Chase Finch, Bay Point Middle School

Kelly O'Neil, East Lake High School

Lindsey Palmer, East Lake High School

Danielle Sipple, East Lake High School

Robyn Wilsbach, Palm Harbor University High School

Extreme Sports

In-line Skating -- Beginner:

1st place: Blake Kelley

2nd place: Michael Adao

3rd place: John Ovriss

Intermediate:

1st place: Robert Garity

2nd place: Beau Schlessinger

3rd place: Justin Navarro

In-line Skating -- Advanced

1st place: Danny Delaney

2nd place: Chris Chicago

3rd place: Tarren Green

Skateboarding -- Beginners

1st place: Josh Gilmore

2nd place: Ricky Martin

3rd place: Kyle Apple Field

Skateboarding -- Intermediate

1st place: Mike Tischer

2nd place: Adam Taylor

3rd place: Mike Jacobs

Skateboarding -- Advanced

1st place: Adam Roaten

2nd place: Shawn Frick

3rd place: Mike Svenson

BMX -- Beginner

1st place: Joshua Koonce

2nd place: Mike McGinnis

3rd place: Wes Jablon

BMX -- Intermediate

1st place: Eric Fodor

2nd place: Dominick Mantaldi

3rd place: Mark Riendean

BMX -- Advanced

1st place: Hunter Vickers

2nd place: Justin French

3rd place: Nick Robertson

Antique and Classic Car Show Major Winners

Mayor's Choice: Keith Goodrich

President's Choice: W.J. (Bill) Wilkie

Michelin Choice: Bob and Sue Steiner

Tire Kingdom Choice: Norm Doucette

The Final Three 3-On-3 Basketball Tournament

Winning Teams

Open Division:

Gametime defeated Seminole Old Pros

Joe Gier, Brian Spieght, Joshua Shelman and D.J.

Top Gun Division:

Jordan Waterman, Patrick McMullen, Chad Martin and Daryl Peterso

Up & Comers Division:

Willow Tree defeated New Balance

James Wickham, Marquel Brooks, Will Brooks and Joey Dunn

The Next Generation Division:

Ballers defeated Big Ballen

Alfreddie Jones, Freddy Washington, Nathaniel Rich and Enoris Sly

Band Competition:

Out-of-state bands concert and jazz evaluation:

Concert: Skyview High School, Vancouver, Wash.

Jazz: Grand Rapids High School, Grand Rapids, Minn.

Governor's Cup for Best Festival of States Parade Band:

Grand Rapids High School, Grand Rapids, Minn.

Back to St. Petersburg area news
Back to Top

© 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111
 
Special Links
Mary Jo Melone
Howard Troxler


From the Times
South Pinellas desks
  • Plan would shift cost of renourishing beac
  • State may relax its control of beaches
  • Real color of discrimination is green
  • TradeWinds names director of conventions, catering
  • Boat slips available for rent at marina in Treasure Island
  • Fire station plan clears hurdle
  • Relay for Life events planned
  • Focus on volunteers
  • Loyalty, levity reign at Suncoasters ball
  • Old is new
  • Band takes home more than just a suntan
  • Mazzaro's to offer more of a good thing
  • Top achievers
  • Festival of States winners
  • Jungle sparkled as 1925 hotel boom's crown gem
  • Captain, police part
  • Gulfport plans spring festival Saturday
  • Pinellas Trail users to overcome traffic
  • The art of the big picture
  • Neighborhood digest
  • Boats head north after Suncoast Raceweek
  • Lower seeds lift Feather Sound to title
  • 100-year birthdays
  • For the record
  • Several take aim at Speight in West Coast championship

  •