St. Petersburg Times Online: Sports
TampaBay.com
Place an Ad Calendars Classified Forums Sports Weather
tampabay.com

printer version

All-PCAC teams

Compiled from Times wires

© St. Petersburg Times, published April 12, 2001


Boys basketball

SOUTH -- First team

Devontae Royal, Boca Ciega

Kory Crumbley, Lakewood

Marcus Morrison, Lakewood

Norris Anderson, Lakewood

Tim Davis, Pinellas Park

Wes Mullens, St. Petersburg

Second team

John Whitehead, Osceola

Chris Maitland, Osceola

Kevin Dorsey, Lakewood

Narada Caldwell, Dixie Hollins

Rob Martin, Dixie Hollins

Colby Johnston, Boca Ciega

Third team

Dominique Bacon, Northeast

Tommy Lampley, Boca Ciega

Brian Ligon, Lakewood

Jamon Sanders, Dixie Hollins

Martin Teal, Northeast

Anwar Jones, Pinellas Park

NORTH -- First team

Jeff Bronson, Countryside

Chase Bodden, Dunedin

Tory Holmes, Largo

Chris Thomas, East Lake

Alvin Gunter, Largo

Mike O'Donnell, Largo

Second team

Billy McDade, Largo

Lliam Carroll, Dunedin

Will Wightman, Countryside

Jarett Hess, Seminole

Thomas Taylor, Palm Harbor

Julian Mascoll, Countryside

Third team

Chad Anderson, Palm Harbor

Luke Postorino, Clearwater

Matt Walker, Seminole

Jerome Russell, Tarpon Springs

Eric Triplett, Dunedin

Greg Cummings, East Lake

Coach of the year: Randall Leath, Countryside

Girls basketball

SOUTH -- First team

Kelcey Roegiers-Jensen, Boca Ciega

Qunisha Rush, Lakewood

Janielle McCullough, St. Petersburg

Gina Sims, Gibbs

Lisa Bauford, Dixie Hollins

Lexi Roegiers-Jensen, Pinellas Park

Second team

Ashley Sumbry, Lakewood

Candace Hollis, Dixie Hollins

Melissa Pickett, Northeast

Lauren Karfonta, Boca Ciega

Pamela Rogers, St. Petersburg

Amber Cross, Pinellas Park

Third team

Michelle Walton, Gibbs

Shauna Danford, Lakewood

Kyeesha Edwards, Gibbs

Kristen Mauger, Pinellas Park

Shamika Forbes, Dixie Hollins

Aisha Umar, Gibbs

NORTH -- First team

Dominique Redding, Clearwater

Jennifer Hansen, Seminole

Sarita Merricks, Dunedin

Samaria Jones, East Lake

Nikki Howell, Countryside

Dee Feazell, Largo

Second team

Kasie Muchler, Clearwater

Sheena Walton, Largo

Kayla Koenig, Seminole

Trisha Finke, East Lake

Natalie Wilkinson, Clearwater

Sarah Rawlings, Dunedin

Third team

Jamie Harper, Largo

Adrienne Cromwell, Palm Harbor

Erika Siauciunas, Tarpon Springs

Felicia Bass, Seminole

Karley Counts, Clearwater

Megan East, Palm Harbor

Coach of the year: Dave Mauger, Pinellas Park

Boys soccer

NORTH -- First Team

Goalkeeper: Matt Petersburg, Palm Harbor University.

Defense: Randy McFarland, Countryside; Jeff Zahn, Palm Harbor University; Troy Friedlander, Tarpon Springs; Tom Gluski, Clearwater.

Midfield: Chase Hobby, Countryside; Steve Kimball, Palm Harbor University; Brad Welch, Tarpon Springs; Mike Martino, Clearwater.

Forward: Brian Vroman, Countryside; Paul Kolovos, Palm Harbor University; Brandon Giles, Seminole.

Second Team

Goalkeeper: Brian Roe, Clearwater.

Defense: K.B. Osborne, Seminole; Travis Kramer, Seminole; T.J. Brown, East Lake; Travis Gero, Clearwater.

Midfield: Phil Cauldwell, Seminole; Tim Corbett, Largo; Buster Wiand, Clearwater; Alex Delgado. Palm Harbor University.

Forward: Steve Goodrow, Clearwater; Jeremy Voulgarakis, Tarpon Springs; Kyle Theil, Countryside.

SOUTH -- First team

Goalkeeper: Kyle Craig, Osceola.

Defense: Slobodan Culic, Northeast; Mike Lewis, St. Petersburg; Logan Sykes, Dixie Hollins; Lucas Hefty, Lakewood;

Midfield: Jason Denniston, Lakewood; Asmir Pervan, Northeast; Jose Vargas, Pinellas Park; Tim White, Lakewood.

Forward: Jason Zoffinger, Osceola; Ricky Hanson, Boca Ciega; R.J. Schamp, Northeast.

Second Team

Goalkeeper: Brian Templein, Northeast.

Defense: Rob Bauman, St. Petersburg; Brandon Abbaspour, Boca Ciega; Jason Kaylor, Pinellas Park; Ryan McElhaney, Lakewood.

Midfield: James Johnson, Gibbs; Greg Serota, Osceola; Luis Nieto, Osceola; Alan Marsh, Lakewood.

Forward: Cody DeWitt, Northeast; Brett Norris, Lakewood; Randy Cuevas, Pinellas Park.

Girls soccer

NORTH -- First Team

Goalkeeper: Nikki Paquette, Seminole.

Defense: Pam Szott, Palm Harbor University; Brittany Herrmann, Seminole; Liz Salsbury, East Lake; Danielle Shaw, Countryside.

Midfield: Stephanie Freeman, Countryside; Jenn Walters, Palm Harbor University; Devon Sibole, Palm Harbor University; Autumn Baur, Seminole.

Forward: Brandi Herrmann, Seminole; Sarah McGonegal, Palm Harbor University; Gabby Farkasfalvy, Palm Harbor University.

Second Team

Goalkeeper: Erika Johnson, Largo.

Defense: Lisa Johnson, Tarpon Springs; Katie Caughill, Countryside; Erin Magrum, Clearwater; Kelly Kuenning, Palm Harbor University.

Midfield: Valerie Gaughen, East Lake; Jackie Kenig, Palm Harbor University; Melissa Behrle, Countryside; Adrienne Ierna, Seminole.

Forward: Jessica Moore, Tarpon Springs; Meghan Honig, Countryside; Ruby Blauvelt, Largo.

SOUTH -- First Team

Goalkeeper: Sara Ganster, Boca Ciega.

Defense: Kim Conaway, Osceola; Shanna DiNobile, Lakewood; Leah Taber, Pinellas Park; Kendall Winston, St. Petersburg.

Midfield: Michelle Mione, Osceola; Morgan Roy, Lakewood; Brittney Lewis, St. Petersburg; Kristen Wray, St. Petersburg.

Forward: Jenny Ruetschi, Osceola; Jenny Borschel, Lakewood; Lauri Tondreault, Lakewood.

Second Team

Goalkeeper: Cindy Bennett, Pinellas Park.

Defense: Heather Rady, Osceola; Jen Gasky, Lakewood; Kelly Hastings, Boca Ciega; Erin Brady, St. Petersburg.

Midfield: Suzi Herbert, Lakewood; Savannah Harte, Boca Ciega; Erin Jansen, Northeast; Kristal Plomatos, St. Petersburg.

Forward: Sarah Allister, Boca Ciega; Giselle Pena, Pinellas Park; Erica Williams, Lakewood.

Back to Sports
Back to Top

© 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111
Contact the Times | Privacy Policy
Standard of Accuracy | Terms, Conditions & Copyright
 

From the Times sports desk

Hubert Mizell
  • Happy with Bucs? Thank Rich McKay

  • Bucs
  • Keyshawn: frequent flier

  • Devil Rays
  • Rays win 4-3 in ninth
  • With off-day, Lopez will start Friday's opener at Orioles

  • Golf
  • Different time, different slam for Bobby Jones
  • Time fleeting for Norman at Masters
  • Troup adds humor to senior tour

  • Sports Etc.
  • Exonerated & Exasperated
  • Playing the numbers game
  • Busch Grand National
  • New Nashville track is ready
  • Bulls land standout from Fort Lauderdale
  • 'Intolerable' pain forces Eldred to leave after 2 innings
  • Rivals.com closing leaves sites in limbo
  • Wharton wins conference
  • Report: Jagr thinks Pens trade him soon
  • Tonight's playoff previews
  • Martial arts
  • All-PCAC teams
  • Seminole Presbyterian hires Tampa Catholic's ex-coach
  • Falcon AD takes over at new school
  • Pasco explodes in sixth, routs Zephyrhills
  • Young Barons thrive despite their losses
  • Ram throws himself into elite category
  • Falcons clobber Hurricanes 11-4
  • Captain's corner


  • From the wire

    From the state sports wire
  • Jacksonville's Spicer placed on IR after leg surgery
  • FIU-Western Kentucky game postponed because of Jeanne
  • Brown anxious to face old team for first time
  • Dolphins' desperate defense readies for Roethlisberger
  • Former Sarasota lineman sheds tough-guy image with Michigan
  • Rothstein rejoins Heat as assistant
  • No. 16 Florida has history on its side against Kentucky
  • FSU and Clemson QBs both off to slow starts