St. Petersburg Times Online: Sports
TampaBay.com
Place an Ad Calendars Classified Forums Sports Weather
tampabay.com

printer version

District softball

By SCOTT PURKS

© St. Petersburg Times, published April 22, 2001


Class 6A, district 7 at Bloomingdale

SCHEDULE: Tuesday -- Sickles vs. Durant, 4; Bloomingdale vs. Gaither, 7; Thursday -- Championship, 7.

THE SKINNY: Sickles reached the state final last year, but if ever a district title was up for grabs, this is it.

Class 5A, district 8 at Plant City

SCHEDULE: Tuesday -- Lakeland vs. Haines City, 7; Wednesday -- Lakeland Jenkins vs. Lake Region, 5; Plant City vs. Lakeland-Haines City winner, 7; Thursday -- Championship, 7.

THE SKINNY: Plant City has risen up and become the top contender.

Class 5A, district 11 at Plant

SCHEDULE: Tuesday -- Wharton vs. Hillsborough, 7; Wednesday -- Plant vs. King, 5; Chamberlain vs. Wharton-Hillsborough winner, 7:30; Thursday -- Championship, 7.

THE SKINNY: Chamberlain has been the county's best team, but then again, anything can happen in the playoffs. Remember, Plant reached the Class 5A state final last season.

Class 5A, district 12 at Punta Gorda Charlotte

SCHEDULE: Tuesday -- Sarasota vs. Punta Gorda Charlotte, 5; Riverview vs. Port Charlotte, 7; Thursday -- Championship, 7.

THE SKINNY: Riverview is the defending state champs. And though the Sharks are in a tough district, they should make another run at a state championship.

Class 4A, district 10 at Brandon

SCHEDULE: Monday -- Blake vs. Armwood, 7; Tuesday -- Brandon vs. Leto, 5; Tampa Bay Tech vs. Blake-Armwood winner, 7; Thursday -- Championship, 7.

THE SKINNY: Tampa Bay Tech, led by the pitching of Chrystal Ihm, is the odds-on favorite to repeat as district champions.

Class 4A, district 12 at Bradenton Bayshore

SCHEDULE: Tuesday -- East Bay vs. Bradenton Bayshore, 5; Sarasota Booker vs. Bradenton Southeast, 7:30; Thursday -- Championship, 7.

THE SKINNY: Mandy Schuerman and the Indians should find a way to win.

Class 2A, district 9 at McKeel Academy

SCHEDULE: Monday -- Fort Meade vs. Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic, 5; Berkeley Prep vs. Tampa Prep, 7. Tuesday -- Lakeland Christian vs. Fort Meade-Santa Fe Catholic winner, 5; McKeel vs. Berkeley Prep-Tampa Prep winner, 7:30; Thursday -- Championship, 7.

THE SKINNY: Berkeley Prep comes in as the No. 3 seed but could leave with the district title trophy.

Class A, district 9 at Bayshore Christian

SCHEDULE: Tuesday -- Bayshore Christian vs. Temple Heights, 5; Thursday -- Seminole Presbyterian vs. Tampa Baptist, 5; Friday -- Championship, 5.

THE SKINNY: There is no way, no how, that Bayshore Christian doesn't win this district. -- Compiled by Scott Purks.

Note: The Class 3A, District 9 schedule was unavailable at press time.

Back to Sports
Back to Top

© 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111
Contact the Times | Privacy Policy
Standard of Accuracy | Terms, Conditions & Copyright
 

From the Times sports desk

Bucs/NFL draft
  • At left tackle: Walker is the 1
  • Jacksonville Jaguars
  • Miami Dolphins
  • Trades abound in the first round
  • Stately showing -- again
  • Bucs may face Vick in South
  • Third-round pick doesn't look the part of cornerback
  • Ex-Rams linebacker Jonesfinds new home: Pittsburgh
  • NFC Central picks
  • Packers hope Reynolds will pressure passers
  • NFC Central picks
  • NFL draft
  • The best, the worst, the Jets

  • Devil Rays
  • Relaxed Rays win first for McRae
  • Segui irked at umps after Maier-like play
  • Cash crunch keeps LaMar's hands tied
  • Another victim of the daily grind
  • WHO-RAY?

  • Baseball
  • Baseball this week on TV
  • Baseball briefs
  • First-place Phils get to Maddux
  • OF's return adds to Twins' good news

  • Letters
  • Rays elicit questions, support

  • College football
  • Reserve hot in spring game

  • Storm
  • Last-minute TDs propel Storm

  • Mutiny/MLS
  • Mutiny rallies on N.Y./N.J.

  • NBA playoffs
  • Optimism not high for Magic
  • Another Miller 3 saves Pacers

  • NHL playoffs
  • Dallas erases a 2-0 deficit in OT victory
  • Sabres send Flyers home

  • Motorsports
  • Labonte wins on late pass in IROC
  • Information, unity important for safety
  • McLaughlin rises above fray to break BGN skid
  • Force wins No. 7 at Gatornationals

  • Outdoors
  • Captain's corner
  • Solid hunch delivers winner

  • Et cetera
  • St. Anthony's Triathlon
  • Sports briefs
  • At 43, Smith still has the fire

  • Preps
  • Zephyrhills' Pickett celebrates first-round selection by Rams
  • State tennis capsules
  • District softball
  • District baseball
  • Florida-Georgia game to move to Knoxville
  • Bear thinks his way to championship


  • From the wire

    From the state sports wire
  • Jacksonville's Spicer placed on IR after leg surgery
  • FIU-Western Kentucky game postponed because of Jeanne
  • Brown anxious to face old team for first time
  • Dolphins' desperate defense readies for Roethlisberger
  • Former Sarasota lineman sheds tough-guy image with Michigan
  • Rothstein rejoins Heat as assistant
  • No. 16 Florida has history on its side against Kentucky
  • FSU and Clemson QBs both off to slow starts