St. Petersburg Times Online: Hernando County news
TampaBay.com
Place an Ad Calendars Classified Forums Sports Weather
tampabay.com

printer version

Bear's first goal good enough

By GREG AUMAN

© St. Petersburg Times, published April 29, 2001


BROOKSVILLE -- Central junior Joel Crandall had two goals for Thursday's 3,200-meter run.

Count him good for one, and close enough not to worry about the other.

Crandall finished second behind one of Florida's top distance runners, Rockledge's Sean Burris. That covered Crandall's first goal -- a spot in next week's state meet.

He looked to have met his second goal, crossing the finish line just as the clock reached 10 minutes.

"I kicked up that last 10 meters," said Crandall, who won last week's district meet in 10:20. "Once (Burris) was out of reach, I wanted to break 10 and get states."

The official time on Crandall was 10:00.47, which is good for a personal best, and he will have plenty of competition to push him for a better performance next week in Coral Gables. His goal is the school record, 9:55.

In the 800 meters, junior Trever Scales was able to reset the school mark for the second time in three weeks. But he was passed by two runners late and finished fifth in 2:00.72, missing a state berth by a fifth of a second.

Crandall and Scales helped Central establish a school record in the 4x800, in which the Bears qualified and finished third in 8:23.55.

EAGLES ON TO REGIONAL: Springstead had 13 individuals and four relays place in the top four in their events at Thursday's Class 3A, District 9 meet at Booster Stadium, thus advancing to next week's region meet in Sarasota.

The only individual district title in the lot was the boys 4x400 relay team of Jimmy Galyon, Michael Martinez, Sentell McDonald and Ricardo Binns, which won in 3 minutes, 38.99 seconds.

Three of the four advanced in other events: McDonald finished second in the high jump (6-0), and Binns and Galyon took third (53.09) and fourth (53.96) in the 400. Steve Ferguson qualified in three events, taking second in the long jump (20-9) and triple jump (41-10) and fourth in the high jump (5-10). Three other Eagles advanced in more than one individual event: sprinter Ron Paulin was third in the 100 (11.23) and 200 (23.54); hurdler Clinton Pierce was third in the 110 (15.31) and 300 (43.53) hurdles; and distance runner Mike Richards was fourth in the 1,600 (4:42.8) and 3,200 (10:30).

Other Eagles making the cut: Jimmy Hess cleared 11 feet to take second in the pole vault; Justin Matejka (130-7) and Daniel LaRocca (127-4) finished second and third, respectively, in the shot put; and Steve Brooks took fourth in the discus (44-11). Springstead's 4x100 and 4x800 also advanced.

The girls team had three entries advance with fourth-place showings: Lindsay Boldt in the 1,600 (5:44.13), Carrie Dilts in the discus (91-5) and the 4x100, which came in at 55.4 seconds.

Back to Hernando County news
Back to Top

© 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111