St. Petersburg Times Online: News of southern Pinellas County
TampaBay.com
Place an Ad Calendars Classified Forums Sports Weather
tampabay.com

printer version

This year's PRIDE award winners

By Times staff writer

© St. Petersburg Times, published May 16, 2001


Here is a list of this year's PRIDE award winners and their schools:

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL WINNERS

74TH STREET ELEMENTARY: Lilly Parillo, math; Sara Dunn, science; Wesley Kersey, social studies; and Jessica Burgess, writing.

ANONA ELEMENTARY: Brandon Huegli, math; Joseph Leonard, science; Philip Biegler, social studies; and Roxanne Woltil, writing.

AZALEA ELEMENTARY: Julie Knox, math; Jessica Suchman, science; Dennis Bowen, social studies; and Marissa Standfast, writing.

BARDMOOR ELEMENTARY: Matthew Guenther, math; Jeremy Harper, science; Christina Lawrence, social studies; and Suzannah Smith, writing.

BAUDER ELEMENTARY: Kyle Brogle, math; Lauren Herod, science; Kristyn Healey, social studies; and Sherin Joseph, writing.

BAY POINT ELEMENTARY: Kaeley Dawson, math; Justin Gray, science; Christina Conlin, social studies; and Amanda Griffin, writing.

BAY VISTA FUNDAMENTAL: Blake Tanase, math; Paul Zimmerman, science; Derrick Brown, social studies; and Kirsten Montanari, writing.

BEAR CREEK ELEMENTARY: Erin Walker, math; Daron Shenofsky, science; Eaven Sokolewicz, social studies; and Jazmin Lino, writing.

BELCHER ELEMENTARY: Jason Terry, math; Alyssa Cory, science; Lucas Levy, social studies; and Taylor Rinehart, writing.

BELLEAIR ELEMENTARY: Kendrix Anderson, math; Deanna Mayo, science; Michael Davis, social studies; and Melissa Coley, writing.

BLANTON ELEMENTARY: Thomas Slettvet, math; Jarrod Pearson, science; Joshua Watson, social studies; and Julie Bou, writing.

BROOKER CREEK ELEMENTARY: Michael Semeniuk, math; Alimarie Ratte, science; Zachary Feder, social studies; and Allison Edgar, writing.

CAMPBELL PARK ELEMENTARY: Destiny Allison, math; Perry Jester Garcia, science; Misha Wulf, social studies; and Darius Rucker, writing.

CLEARVIEW ELEMENTARY: Toni King, math; Brittany Holmes, science; Eric Atwater, social studies; and James Spradley, writing.

CROSS BAYOU ELEMENTARY: Michael Solomon, math; Anthony Blanton, science; Brandon Hambleton, social studies; and Kalya Copley, writing.

CURLEW CREEK ELEMENTARY: James Diehl, math; Jessica Blackburn, science; Steven Miller, social studies; and Amy Pratt, writing.

CURTIS FUNDAMENTAL ELEMENTARY: Theresa Welch, math; Daniel Fritz, science; Devon DeFazio, social studies; and Sarah Reekstin, writing.

CYPRESS WOODS ELEMENTARY: Harish Chamarthy, math; Eric Gaines, science; Matthew Lewis, social studies; and Mary Vretas, writing.

DUNEDIN ELEMENTARY: Corey Giddings, math; Jonathan Chinchilla, science; Robert Buettner, social studies; and Vladana Petricevic, writing.

EISENHOWER ELEMENTARY: Angela Gagnon, math; Adam Newsome, science; Alexia Fitzgerald, social studies; and Taryn Holzhauer, writing.

FAIRMOUNT PARK ELEMENTARY: Krystal Lewarne, math; Keziah Ramirez, science; Gabrielle Peyinghaus, social studies; and Andi Krenitsky, writing.

FOREST LAKES ELEMENTARY: Travis Byington, math; Alison Burnham, science; James Dirks, social studies; and Lindsay Holmes, writing.

FRONTIER ELEMENTARY: Mason Fox, math; Alan Wright, science; James Vanderbeck, social studies; and Hannah Schauer, writing.

FUGUITT ELEMENTARY: Jessica Canali, math; Daniel Kemp, science; Jonathan Stott, social studies; and Clarissa Lomonaco, writing.

GARRISON-JONES ELEMENTARY: Nuri Halef, math; Cara Resovsky, science; Geoffrey Kneen, social studies; and Derek Reese, writing.

GULF BEACHES ELEMENTARY: Aaron Kane, math; Ryan Fay, science; Keegan McCreary, social studies; and Kelsea Gustavson, writing.

GULFPORT ELEMENTARY: Robert Anderson, math; William Rollins, science; LaBoccia Butler, social studies; and Sarah Williams, writing.

HIGH POINT ELEMENTARY: Stephanie Dey, math; Claudia Cox, science; Jared Misner, social studies; and Mimi So, writing.

HIGHLAND LAKES ELEMENTARY: Erin Chapman, math; Bryant Idzik, science; Joshua Hinton, social studies; and Ryan Russo, writing.

KINGS HIGHWAY ELEMENTARY: Jessika McFarlane, math; Kari Cannon, science; Marissa Cunningham, social studies; and Jerrica Farias, writing.

LAKE ST. GEORGE ELEMENTARY: Robyn Haynes, math; Brittany Moore, science; Molly Drake, social studies; and Marissa Piazza, writing.

LAKEVIEW FUNDAMENTAL: Jennilee Navales, math; Andrew Brett, science; Faith Venning, social studies; and Rica Haraguchi, writing.

LAKEWOOD ELEMENTARY: Katherine Harbin, math; Phouthasinh Surivongchai, science; and William Lawson, social studies.

LARGO CENTRAL ELEMENTARY: Silvi Bataku, math; Kevin Reeves, science; Danielle Soderlund, social studies; and Katherine Gowen, writing.

LEALMAN AVENUE ELEMENTARY: Ronald Whitby III, math; Matthew Feyen, science; Jonathan Tejada, social studies; and Kendra Hardesty, writing.

LEILA G. DAVIS ELEMENTARY: Danae Perry, math; Donald Collins III, science; Kevin O'Leary, social studies; and Lesleyanne Drake, writing.

LYNCH ELEMENTARY: Paul Krause, math; Stephen Galyean, science; Daniel Ross, social studies; and Cindy Luu, writing

MADEIRA BEACH ELEMENTARY: Travis Wert, math; Kimberly Phillips, science; Benjamin Davis, social studies; and Eric Caplan, writing.

MAXIMO ELEMENTARY: Adelyn Tucker, math; Brittney Mikus, science; Katherine Harms, social studies; and Alesia Davenport, writing.

MCMULLEN BOOTH ELEMENTARY: Marion Rich, math; Anne Kuckkahn, science; Dylan Brock, social studies; and Julianne Tsagaris, writing.

MELROSE ELEMENTARY: Rebecca Pechin, math; Hunter Speake, science; Mark Huizar, social studies; and Blair Crombie, writing.

MILDRED HELMS ELEMENTARY: Kylie Lopez, math; Angela Bousalis, science; Marissa Miranda, social studies; and Tiffany Slofkin, writing.

MOUNT VERNON ELEMENTARY: Medina Rios, math; Lanika Mutsach, science; Shea Struder-Willis, social studies; and Cortni Middleton, writing.

NORTH SHORE ELEMENTARY: Tyler Hebb, math; Robert Weber, science; Jessica DeSousa, social studies; and Ashley Grey, writing

NORTH WARD ELEMENTARY: Kelyn Augiron, math; Alexis Perry, science; Victoria Jurewicz, social studies; and Brandy Arnold, writing.

NORTHWEST ELEMENTARY: Cody Coppola, math; Heather Adkins, science; Mirela Cilibiu, social studies; and Matthew Hall, writing.

OAKHURST ELEMENTARY: Kristen Stewart, math; Wil Fady, science; Jacqueline Shimshoni, social studies; and Jessica Cicalese, writing.

OLDSMAR ELEMENTARY: Garin Forsberg, math; Jacqueline Sendker, science; Ashley Philips, social studies; and Sheila Carlson, writing.

ORANGE GROVE ELEMENTARY: Lorin Johnson, math; Dustin Stanley, science; Ryan Stevenson, social studies; and Malory Speir, writing.

OZONA ELEMENTARY: Benjamin Hargis, math; Zachary Ziebarth, science; Michael Fabiano, social studies; and Richard Anderson, writing.

PALM HARBOR ELEMENTARY: Zachary Mori, math; Carolyn Malfa, science; Alex Maiorana, social studies; and Kristen Daves, writing.

PASADENA FUNDAMENTAL: Raymond Revell, math; Laura Case, science; Mollie Moran, social studies; and Megan Kelly, writing.

PERKINS ELEMENTARY: Kiana Gilmour, math; Paulina Grochala, science; Ryan Meehan, social studies; and Jessica Phillips, writing.

PINELLAS CENTRAL ELEMENTARY: Bridget Albright, math; Aida Basic, science; Robert Wright, social studies; and Timothy Hoffman, writing.

PINELLAS PARK ELEMENTARY: Dany Trinh, math; Lazaro Magno, science; Nicole Hasse, social studies; and Melanie Smith, writing.

PLUMB ELEMENTARY: Stephanie Meyers, math; Kelly Peaton, science; Zachary Bello, social studies; and Zachary Lain, writing.

PONCE DeLEON ELEMENTARY: Jill Sears, math; Ian Gitzen, science; Christopher Flanders, social studies; and Jenna Rubaii, writing.

RAWLINGS ELEMENTARY: Jessica Krause, math; Samuel Womack, science; Brandon Gretsky, social studies; and Caitlin Regan, writing.

RIDGECREST ELEMENTARY: Samantha Fortier, math; James Hastings, science; Katelyn Adams, social studies; and Layne Franks, writing.

RIDGECREST CENTER FOR GIFTED STUDIES: Aman Mittal, math; Eric Yuan, science; Erin Derrick, social studies; and Amanda Lindquist, writing.

RIO VISTA ELEMENTARY: Violeta Trenkova, math; Ambrose Chisholm, science; Benjamin Manning, social studies; and Teresa Gobble, writing.

ROBINSON CHALLENGE: Michael Perdomo, math; Douglas Allen, science; Nicholas Weibel, social studies; and Kevin Kirkley, writing.

SAFETY HARBOR ELEMENTARY: Mark Diba, math; Jack Surget, science; Hilary Reed, social studies; and Caitlan Tighe, writing.

SAN JOSE ELEMENTARY: Catherine Hofacker, math; Carolyn Huntley, science; Roberta Sefcik, social studies; and Ashley Gabbert, writing.

SANDY LANE ELEMENTARY: Nathaniel Dolan, math; Katharine Quinones, science; Brandon Gamble, social studies; and Kyle Burton, writing.

SAWGRASS LAKE ELEMENTARY: Alexander Born, math; Anissa Harris, science; Glenn Meissner, social studies; and Ashley Mitchell, writing.

SEMINOLE ELEMENTARY: Adam Schwartau, math; Bradford Topf, science; Maria Scroppo, social studies; and Samantha Gentzel, writing.

SEXTON ELEMENTARY: Michael Lacognata, math; Andrew Krouse, science; Ross Klaskow, social studies; and Kim-my Nguyen, writing.

SHORE ACRES ELEMENTARY: Mark Sheddan, math; Christina Clement, science; Lauren Martin, social studies; and James Wollner, writing.

SKYCREST ELEMENTARY: Corey Bathurst, math; Arielle Conversi, science; Danielle Rudolph, social studies; and Joshua Jurczak, writing.

SKYVIEW ELEMENTARY: Kathryn Harmon, math; Mitchell Rand, science; San-Bona Sullivan, social studies; Chelsea Farley, writing.

SOUTH WARD ELEMENTARY: Joshua Ball, math; Evan Galloway, science; Courtney Meek, social studies; and Megan Bianco, writing.

SOUTHERN OAK ELEMENTARY: John Cox, math; Rodrick Fowler II, science; Stephen Sturges Jr., social studies; and Candise Williamson, writing.

ST. PETERSBURG CHALLENGE: Christopher Hubbell, math; Danielle Amos, science; Devin Eads, social studies; and Danielle Johns, writing.

STARKEY ELEMENTARY: Rachel Foster, math; Dixie Baum, science; Christopher Leyva, social studies; and Dana Covert, writing.

SUNSET HILLS ELEMENTARY: Joshua McCafferty, math; Samuel Steele, science; Caitlin Murphy, social studies; and Kylie Shea McGivern, writing.

SUTHERLAND ELEMENTARY: Chelsea Cerny, math; Melissa Matthews, science; Ryan Treubig, social studies; and Somadina Nwokolo, writing.

TARPON SPRINGS ELEMENTARY: Sean Gallagher, math; Aaron Hartman, science; Catherine Velardocchia, social studies; and Lauren Abbondondolo, writing.

TARPON SPRINGS FUNDAMENTAL: Clayton Kollenbaum, math; Janel Fontaine, science; Chelsea Whyte, social studies; and Sarah Schwirian, writing.

TYRONE ELEMENTARY: Dylan Anderson, math; Rebecca Vasquez, science; Nicole Perkins, social studies; and Kristin Perkins, writing.

WALSINGHAM ELEMENTARY: Michael Memole, math; Samantha Hubbell, science; Devin Legge, social studies; and Stephanie Steeg, writing.

WESTGATE ELEMENTARY: Curtis Gudmundson, math; Christopher Parnell, science; Austin Castro, social studies; and Kaylynne Heck, writing.

WOODLAWN ELEMENTARY: Michael Feulner, math; Brittany McNelly, science; Hope Lemieux, social studies; and Mia Dickerson, writing.

MIDDLE SCHOOL WINNERS

AZALEA MIDDLE: Gina Papabeis, math; Naason Borden, science; Denise Bortnak, social studies; Gloria Munoz, writing; and Laquail Powell, world language.

BAY POINT MIDDLE: Alexander Shifrin, math; Jason Conage-Pough, science; Masatoshi Mochizuki, social studies, Jairus Heath, writing; and Charles Manter, world language.

CARWISE MIDDLE: Chase Coffman, math; Brian Morgan, science; Kimberly Dennis, social studies; Adam Montgomery, writing; and Jona Lluka, world language.

CLEARWATER DISCOVERY: Roodie Eichmann, math; Austin Buchanan, science; Michael Gill, social studies; and Joshua Gaubatz, writing.

COACHMAN FUNDAMENTAL: Serena Sealy, math; Jeffrey Walker, science; Kyle Humphreys, social studies; William Lusk, writing; and Laura Lazenby, world language.

DUNEDIN MIDDLE: Kristina Hilberth, math; Brandy Eyers, science; Stuart Hoover, social studies; Rebecca Bassick, writing; and Kimberly Hanson, world language.

FITZGERALD MIDDLE: Robin Medicus, math; Ashleigh Rummel, science; Meghan Elworth, social studies; Kourtney Patterson, writing; and Jaclyn Palazzolo, world language.

JOHN HOPKINS MIDDLE: Melanie Reese, math; Kristin Schwing, science; Kennetra Irby, social studies; Natalie Paul, writing; and Abigail Haskin, world language.

KENNEDY MIDDLE: Daniel Long, math; Ron Leong, science; Katherine Futral, social studies; Ciara Palumbo, writing; and Kimberly Beers, world language.

LARGO MIDDLE: Vishyam Jobanputra, math; Johnathon Deetz, science; Anthony Leone, social studies; Julia Masoni, writing; and Amanda Mosser, world language.

LEALMAN INTERMEDIATE: Joshua Johnson, math; Katelyn Lathrop, science; Kyle Rivieccio, social studies; and Ashley Gainer, writing.

MADEIRA BEACH MIDDLE: Amir Eskander, math; Ruxandra Ivascu, science; Chea Hott, social studies; Sarah Plikunas, writing; and Jennifer Kasper, world language.

MEADOWLAWN MIDDLE: Ann Ho, math; Karen Glick, science; Nancy Lee, social studies; Edwin Kulp, writing; and Crystal Watters, world language.

NINA HARRIS EXCEPTIONAL EDUCATION CENTER: Kevin Smith, math; and Angela Durham, social studies.

OAK GROVE MIDDLE: Kyle McLaughlin, math; Victoria Huynh, science; Kinjal Patel, social studies; Brittany Jonap, writing; and Christina Johnson, world language.

OSCEOLA MIDDLE: Steven Burkholder, math; Leanna McKenzie, science; Nicole Corsetti, social studies; Molly Cucchiara, writing; and Michelle James, world language.

PALM HARBOR MIDDLE: Brajan Kola, math; Patrick Blackburn, science; Natalie D'Azzo, social studies; Raquel Mato, writing; and Darin Toscano, world language.

PINELLAS PARK MIDDLE: Kathleen Rouisse, math; Ami Panara, science; Sabrina Chan, social studies; Natalie Bale, writing; and Katarina Mitrovic, world language.

RIVIERA MIDDLE: Ashlee Seibolt, math; Maria Szaflarski, science; Bijana Djuric, social studies; Nicholas White, writing; and Lana Kravarusic, world language.

SAFETY HARBOR MIDDLE: Reid Cappelli, math; Sean Kelly, science; Tracy Bancroft, social studies; Laura Blanco, writing; and Jie Deng, world language.

SEMINOLE MIDDLE: Benjamin Kauffman, math; Jeanette Holloway, science; Danielle Townsel, social studies; Melody Lin, writing; and Jospeh Feldhake, world language.

SOUTHSIDE MIDDLE: Carolyn Sumner, math; Meghan Bollenback, science; Safiya Miller, social studies; Nicholas Linguanti, writing; and Kathleen D'Elia, world language.

TARPON SPRINGS MIDDLE: Sarah Abrams, math; Kelly Coyne, science; Jeffrey Fedenko, social studies; Rachel Kane, writing; and Meghan Kobel, world language.

TYRONE MIDDLE: Bronson Ngo, math; Aimee Alvarez, science; Andrew Penn, social studies; Katherine Patrick, writing; and Tramaine Jones, world language.

Back to St. Petersburg area news
Back to Top

© 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111
 
Special Links
Mary Jo Melone
Howard Troxler


From the Times
South Pinellas desks
  • Shell Key hangover
  • The ultimate gift
  • Reality-based tour
  • Lealman property values bounce up
  • Of garbage enclosures, trucks and ball fields
  • Pinellas Park made shortsighted decisions
  • Hope, health keys to growing older
  • Meeting will focus on Lealman's future
  • Inmate accused of plotting the killing of rape victim, 16
  • A determined black woman blazes a trail
  • Airport proposes extension
  • Sign up now to enjoy both old and new Ys
  • Business classes to start in early June
  • Acheivers
  • Crossing the stage with PRIDE
  • This year's PRIDE award winners
  • Saturday expo to emphasize safe boating
  • Neighborhood briefs
  • Vision 2020 series to include race talks
  • Lunch honors mothers of graduating seniors
  • School dampers prom night for one couple
  • Golfers hit greens, gavel to help kids pay for college
  • Antarctic crew faces stiff winds, short days
  • Beware the Mad Dogs; triathlon to cause Gulf Boulevard jam
  • Volunteers needed for beach concert
  • Military news
  • Focus on volunteers
  • Government calendar
  • Neighbors seek solution to beach bridge dilemma
  • Hearty meal, fun day planned for a good cause
  • Postal bike team heads for France
  • Women's squad is in familiar territory
  • 'Send-off Ride' for Armstrong creates a stir
  • For the record
  • Sunshine Street Stocks are making a strong run

  •