St. Petersburg Times Online: News of southern Pinellas County
TampaBay.com
Place an Ad Calendars Classified Forums Sports Weather
tampabay.com

printer version

Achievers

By Times staff writer

© St. Petersburg Times, published June 6, 2001


Duke program honors seventh-graders for SAT

The Duke University Talent Identification Program has invited two St. Petersburg seventh-graders to be honored at a special ceremony for their performances on two high school-level tests.Luv Patel from Bay Point Middle School and Jennifer Sawicki from Shorecrest Preparatory School earned a math or verbal score on the SAT or the American College Testing Assessment higher than 90 percent of college-bound high school seniors.

They were among 1,159 students chosen from 81,553 applicants who qualified for the honor in 16 Southeast, Midwest and Southwest states.

The organization also identified 50 south Pinellas County seventh-graders who scored as well or better than the average college-bound high school senior on either the SAT or the ACT. The students were honored at another ceremony.

Pinellas Park girl wins Helen King scholarship

Genessa Poth, daughter of Julie and Robert Poth of Pinellas Park, won a $1,000 Helen King Peace Scholarship for her essay, "What Peace Means to Me." Her essay was selected from more than 50 submissions from high school seniors throughout Pinellas County.

The annual scholarship is the gift of Helen King, a peace advocate and member of St. Paul United Methodist Church in Largo. It is administered by the Pinellas County Education Foundation.

SPHS student fares well in Optimists contest

Joseph Eberhard, son of Jennifer and Jerry Eberhard of St. Petersburg, is a runner-up in the 2001 North Florida District oratorical contest sponsored by the Optimist Club. He competed against students from north Florida by speaking on the topic "We Are the Future."

Before going to the state competition, Joseph represented the Downtown Optimist Club of St. Petersburg at the regional, area and club levels. In 1999, he won the Optimist competitions at area and club levels and was runner-up on the regional level, speaking on "Optimism In My Life."

In the same year, he competed in the Rotary's speech contest, winning both club and area competitions. In 1998, he won the Rotary's club competition and was runner-up in the area contest, speaking on "If I Could Walk in Anyone's Footsteps."

Joseph is completing his sophomore year at St. Petersburg High School.

High school seniors' PRIDE award list announced

Eighty-four high school seniors have received PRIDE awards in ceremonies at schools throughout Pinellas County. Administered by Pinellas County schools, the Program to Recognize Initiative and Distinction in Education honors achievement in mathematics, science, social studies, writing and world language.

Medallions are awarded on the basis of cumulative grade point average, SAT and ACT scores and teacher recommendations.

These students are recipients for 2001:

BOCA CIEGA HIGH SCHOOL: Kevin Tucker, math; Megan Majka, science; Nicole Paskowsky, social studies and writing; and Ivana Bozic, world language.

CLEARWATER HIGH: Michael Krentzman, math; Peter Merkle, science; Jennifer J. Veldorale-Brogan, social studies; and Jonathan Miller, world language.

COUNTRYSIDE HIGH: Zachary Churchill, math; Jesse Bochichio, science; Kara Schneider, social studies; Heather Meredith, writing; and Julie Waxenberg, world language.

DIXIE HOLLINS HIGH: David E. Barkhurst, math; and Paul Conforti, social studies.

DUNEDIN HIGH: Joan Dehaven, math; Amanda Hunt, science; Layla Seale, social studies; Christopher Thompson, writing; and Christine Villavicencio, world language.

EAST LAKE HIGH: Michelle Naret, math; Daniel Cavanaugh, science; Gabriella Turnier, social studies; Christina Montgomery, writing; and Danielle Towner, world language.

GIBBS HIGH: Kate Stutzel, math; Nolan Smith, science; Charles Plummer, social studies; and Erin Bandelow, writing.

LAKEWOOD HIGH: Vanja Kravarusic, social studies; and Danielle DeCosmo, writing.

LAKEWOOD CENTER FOR ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES: Peter Nguyen, math; Marcelo Pesantez, science; Michael Barrett, social studies; Emily Mink, writing; and Andrew Ricker, world language.

LARGO HIGH: Randal Morris, math; Charles Jenkins, science; Jeremy Hicks, social studies; Charles Jordan, writing; and Christina Bolanos, world language.

NORTHEAST HIGH: Karen Harmel, math; Jessica John, science; Kristie Martinez, social studies; Indigo Liggins, writing; and Felicia Piedra, world language.

OSCEOLA HIGH: Brice Shrader, math; Dara Thach, science; Rachel St. Cere, social studies; Stephanie Jordan, writing; and Kristen Tutschek, world language.

PALM HARBOR UNIVERSITY HIGH: Jahnavi Naik, math; Christina Dicus, science; Maya Burke, social studies; and Michael Boccacino, writing.

PALM HARBOR UNIVERSITY HIGH INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE PROGRAM: Patrick Lurch, math; Anand Bhatt, science; Stephen Crim, social studies; Jennifer Coffey, writing; and Alicia Fontaine, world language.

PINELLAS PARK HIGH: Jason Jiovani, math; Kellee Rehg, science; Sara Borden, social studies; Genessa Poth, writing; and Felicia Vo, world language.

ST. PETERSBURG HIGH: David Stonecipher, math; Jennifer Ott, social studies; Ramie O'Neill, writing; and Gretchen Williams, world language.

ST. PETERSBURG HIGH INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE PROGRAM: Vincent Lacey, math; Matthew Cillian, science; Natalya Ivanova, social studies; Candice Holliday, writing; and Rachel Soli, world language.

SEMINOLE HIGH: Christopher Malone, math; Jessica Cubides, science; Melanie Bruni, social studies; Cary Aurand, writing; and Rachel Catz, world language.

TARPON SPRINGS HIGH: Brittin Chapman, math; Yelena Yatskar, science; Bashkim Rrahmoni, social studies; Bethany O'Neill, writing; and Kaliope Tsirgrannis, world language.

Back to St. Petersburg area news

Back to Top

© 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111
 
Special Links
Mary Jo Melone
Howard Troxler


From the Times
South Pinellas desks
  • City to pay for travel to Japan
  • Close call
  • Officials apologize following argument
  • Postal site ranks high in rebirth of Midtown
  • Tennis Center, neighbors can prosper
  • Pickup truck hits car head-on, injuring 2
  • Package deal: auto shop and post office
  • Uncharted (frozen) waters
  • Sailing through their disabilities
  • Aggressive or cute, the point is made
  • Achievers
  • Best of the best
  • Find a dead dove? Agency will take it
  • Three schools team up, practice crisis readiness
  • Quirks dot the past of 'sleepy' St. Petersburg
  • Maverick swimmer sets marks nationally
  • Staying a top school is tricky
  • Midtown's postal quest addressed
  • Hospital volunteers wave a half-century of hellos
  • Officials envision new city projects
  • Lealman fire district faces rise in costs
  • Neighborhood briefs
  • Treasure Island women's squad breaks even in Naples
  • Lakewood team captures third in national event
  • Teenage amateurs Tryon, Takacs capture attention

  •