St. Petersburg Times Online: Sports

Weather | Sports | Forums | Comics | Classifieds | Calendar | Movies

2000 Playoff results

By Times staff writer

© St. Petersburg Times, published August 30, 2001


FIRST ROUND

FIRST ROUND

Orlando Evans, 42, Jacksonville Sandalwood 20

Apopka 53, Winter Park 34

Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 21, Orlando Edgewater 14

Tallahassee Lincoln 56, Orlando Dr. Phillips 7

Melbourne Palm Bay 10, Sarasota Riverview 0

Lantana Santaluces 39, Palm Beach Lakes 6

Port Orange Atlantic 49, Vero Beach 28

Gaither 33, Boca Raton Spanish River 3

Deerfield Beach 27, Miami Lakes 22

Plantation 10, Miami Carol City 6

Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 22, Hialeah American 9

Fort Lauderdale Dillard 51, North Miami Beach 7

Miami Central 22, Miami Palmetto 21

Miami Jackson 56, Miami Columbus 14

Miami High 28, Miami Northwestern 21

Miami Southridge 45, Coral Gables 34

SECOND ROUND

Evans 19, Apopka 8

Lincoln 47, Lake Brantley 14

Palm Bay 28, Santaluces 0

Gaither 34, Atlantic 25

Plantation 32, Deerfield Beach 7

Dillard 18, Boyd Anderson 14

Jackson 30, Central 15

Miami 20, Southridge 13

QUARTERFINALS

Lincoln 24, Evans 7

Palm Bay 28, Gaither 7

Dillard 14, Plantation 7

Jackson 43, Miami 18

SEMIFINALS

Palm Bay 21, Lincoln 20 (OT)

Dillard 6, Jackson 0

CHAMPIONSHIP

Palm Bay 10, Dillard 6

Class 5A

FIRST ROUND

St. Augustine 20, Lynn Haven Mosley 7

Gonzalez Tate 19, Lake City Columbia 16

Neptune Beach Fletcher 34, Gainesville 33

Jacksonville Ed White 17, Springfield Rutherford 9

Kissimmee Osceola 37, Port Orange Spruce Creek 13

Sanford Seminole 41, Palm Beach Gardens 16

Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 35, Melbourne 28

Daytona Beach Mainland 51, Boca Raton 0

Lakeland 10, Chamberlain 0

Venice 56, East Lake 10

Bradenton Manatee 35, Naples 20

Hillsborough 45, Punta Gorda Charlotte 27

Miramar 26, Homestead South Dade, 21

Pompano Beach Ely 49, South Miami 0

Miami Dr. Krop 21, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan 14

Hollywood McArthur 21, Miami Norland 14

SECOND ROUND

Tate 28, St. Augustine 21

Ed White 16, Fletcher 0

Kissimmee Osceola 27, Sanford Seminole 9

Dwyer 37, Mainland 7

Venice 34, Lakeland 30

Manatee 28, Hillsborough 20

Ely 41, Miramar 0

Dr. Krop 16, McArthur 14

QUARTERFINALS

Tate 27, Ed White 20 (3OT)

Dwyer 38, Kissimmee Osceola 17

Venice 24, Manatee 20

Ely 34, Dr. Krop 0

SEMIFINALS

Dwyer 35, Take 23

Venice 24, Ely 21

CHAMPIONSHIP

Venice 77, Dwyer 14

Class 4A

FIRST ROUND

Pensacola Escambia 29, Jacksonville Terry Parker 13

Tallahassee Godby 36, Pensacola Washington 9

Tallahassee Rickards 35, Jacksonville Wolfson 13

Pensacola Pine Forest 52, Orange Park Ridgeview 7

Countryside 17, Flagler Palm Coast 9

Belleview 49, Kissimmee Poinciana 14

Groveland South Lake 38, Land O'Lakes 14

New Smyrna Beach 34, Leesburg 0

Riverview 37, Tampa Bay Tech 0

Bradenton Southeast 42, Largo 0

King 10, Auburndale 7

Seminole 18, East Bay 6

Port St. Lucie Centennial 14, Hallandale 6

Fort Myers 28, Stuart South Fork 10

Estero 32, Jupiter 20

Fort Lauderdale Aquinas 37, Fort Myers Cypress Lake 0

SECOND ROUND

Escambia 15, Godby 7

Pine Forest 28, Rickards 0

Belleview 28, Countryside 15

New Smyrna Beach 39, South Lake 20

Southeast 46, Riverview 14

Seminole 21, King 14

Fort Myers 41, Centennial 17

Aquinas 32, Estero 10

QUARTERFINALS

Pine Forest 42, Escambia 14

Belleview 28, New Smyrna Beach 21

Southeast 35, Seminole 17

Aquinas 41, Fort Myers 6

SEMIFINALS

Pine Forest 41, Belleview 14

Aquinas 28, Southeast 21

CHAMPIONSHIP

Pine Forest 34, Aquinas 27 (3OT)

Class 3A

FIRST ROUND

Palatka 21, Gulf Breeze 7

Jacksonville Jackson 15, North Marion 7

Live Oak Suwannee 24, Green Cove Springs Clay 14

Pace 28, Jacksonville Ribault 14

Titusville Astronaut 57, Hernando 0

Jefferson 35, Central 3

Jesuit 29, Daytona Beach Seabreeze 3

Crystal River 31, Blake 0

Armwood 21, Sarasota Booker 0

Haines City 20, Gibbs 18

Lake Wales 26, Bradenton Bayshore 13

Lake Gibson 38, Tarpon Springs 19

Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 28, North Fort Myers 21

Rockledge 45, Key West 0

Fort Pierce Westwood 14, Englewood Lemon Bay 11

Belle Glade Glades Central 38, Okeechobee 6

SECOND ROUND

Palatka 37, Jackson 22

Suwannee 35, Pace 12

Astronaut 16, Jefferson 10 (OT)

Jesuit 14, Crystal River 0

Armwood 28, Haines City 21

Lake Gibson 21, Lake Wales 13

Rockledge 27, Cardinal Gibbons 17

Glades Central 33, Westwood 7

QUARTERFINALS

Palatka 37, Suwannee 21

Astronaut 38, Jesuit 0

Armwood 17, Lake Gibson 14

Glades Central 20, Rockledge 17

SEMIFINALS

Astronaut 21, Palatka 7

Glades Central 41, Armwood 15

CHAMPIONSHIP

Glades Central 20, Astronaut 10

Class 2A

FIRST ROUND

Marianna 39, Starke Bradford 15

Jacksonville Bolles 44, Crawfordville Wakulla 13

Jacksonville Trinity Chr. 51, Chipley 14

Madison County 48, Baker County 12

Williston 24, Melbourne Central Cath. 16

South Sumter 33, Newberry 7

Orlando Lake Highland 50, Eustis 19

Cross City Dixie County 42, Winter Park Trinity Prep 21

Clewiston 21, Palmetto 14

Clearwater CC 49, Fort Myers Bishop Verot 42

St. Petersburg Cath. 48, LaBelle 14

Immokalee 28, Frostproof 18

Miami Belen 24, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 20

Hollywood Chaminade 35, Miami Ransom Everglades 10

Miami Monsignor Pace 19, Boca Raton Pope John Paul 7

Miami Gulliver Prep 24, Plantation American Heritage 21

SECOND ROUND

Marianna 7, Bolles 0

Madison County 18, Trinity Chr. 13

South Sumter 27, Williston 6

Dixie County 21, Lake Highland 14

Clewiston 34, Clearwater CC 25

Immokalee 43, St. Petersburg Cath. 7

Chaminade 26, Belen Jesuit 20

Gulliver Prep 32, Monsignor Pace 29

QUARTERFINALS

Marianna 28, Madison County 21 (OT)

South Sumter 48, Dixie County 34

Immokalee 35, Clewiston 19

Gulliver Prep 21, Chaminade 20

SEMIFINALS

Marianna 21, South Sumter 13

Gulliver Prep 29, Immokalee 28 (2OT)

CHAMPIONSHIP

Gulliver Prep 31, Marianna 21

Class A

FIRST ROUND

Greensboro 21, Freeport 19

Port St. Joe 28, Cottondale 14

Bristol Liberty County 35, Sneads 14

Vernon 29, Wewahitchka 14

Branford 28, Hilliard 14

Tallahassee North Florida Chr. 38, Mayo Lafayette 0

Monticello Jefferson County 35, Jacksonville Episcopal 15

Gainesville P.K. Yonge 38, Baldwin 0

Belle Glades Glades Day 56, South Daytona Warner Chr. 21

Crescent City 37, Shorecrest 14

Orlando First Acad. 28, Pompano Beach 14

Fort Meade 42, Daytona Beach Father Lopez 0

Hollywood Chr. 9, Miami Florida Chr. 0

North Palm Beach Benjamin 52, Miami Dade Chr. 0

Deerfield Beach Zion Lutheran 45, Boca Raton Heritage 3

Marathon 29, Miami Country Day 6

SECOND ROUND

Greensboro 12, Port St. Joe 7

Vernon 6, Liberty County 0

North Florida Chr. 34, Branford 7

P.K. Yonge 35, Jefferson County 6

Glades Day 31, Crescent City 13

Fort Meade 35, First Acad. 0

Hollywood Chr. 30, Benjamin 14

Marathon 33, Zion Lutheran 7

QUARTERFINALS

Vernon 32, Greensboro 19

North Florida Chr. 28, P.K. Yonge 3

Fort Meade 35, Glades Day 21

Marathon 23, Hollywood Chr. 14

SEMIFINALS

North Florida Chr. 24, Vernon 7

Fort Meade 54, Marathon 0

CHAMPIONSHIP

© Copyright, St. Petersburg Times. All rights reserved.