St. Petersburg Times Online: Sports

Weather | Sports | Forums | Comics | Classifieds | Calendar | Movies

Final state poll

By Times staff

© St. Petersburg Times, published August 30, 2001


CLASS 6A

CLASS 6A

1. Tallahassee Lincoln (10-0) (13) 138

1. Fort Lauderdale Dillard (8-1) (1) 118

2. Miami Southridge (8-1) 118

4. Miami Carol City (9-1) 101

5. Gaither (9-1) 73

6. Plantation (8-2) 60

7. Jacksonville Sandalwood (9-1) 44

8. Lantana Santaluces (9-1) 35

9. Melbourne Palm Bay (7-2) 30

10. Miami Northwestern (7-3) 14

Others receiving votes: Orlando Evans 13, Miami Columbus 8, Apopka 8.

CLASS 5A

2. Springfield Rutherford (10-0) (1) 12

3. Hillsborough (10-0) 102

4. Venice (10-0) 75

5. Palm Beach Dwyer (9-1) 71

6. Pompano Beach Ely (9-1) 65

7. Daytona Beach Mainland (8-1) 60

8. Lake City Columbia (8-2) 47

9. Palm Beach Gardens (9-1) 41

10. Hollywood McArthur (9-1) 24

Others receiving votes: Bradenton Manatee 13, Port Orange Spruce Creek 7, Boca Raton 3.

CLASS 4A

1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (9-0) (14) 140

2. Pensacola Pine Forest (10-0) 124

3. Fort Myers (10-0) 114

4. Port St. Lucie Centennial (10-0) 90

5. Seminole (10-0) 69

6. Estero (9-1) 64

7. New Smyrna Beach (9-1) 56

8. Groveland South Lake (9-1) 45

9. Belleview (8-2) 39

10. Bradenton Southeast (7-3) 11

Others receiving votes: Tallahassee Godby 7, Auburndale 1.

CLASS 3A

2. Rockledge (9-1) 12

3. Pace (10-0) 110

4. Jacksonville Jackson (9-1) 67

5. Jefferson (9-1) 63

6. Jacksonville Ribault (9-1) 45

7. North Marion (8-2) 39

8. Palatka (8-2) 35

9. Crystal River (9-1) 19

10. Haines City (8-2) 20

Others receiving votes: Tarpon Springs 17, Titusville Astronaut 16, Armwood 16, Live Oak Suwannee 15, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 13, North Fort Myers 12, Jesuit 11, Lake Wales 6, Key West 1.

CLASS 2A

2. Immokalee (10-0) (3) 11

3. Jacksonville Bolles (8-2) (1) 116

4. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (9-1) 100

5. Clearwater Central Catholic (9-1) 79

6. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (9-1) 64

7. Bushnell South Sumter (9-1) 53

8. Palmetto (8-2) 40

9. West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman (8-2) 24

10. Cross City Dixie County (9-1) 23

Others receiving votes: Miami Gulliver Prep 16, Marianna 2, Miami Monsignor Pace 1, Melbourne Central Catholic 1.

CLASS A

2. Fort Meade (9-1) (2) 12

3. Gainesville P.K. Yonge (10-0) (2) 120

4. Branford (8-2) 82

5. Bristol Liberty County (9-1) 80

6. Admiral Farragut (10-0) 48

7. Port St. Joe (8-2) 45

8. Marathon (9-1) 44

9. Mayo Lafayette (8-2) 29

10. Vernon (9-1) 25

Others receiving votes: Crescent City 20, West Palm Beach Benjamin 8, Greensboro 6, Boca American Heritage 5.

© Copyright, St. Petersburg Times. All rights reserved.