St. Petersburg Times Online: Citrus County news
TampaBay.com
Place an Ad Calendars Classified Forums Sports Weather
tampabay.com

printer version

Upward Bound rewards students

The most recent nominees of the program were recognized individually at breakfasts in their honor.

By PAULETTE LASH RITCHIE

© St. Petersburg Times, published November 1, 2000


CITRUS HILLS -- Thirteen years ago, Rotary Club member Ray Darling began a program that identifies and recognizes students who have made a strong effort to improve in behavior, academics or both. He dubbed the program Upward Bound to note the clear, positive direction these students were taking.

The program has grown over the years and honors fourth and fifth grade students and middle and high school students who are identified at their schools through teacher nominations. Those students were recognized individually at a recent breakfast at Andre's of Citrus Hills restaurant where they received certificates and congratulations from family members and school staff.

Upward Bound is sponsored by the Rotary Clubs in Homosassa, Crystal River, King's Bay, Inverness and Central Citrus.

The following elementary school students were recognized at the Oct. 19 Upward Bound breakfast:

Citrus Springs Elementary -- Brittany Bagley, Christopher Banach, Michael Bell, Ezra Fowler, Joshua Frost, Cyndel Imhoff, Brandon Jones, Tony Leone, Brent Mathuse, Eric Mesick, Caitlin Tellier, Jennifer Zell.

Crystal River Primary -- Andrew DeLeon, Zachary Bidlack, Britny Gillette, Steven Verdo, Shawna Kelly, Alexus Harrell, Waunee Lester, Nikka Chinnery, Jennifer Parker.

Floral City Elementary -- Albert VanBennekom, Felicia Stabler, Danielle Aten, Chris Straight, Desirae Welch, Josh Sumlin.

Forest Ridge Elementary -- Angelo Arcadipane, Eric Christiansen, Joseph Denny, Robert Dove, Angelica Sherman, Juan Campbell, Sarah Chase, Nicole Facto, Devan Garcia.

Hernando Elementary -- Jonathan Hall, Daniel Bates, Stephanie McKinney, Craig Barker, Craig Mackin, Stephanie Felton.

Homosassa Elementary -- Isaac Miljure, Dana MacMeeken, Monique Gardenier, Jarrod Teasdale, Joseph Cummins, Tiffany Demeer (Smith).

Inverness Primary -- Clinton Wolfe, Charnelle Henry, Anthony Sanchez, Orlando Jackson, Brooks Feeser, Brittany Driver, Ashley Sharp, Kyle Littlejohn, Matthew Wandishan.

Lecanto Primary -- Nick Zielinski, Andrew Stevenson, Christopher Lowe, Jason Richey, Kristen Arcuri, Jordan Buddenbohm, Kayla Calhoun, Steven Sanders, Amanda Platz, Shawna Marshall, Rachelle Ferrante, Felicia Mills.

Pleasant Grove -- Leon Berry, Tiffany Tansey, Ryan O'Neal, Jakob Gore, Johanna Grossbauer, Stephen Noles, Sarah Noles, Matthew Sutterlin.

Pope John Paul II Catholic School -- James Ceparano, Richelle Porambo.

Rock Crusher Elementary -- Nicole Davis, Kristina Velez, Andy Woods, Todd Botelho, Ashley Shade, Travis Head.

On Oct. 26 the following Upward Bound middle and high school students had their recognition breakfast:

Citrus Springs Middle School -- Randall Chapman, Cori Rice, Andrew VondemHagen, Jonny Futch, Scott Largey, Sean Scriven, Justin Garrison, Kyndra Gillum, Cari Panzner.

Crystal River Middle -- Haylee D'Auria, Stephen Hollar, Takoya Elridge, Stephen Dodge, Robert Timko, Robbie-Trace Robinson, Alison Brandon, Vanessa Cox, Ty Dustin, Jessica Piramoun, Nichole Vonderhaar, Ryan Prue, Matthew Harriman, Amanda Helms.

Inverness Middle -- Michael Patton, Krystelle Fisher, Nathan Weatherly, Matthew Blake, Lindsey Garcia, Brian Ruggiero, William Anderkin, David Landis, Brad Deddo, Kenneth Wilson, Charess Tafoya, Kelly King.

Lecanto Middle -- Betty Jo Fleming, Candie Feagle, Sasha McCallister, John Adams, Joshua White, Jarrett Brannon, Kari Amundson, Dorothy Bole, Bryan Surber, Jessica Munsell, Robert Hurst, Jennifer Cornwell.

Citrus High School -- Brandy Aston, John Jaderlund, Valarie Lockridge, Patrick Parks, Allek Pastrana, Phillip Zock.

Crystal River High -- John Andersen, Justin Fraser, Ross Swetland, Kari Davila, Heather Oaks, April Russell.

Lecanto High -- Jeremy Dahling, Andrew Howard, Jonathan Picard, Katrina Piechocki, Joseph Estrada, Zachary Topping, Tasha Dotson, James Malanga, Christopher Varner and Jeffrey Jones.

Back to Citrus County news


Back to Top

© 2006 • All Rights Reserved • Tampa Bay Times
490 First Avenue South • St. Petersburg, FL 33701 • 727-893-8111